Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

U
University of East Anglia UEA

Norwich · QS World #381

U
University of Stirling

Stirling · QS World #560

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 10 datapoints

We looked at 10 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

9/10

East Anglia UEA

scored higher in 9 categories

VS

1/10

Stirling

scored higher in 1 category

Quick Verdict

University of East Anglia UEA leads in 9 of 10 categories where both have data (ranking, established, satisfaction, employment, graduate salary, courses, scholarship). University of Stirling is ahead on international.

University of East Anglia UEA vs University of Stirling at a glance

University of East Anglia UEA and University of Stirling both teach 40 subject areas, the largest being Media & Film Studies, Politics & International Relations and Economics. University of East Anglia UEA offers 497 courses across 77 subject areas; University of Stirling offers 254 courses across 60 subject areas.

Of the 26 subject areas both teach where each publishes a graduate salary, University of East Anglia UEA is higher in 19 and University of Stirling in 3, with 4 about level. The widest gap is in Accounting: £30,500 three years after graduating from University of East Anglia UEA, against £24,000 from University of Stirling. Of the 26 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, University of Stirling is higher in 14 and University of East Anglia UEA in 11, with 1 about level.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

#381
QS World
#560
#251
THE World
#501
#27
Guardian UK
#50
1963
Established
1967
No
Russell Group
No
Silver
TEF Rating
—

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

University of East Anglia UEA

University of Stirling

86.7%
85%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£33,200
£31,000

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

81.9%
80.5%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

14.3%
18.4%

International

International student share

497
254

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

36
0

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

East Anglia UEA

67 countries · 14.3% international

  • 🇨🇳China27%
  • 🇮🇳India9.7%
  • 🇭🇰Hong Kong8.6%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan6.2%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria4.7%
VS

Stirling

75 countries · 18.4% international

  • 🇮🇳India17.1%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan15%
  • 🇺🇸United States13.6%
  • 🇨🇳China7.6%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria5.8%

Subjects

40 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

University of East Anglia UEA

University of Stirling

Also taught at both: Management, Education Studies, Environmental Sciences, Physical Geography & Climate, Biology, Journalism, Cognitive & Experimental Psychology, Health & Social Care, Health Sciences & Paramedic Science, Philosophy, Teacher Training, Creative Writing, Ecology & Conservation, Microbiology & Cell Biology, Business & Management (General), Liberal Arts, Social Policy & Public Policy, Social Work, Adult Nursing, Human Resource Management, Mental Health Nursing, Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation, Agriculture & Land Management, Business Information Systems, Software Engineering.

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

University of East Anglia UEA
£23,100
University of Stirling
No data

We do not have reliable international fee data for University of Stirling yet.

Postgraduate

University of East Anglia UEA
£23,850
University of Stirling
No data

We do not have reliable international fee data for University of Stirling yet.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

University of East Anglia UEA

University of Stirling

  • Media & Film Studies

    £22,500Salary (3 years)£19,500
    85%Satisfaction84%
  • Politics & International Relations

    £25,500Salary (3 years)£22,500
    84%Satisfaction93%
  • Economics

    £32,000Salary (3 years)£29,000
    85%Satisfaction92%
  • Business Studies

    £28,000Salary (3 years)£26,000
    77%Satisfaction80%
  • History

    £23,500Salary (3 years)£23,000
    93%Satisfaction94%
  • Psychology (General)

    £23,000Salary (3 years)£21,000
    84%Satisfaction87%
  • Accounting

    £30,500Salary (3 years)£24,000
    79%Satisfaction85%
  • Sociology & Criminology

    £22,500Salary (3 years)£24,000
    87%Satisfaction86%
  • Mathematics

    £26,500Salary (3 years)£23,500
    84%Satisfaction73%
  • Law

    £26,500Salary (3 years)£23,500
    92%Satisfaction86%
  • Computer Science

    £31,500Salary (3 years)£30,500
    80%Satisfaction68%
  • Sport & Exercise Sciences

    £22,500Salary (3 years)£22,500
    90%Satisfaction84%

Showing the 12 largest of 27 shared subjects with published outcomes.

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

University of East Anglia UEA

David TK Wong Fellowship

£26,000

Deadline: N/A

Norwich UNESCO City of Literature Creative Writing in the Community Bursary

£15,018

Deadline: N/A

Plant Genetics and Crop Improvement – John Innes Centre MSc Scholarship

£13,250

Deadline: N/A

MBAdvantage Scholarship

£12,000

Deadline: May 2026

9mobile Fellowship

£10,000

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

University of Stirling

View all scholarships →

FAQ

University of East Anglia UEA vs University of Stirling: common questions

What subjects can you study at both University of East Anglia UEA and University of Stirling?

Both universities teach 40 subject areas: Media & Film Studies, Politics & International Relations, Economics, Business Studies, History, Psychology (General), Accounting, Sociology & Criminology, Mathematics, Law, Computer Science, Sport & Exercise Sciences and 28 more.

Is University of East Anglia UEA or University of Stirling better for Media & Film Studies?

Media & Film Studies graduates earn a median £22,500 three years after graduating from University of East Anglia UEA, and £19,500 from University of Stirling. Student satisfaction with teaching is 85% at University of East Anglia UEA and 84% at University of Stirling. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

Does University of East Anglia UEA or University of Stirling offer more courses?

University of East Anglia UEA lists 497 courses on CourseOptions and University of Stirling lists 254 courses.

What can you study at University of East Anglia UEA but not at University of Stirling?

University of East Anglia UEA teaches 37 subject areas that University of Stirling does not, including English Literature, History of Art & Design, Chemistry, International Development, Ancient Languages, Drama & Theatre, Geology & Earth Sciences, Biochemistry and 29 more.

What can you study at University of Stirling but not at University of East Anglia UEA?

University of Stirling teaches 20 subject areas that University of East Anglia UEA does not, including English Studies, French, Childhood & Youth Studies, Humanities, Planning & Housing, Publishing, Spanish & Portuguese, Veterinary Medicine and 12 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.