Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

U
University of Kent

Canterbury · QS World #415

U
University of the Arts London

London · QS World #851

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 10 datapoints

We looked at 10 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

8/10

Kent

scored higher in 8 categories

VS

2/10

Arts London

scored higher in 2 categories

Quick Verdict

University of Kent leads in 8 of 10 categories where both have data (ranking, TEF, established, satisfaction, graduate salary, courses). University of the Arts London is ahead on employment, international.

University of Kent vs University of the Arts London at a glance

University of Kent and University of the Arts London both teach 15 subject areas, the largest being Design & Fashion, Computer Science and Film Production & Cinematography. University of Kent offers 335 courses across 63 subject areas; University of the Arts London offers 183 courses across 29 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £23,500 a year at University of Kent and £30,890 at University of the Arts London: University of Kent is about £7,390 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £20,700 a year at University of Kent and £30,890 at University of the Arts London: University of Kent is about £10,190 a year cheaper.

Of the 7 subject areas both teach where each publishes a graduate salary, University of Kent is higher in 5 and University of the Arts London in 2. The widest gap is in Computer Science: £37,000 three years after graduating from University of Kent, against £26,500 from University of the Arts London. Of the 7 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, University of the Arts London is higher in 4 and University of Kent in 3.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

#415
QS World
#851
#401
THE World
#1501
#47
Guardian UK
#52
1965
Established
1986
No
Russell Group
No
Silver
TEF Rating
Bronze

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

University of Kent

University of the Arts London

84%
83%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£33,600
£28,500

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

80%
80.8%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

16%
54%

International

International student share

335
183

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

0
0

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Kent

85 countries · 16% international

  • 🇮🇳India9.9%
  • 🇨🇳China6.8%
  • 🇹🇭Thailand6.6%
  • 🇫🇷France5.7%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria5.3%
VS

Arts London

84 countries · 54% international

  • 🇨🇳China55.7%
  • 🇮🇳India6%
  • 🇺🇸United States4.4%
  • 🌐Korea (South)3.9%
  • 🇭🇰Hong Kong3.3%

Subjects

15 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

University of Kent

University of the Arts London

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

University of Kent
£23,500
University of the Arts London
£30,890

University of Kent is about £7,390 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

University of Kent
£20,700
University of the Arts London
£30,890

University of Kent is about £10,190 a year cheaper.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

University of Kent

University of the Arts London

  • Design & Fashion

    £22,500Salary (3 years)£23,500
    82%Satisfaction86%
  • Computer Science

    £37,000Salary (3 years)£26,500
    79%Satisfaction80%
  • Film Production & Cinematography

    £21,000Salary (3 years)£20,500
    85%Satisfaction80%
  • Marketing

    No dataSalary (3 years)£23,500
    78%Satisfaction79%
  • Drama & Theatre

    £22,500Salary (3 years)£20,500
    91%Satisfaction76%
  • Architecture

    £25,500Salary (3 years)£28,500
    90%Satisfaction81%
  • Media & Film Studies

    £25,000Salary (3 years)£21,000
    76%Satisfaction80%
  • Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning

    £36,500Salary (3 years)£26,500
    76%SatisfactionNo data

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

University of Kent

View all scholarships →

University of the Arts London

View all scholarships →

FAQ

University of Kent vs University of the Arts London: common questions

Is University of Kent or University of the Arts London cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £23,500 a year at University of Kent and £30,890 at University of the Arts London: University of Kent is about £7,390 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £20,700 a year at University of Kent and £30,890 at University of the Arts London: University of Kent is about £10,190 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both University of Kent and University of the Arts London?

Both universities teach 15 subject areas: Design & Fashion, Computer Science, Film Production & Cinematography, Economics, Biology, Management, Marketing, Drama & Theatre, Psychology (General), Architecture, Business Studies, Media & Film Studies and 3 more.

Is University of Kent or University of the Arts London better for Design & Fashion?

Design & Fashion graduates earn a median £22,500 three years after graduating from University of Kent, and £23,500 from University of the Arts London. Student satisfaction with teaching is 82% at University of Kent and 86% at University of the Arts London. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

Does University of Kent or University of the Arts London offer more courses?

University of Kent lists 335 courses on CourseOptions and University of the Arts London lists 183 courses.

What can you study at University of Kent but not at University of the Arts London?

University of Kent teaches 48 subject areas that University of the Arts London does not, including Politics & International Relations, Finance & Actuarial Science, Physics, Sociology & Criminology, Law, Applied Psychology, Mathematics, Electronic & Electrical Engineering and 40 more.

What can you study at University of the Arts London but not at University of Kent?

University of the Arts London teaches 14 subject areas that University of Kent does not, including Music, Fine Art, Cultural Studies, Applied Computing, Games Design & Computer Animation, Journalism, Performing Arts (General), Public Relations and 6 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.