Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

U
University of Derby

Derby · QS World #1201

U
University of Nottingham

Nottingham · QS World #97

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 12 datapoints

We looked at 12 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

5/12

Derby

scored higher in 5 categories

VS

7/12

Nottingham

scored higher in 7 categories

Quick Verdict

University of Nottingham leads in 7 of 12 categories where both have data (ranking, Russell Group, international, graduate salary, courses). University of Derby is ahead on TEF, established, satisfaction, employment, scholarship.

University of Derby vs University of Nottingham at a glance

University of Derby and University of Nottingham both teach 53 subject areas, the largest being Electronic & Electrical Engineering, Business & Management (General) and Health Sciences & Paramedic Science. University of Derby offers 375 courses across 74 subject areas; University of Nottingham offers 580 courses across 98 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £16,900 a year at University of Derby and £33,000 at University of Nottingham: University of Derby is about £16,100 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £17,500 a year at University of Derby and £30,800 at University of Nottingham: University of Derby is about £13,300 a year cheaper.

Of the 27 subject areas both teach where each publishes a graduate salary, University of Nottingham is higher in 26 and University of Derby in 0, with 1 about level. The widest gap is in Economics: £22,500 three years after graduating from University of Derby, against £38,500 from University of Nottingham. Of the 26 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, University of Derby is higher in 17 and University of Nottingham in 8, with 1 about level.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

#1201
QS World
#97
#601
THE World
#145
#80
Guardian UK
#21
1851
Established
1881
No
Russell Group
Yes
Gold
TEF Rating
Silver

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

University of Derby

University of Nottingham

88.5%
86.6%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£27,700
£40,400

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

85.4%
79.7%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

14.3%
21.1%

International

International student share

375
580

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

6
5

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Derby

64 countries · 14.3% international

  • 🇳🇬Nigeria34.5%
  • 🇮🇳India15.3%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan8.1%
  • 🇬🇭Ghana6.5%
  • 🇰🇪Kenya5.5%
VS

Nottingham

98 countries · 21.1% international

  • 🇨🇳China42.6%
  • 🇮🇳India9%
  • 🇸🇦Saudi Arabia4.4%
  • 🇭🇰Hong Kong4%
  • 🇹🇷Turkey2.7%

Subjects

53 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

University of Derby

University of Nottingham

Also taught at both: Manufacturing & Production Engineering, Marketing, Physics, Architecture, Finance & Actuarial Science, Law, Health & Social Care, Mechanical Engineering, Biomedical Sciences, Building & Construction, Human Geography & Environment, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Clinical Specialities, Mathematics, Public Health & Epidemiology, Business Studies, Creative Writing, Management, Mental Health Nursing, Music, Accounting, Education Studies, Adult Nursing, Counselling & Psychotherapy, Zoology & Animal Biology, Environmental Sciences, Film Production & Cinematography, Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation, Technology & Logistics, Biology, General Engineering, Human Resource Management, Ecology & Conservation, English Language, Geology & Earth Sciences, Midwifery, Social Work, Clinical & Health Psychology.

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

University of Derby
£16,900
University of Nottingham
£33,000

University of Derby is about £16,100 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

University of Derby
£17,500
University of Nottingham
£30,800

University of Derby is about £13,300 a year cheaper.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

University of Derby

University of Nottingham

  • Electronic & Electrical Engineering

    £29,000Salary (3 years)£35,500
    98%Satisfaction86%
  • Computer Science

    £29,000Salary (3 years)£36,000
    73%Satisfaction79%
  • Sociology & Criminology

    £20,500Salary (3 years)£32,500
    85%Satisfaction90%
  • Psychology (General)

    £20,000Salary (3 years)£25,500
    90%Satisfaction83%
  • Civil Engineering

    £29,000Salary (3 years)£31,500
    92%Satisfaction92%
  • Economics

    £22,500Salary (3 years)£38,500
    93%Satisfaction83%
  • Media & Film Studies

    £20,000Salary (3 years)£25,500
    92%Satisfaction88%
  • Sport & Exercise Sciences

    £22,000Salary (3 years)£26,000
    90%Satisfaction95%
  • English Studies

    £19,500Salary (3 years)£25,500
    98%Satisfaction94%
  • Politics & International Relations

    £22,500Salary (3 years)£29,500
    90%Satisfaction88%
  • History

    £19,500Salary (3 years)£27,500
    100%Satisfaction89%
  • Manufacturing & Production Engineering

    £29,000Salary (3 years)£33,500
    83%Satisfaction92%

Showing the 12 largest of 27 shared subjects with published outcomes.

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

University of Derby

Biomedical Science Excellence Scholarship

See details

Deadline: N/A

Golding Awards

See details

Deadline: N/A

Sarah Essam Football Scholarship

See details

Deadline: N/A

Sitwell Scholarship

See details

Deadline: N/A

Talented Athlete Scholarship Scheme

See details

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

University of Nottingham

Taiwan Research Hub PhD Scholarship 2026/27

£11,000

Deadline: N/A

Molson Coors Award

50%

Deadline: N/A

The Witty Entrepreneurial Scholarship

£750

Deadline: N/A

Hillsborough Trust Memorial Bursary

£500

Deadline: N/A

PhD Scholarships

See details

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

FAQ

University of Derby vs University of Nottingham: common questions

Is University of Derby or University of Nottingham cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £16,900 a year at University of Derby and £33,000 at University of Nottingham: University of Derby is about £16,100 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £17,500 a year at University of Derby and £30,800 at University of Nottingham: University of Derby is about £13,300 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both University of Derby and University of Nottingham?

Both universities teach 53 subject areas: Electronic & Electrical Engineering, Business & Management (General), Health Sciences & Paramedic Science, Computer Science, Sociology & Criminology, Psychology (General), Design & Fashion, Civil Engineering, Economics, Media & Film Studies, Sport & Exercise Sciences, English Studies and 41 more.

Is University of Derby or University of Nottingham better for Electronic & Electrical Engineering?

Electronic & Electrical Engineering graduates earn a median £29,000 three years after graduating from University of Derby, and £35,500 from University of Nottingham. Student satisfaction with teaching is 98% at University of Derby and 86% at University of Nottingham. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

Does University of Derby or University of Nottingham offer more courses?

University of Nottingham lists 580 courses on CourseOptions and University of Derby lists 375 courses.

What can you study at University of Derby but not at University of Nottingham?

University of Derby teaches 21 subject areas that University of Nottingham does not, including Hospitality, Events & Tourism, Games Design & Computer Animation, Journalism, Forensic Science, Personal & Professional Development, Teacher Training, Applied Computing, Business Information Systems and 13 more.

What can you study at University of Nottingham but not at University of Derby?

University of Nottingham teaches 45 subject areas that University of Derby does not, including Chemical Engineering, Philosophy, Biotechnology, Linguistics, Microbiology & Cell Biology, Social Sciences (General), Chemistry, Archaeology and 37 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.