Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

P
Plymouth Marjon University

Plymouth

T
The University of Edinburgh

Edinburgh · QS World #35

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 4 datapoints

We looked at 4 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

0/4

Plymouth Marjon

scored higher in 0 categories

VS

4/4

Edinburgh

scored higher in 4 categories

Quick Verdict

The University of Edinburgh leads in 4 of 4 categories where both have data (Russell Group, established, courses, scholarship). Plymouth Marjon University does not lead in any category where both have data.

Plymouth Marjon University vs The University of Edinburgh at a glance

Plymouth Marjon University and The University of Edinburgh both teach 12 subject areas, the largest being Teacher Training, Sport & Exercise Sciences and Sociology & Criminology. Plymouth Marjon University offers 48 courses across 18 subject areas; The University of Edinburgh offers 936 courses across 116 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £15,200 a year at Plymouth Marjon University and £29,600 at The University of Edinburgh: Plymouth Marjon University is about £14,400 a year cheaper.

Of the 4 subject areas both teach where each publishes a graduate salary, The University of Edinburgh is higher in 4 and Plymouth Marjon University in 0. The widest gap is in Social Work: £16,500 three years after graduating from Plymouth Marjon University, against £32,000 from The University of Edinburgh. Of the 5 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, Plymouth Marjon University is higher in 4 and The University of Edinburgh in 1.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

—
QS World
#35
—
THE World
#29
—
Guardian UK
#17
1840
Established
1583
No
Russell Group
Yes
Silver
TEF Rating
—

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Plymouth Marjon University

The University of Edinburgh

No data
85.3%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

No data
£37,600

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

No data
83%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

No data
41.6%

International

International student share

48
936

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

1
112

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Plymouth Marjon

No published data on international students

    VS

    Edinburgh

    122 countries · 41.6% international

    • 🇨🇳China44.5%
    • 🇺🇸United States9.3%
    • 🇮🇳India5.4%
    • 🇲🇾Malaysia2.7%
    • 🇨🇦Canada2.4%

    Subjects

    12 subjects you can study at both

    Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

    Plymouth Marjon University

    The University of Edinburgh

    Fees

    What it costs international students

    The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

    Undergraduate

    Plymouth Marjon University
    £15,200
    The University of Edinburgh
    £29,600

    Plymouth Marjon University is about £14,400 a year cheaper.

    Outcomes

    Graduate outcomes by subject

    Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

    Plymouth Marjon University

    The University of Edinburgh

    • Teacher Training

      £25,000Salary (3 years)£31,500
      98%Satisfaction92%
    • Sport & Exercise Sciences

      £21,000Salary (3 years)£27,500
      90%Satisfaction92%
    • Sociology & Criminology

      £16,500Salary (3 years)£26,500
      93%Satisfaction82%
    • Psychology (General)

      No dataSalary (3 years)£26,500
      90%Satisfaction83%
    • Social Work

      £16,500Salary (3 years)£32,000
      92%Satisfaction88%

    Scholarships for International Students

    Exclusive

    Plymouth Marjon University

    Marjon Sport Performance Scholarships

    £4,000

    Deadline: N/A

    View all scholarships →

    The University of Edinburgh

    Asylum Seeker Scholarship

    £21,000

    Deadline: N/A

    Education Beyond Borders postgraduate scholarship

    £20,780

    Deadline: N/A

    Cameron Law Scholarship

    £10,000

    Deadline: N/A

    Mastercard Foundation Scholars Program Online Learning Scholarships

    100%

    Deadline: N/A

    Rosedale OSSD University of Edinburgh Scholarship

    £10,000

    Deadline: N/A

    View all scholarships →

    FAQ

    Plymouth Marjon University vs The University of Edinburgh: common questions

    Is Plymouth Marjon University or The University of Edinburgh cheaper for international students?

    For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £15,200 a year at Plymouth Marjon University and £29,600 at The University of Edinburgh: Plymouth Marjon University is about £14,400 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

    What subjects can you study at both Plymouth Marjon University and The University of Edinburgh?

    Both universities teach 12 subject areas: Teacher Training, Sport & Exercise Sciences, Sociology & Criminology, Education Studies, Psychology (General), Media & Film Studies, Social Work, Counselling & Psychotherapy, Drama & Theatre, Nursing (General), Applied Psychology and Personal & Professional Development.

    Is Plymouth Marjon University or The University of Edinburgh better for Teacher Training?

    Teacher Training graduates earn a median £25,000 three years after graduating from Plymouth Marjon University, and £31,500 from The University of Edinburgh. Student satisfaction with teaching is 98% at Plymouth Marjon University and 92% at The University of Edinburgh. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

    Does Plymouth Marjon University or The University of Edinburgh offer more courses?

    The University of Edinburgh lists 936 courses on CourseOptions and Plymouth Marjon University lists 48 courses.

    What can you study at Plymouth Marjon University but not at The University of Edinburgh?

    Plymouth Marjon University teaches 6 subject areas that The University of Edinburgh does not, including Hospitality, Events & Tourism, Journalism, Complementary & Alternative Medicine, Forensic Science, Performing Arts (General) and Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation.

    What can you study at The University of Edinburgh but not at Plymouth Marjon University?

    The University of Edinburgh teaches 104 subject areas that Plymouth Marjon University does not, including Law, Computer Science, Theology & Religious Studies, German & Scandinavian Studies, Medicine, History, Mathematics, Business Studies and 96 more.

    Ready to explore courses?

    Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.