Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

U
University of Derby

Derby · QS World #1201

U
University of Manchester

Manchester · QS World #40

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 11 datapoints

We looked at 11 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

3/11

Derby

scored higher in 3 categories

VS

8/11

Manchester

scored higher in 8 categories

Quick Verdict

University of Manchester leads in 8 of 11 categories where both have data (ranking, Russell Group, established, international, graduate salary, courses). University of Derby is ahead on TEF, satisfaction, employment.

University of Derby vs University of Manchester at a glance

University of Derby and University of Manchester both teach 60 subject areas, the largest being Politics & International Relations, Business & Management (General) and Sociology & Criminology. University of Derby offers 375 courses across 74 subject areas; University of Manchester offers 1,041 courses across 116 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £16,900 a year at University of Derby and £32,300 at University of Manchester: University of Derby is about £15,400 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £17,500 a year at University of Derby and £26,800 at University of Manchester: University of Derby is about £9,300 a year cheaper.

Of the 30 subject areas both teach where each publishes a graduate salary, University of Manchester is higher in 29 and University of Derby in 1. The widest gap is in Business Information Systems: £24,500 three years after graduating from University of Derby, against £42,500 from University of Manchester. Of the 29 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, University of Derby is higher in 18 and University of Manchester in 10, with 1 about level.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

#1201
QS World
#40
#601
THE World
#56
#80
Guardian UK
#29
1851
Established
1824
No
Russell Group
Yes
Gold
TEF Rating
Silver

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

University of Derby

University of Manchester

88.5%
85.1%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£27,700
£36,500

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

85.4%
80%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

14.3%
40%

International

International student share

375
1041

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

6
6

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Derby

64 countries · 14.3% international

  • 🇳🇬Nigeria34.5%
  • 🇮🇳India15.3%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan8.1%
  • 🇬🇭Ghana6.5%
  • 🇰🇪Kenya5.5%
VS

Manchester

120 countries · 40% international

  • 🇨🇳China51%
  • 🇮🇳India7.6%
  • 🇲🇾Malaysia4.9%
  • 🇸🇦Saudi Arabia3.1%
  • 🇭🇰Hong Kong2.5%

Subjects

60 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

University of Derby

University of Manchester

Also taught at both: Nursing (General), Biology, Biomedical Sciences, Clinical Specialities, Education Studies, Geology & Earth Sciences, Marketing, Business Studies, Environmental Sciences, Finance & Actuarial Science, Accounting, Architecture, Mechanical Engineering, Music, English Studies, Manufacturing & Production Engineering, Childhood & Youth Studies, Creative Writing, Teacher Training, Zoology & Animal Biology, Clinical & Health Psychology, Health & Social Care, Health Sciences & Paramedic Science, Mental Health Nursing, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Computer Science, Human Geography & Environment, Adult Nursing, Business Information Systems, Counselling & Psychotherapy, Forensic Science, Social Work, Applied Biology & Human Biology, Drama & Theatre, Personal & Professional Development, Applied Computing, Human Resource Management, Midwifery, Children's Nursing, Computing & IT, Humanities, Software Engineering, Ecology & Conservation, English Language, General Engineering.

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

University of Derby
£16,900
University of Manchester
£32,300

University of Derby is about £15,400 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

University of Derby
£17,500
University of Manchester
£26,800

University of Derby is about £9,300 a year cheaper.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

University of Derby

University of Manchester

  • Politics & International Relations

    £22,500Salary (3 years)£26,500
    90%Satisfaction88%
  • Business & Management (General)

    £21,000Salary (3 years)£29,000
    93%Satisfaction88%
  • Sociology & Criminology

    £20,500Salary (3 years)£23,500
    85%Satisfaction84%
  • Economics

    £22,500Salary (3 years)£32,500
    93%Satisfaction85%
  • Civil Engineering

    £29,000Salary (3 years)£30,500
    92%Satisfaction77%
  • Design & Fashion

    £19,000Salary (3 years)£21,000
    85%Satisfaction88%
  • Law

    £20,500Salary (3 years)£24,000
    87%Satisfaction89%
  • History

    £19,500Salary (3 years)£26,000
    100%Satisfaction91%
  • Electronic & Electrical Engineering

    £29,000Salary (3 years)£33,500
    98%Satisfaction86%
  • Psychology (General)

    £20,000Salary (3 years)£23,500
    90%Satisfaction84%
  • Media & Film Studies

    £20,000Salary (3 years)No data
    92%Satisfaction93%
  • Biology

    £19,000Salary (3 years)£26,000
    90%Satisfaction91%

Showing the 12 largest of 32 shared subjects with published outcomes.

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

University of Derby

Biomedical Science Excellence Scholarship

See details

Deadline: N/A

Golding Awards

See details

Deadline: N/A

Sarah Essam Football Scholarship

See details

Deadline: N/A

Sitwell Scholarship

See details

Deadline: N/A

Talented Athlete Scholarship Scheme

See details

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

University of Manchester

Spärck AI Scholarship

£20,780

Deadline: N/A

The Sadler Bursary

£10,000

Deadline: N/A

The Bason Family Bursary

£6,000

Deadline: N/A

The Cowrie Foundation Scholarships

£6,000

Deadline: N/A

Accommodation Bursary

£2,050

Deadline: Jul 2026

View all scholarships →

FAQ

University of Derby vs University of Manchester: common questions

Is University of Derby or University of Manchester cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £16,900 a year at University of Derby and £32,300 at University of Manchester: University of Derby is about £15,400 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £17,500 a year at University of Derby and £26,800 at University of Manchester: University of Derby is about £9,300 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both University of Derby and University of Manchester?

Both universities teach 60 subject areas: Politics & International Relations, Business & Management (General), Sociology & Criminology, Physics, Economics, Civil Engineering, Management, Design & Fashion, Law, History, Mathematics, Electronic & Electrical Engineering and 48 more.

Is University of Derby or University of Manchester better for Politics & International Relations?

Politics & International Relations graduates earn a median £22,500 three years after graduating from University of Derby, and £26,500 from University of Manchester. Student satisfaction with teaching is 90% at University of Derby and 88% at University of Manchester. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

Does University of Derby or University of Manchester offer more courses?

University of Manchester lists 1,041 courses on CourseOptions and University of Derby lists 375 courses.

What can you study at University of Derby but not at University of Manchester?

University of Derby teaches 14 subject areas that University of Manchester does not, including Sport & Exercise Sciences, Hospitality, Events & Tourism, Games Design & Computer Animation, Journalism, Building & Construction, Film Production & Cinematography, Technology & Logistics, Fine Art and 6 more.

What can you study at University of Manchester but not at University of Derby?

University of Manchester teaches 56 subject areas that University of Derby does not, including Chemical Engineering, Microbiology & Cell Biology, Biochemistry, Dentistry, Chemistry, Materials Science, Statistics, Medicine and 48 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.