Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

U
University of Bradford

Bradford · QS World #497

U
University of Sussex

Brighton · QS World #273

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 10 datapoints

We looked at 10 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

1/10

Bradford

scored higher in 1 category

VS

9/10

Sussex

scored higher in 9 categories

Quick Verdict

University of Sussex leads in 9 of 10 categories where both have data (ranking, established, satisfaction, employment, international, graduate salary, courses). University of Bradford is ahead on scholarship.

University of Bradford vs University of Sussex at a glance

University of Bradford and University of Sussex both teach 32 subject areas, the largest being Childhood & Youth Studies, Law and Politics & International Relations. University of Bradford offers 211 courses across 49 subject areas; University of Sussex offers 463 courses across 76 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £16,890 a year at University of Bradford and £23,500 at University of Sussex: University of Bradford is about £6,610 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £15,700 a year at University of Bradford and £23,500 at University of Sussex: University of Bradford is about £7,800 a year cheaper.

Of the 16 subject areas both teach where each publishes a graduate salary, University of Sussex is higher in 15 and University of Bradford in 1. The widest gap is in Computer Science: £25,000 three years after graduating from University of Bradford, against £39,000 from University of Sussex. Of the 13 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, University of Sussex is higher in 11 and University of Bradford in 2.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

#497
QS World
#273
#501
THE World
#201
#64
Guardian UK
#31
1966
Established
1961
No
Russell Group
No
Silver
TEF Rating
Silver

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

University of Bradford

University of Sussex

82.9%
86.9%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£28,100
£34,700

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

78.7%
81.7%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

25.1%
25.3%

International

International student share

211
463

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

23
2

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Bradford

45 countries · 25.1% international

  • 🇵🇰Pakistan26.5%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria21.1%
  • 🇮🇳India16.1%
  • 🌐Kuwait5%
  • 🇬🇭Ghana4.4%
VS

Sussex

115 countries · 25.3% international

  • 🇨🇳China21.6%
  • 🇮🇳India7.9%
  • 🇨🇦Canada4.7%
  • 🇹🇷Turkey4.6%
  • 🇸🇦Saudi Arabia3.4%

Subjects

32 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

University of Bradford

University of Sussex

Also taught at both: Biomedical Sciences, Anthropology, Social Work, Accounting, International Development, Chemistry, Anatomy & Pathology, General Engineering, Health Sciences & Paramedic Science, Management, Public Health & Epidemiology, Health & Social Care, Social Sciences (General), Applied Psychology, Clinical & Health Psychology, Counselling & Psychotherapy, Human Resource Management.

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

University of Bradford
£16,890
University of Sussex
£23,500

University of Bradford is about £6,610 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

University of Bradford
£15,700
University of Sussex
£23,500

University of Bradford is about £7,800 a year cheaper.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

University of Bradford

University of Sussex

  • Childhood & Youth Studies

    £20,000Salary (3 years)£26,000
    83%Satisfaction86%
  • Law

    £19,500Salary (3 years)£27,500
    87%Satisfaction90%
  • Economics

    £28,000Salary (3 years)£30,500
    83%Satisfaction87%
  • Computer Science

    £25,000Salary (3 years)£39,000
    82%Satisfaction78%
  • Sociology & Criminology

    £18,500Salary (3 years)£25,500
    77%Satisfaction90%
  • Business Studies

    £20,500Salary (3 years)£32,500
    80%Satisfaction84%
  • Psychology (General)

    £17,500Salary (3 years)£24,000
    80%Satisfaction85%
  • Mechanical Engineering

    £24,500Salary (3 years)£32,500
    93%Satisfaction79%
  • Software Engineering

    £25,000Salary (3 years)£37,000
    79%Satisfaction83%
  • Marketing

    £20,500Salary (3 years)£28,500
    67%Satisfaction84%
  • Biomedical Sciences

    £30,000Salary (3 years)£28,000
    80%Satisfaction86%
  • Anthropology

    £18,500Salary (3 years)£25,500
    No dataSatisfaction85%

Showing the 12 largest of 16 shared subjects with published outcomes.

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

University of Bradford

Bestway Foundation Scholarships for Students from Pakistan

£35,000

Deadline: N/A

Disabled Students' Allowance

£26,291

Deadline: N/A

MSc Artificial Intelligence & Space Technology Scholarship (2026/27)

£10,000

Deadline: Jun 2026

Chinese Articulation Agreement (2025/26)

£5,000

Deadline: N/A

NHS Learning Support Fund

£5,000

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

University of Sussex

Chancellor's International Scholarships

£5,000

Deadline: N/A

Sussex Bursary

£1,000

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

FAQ

University of Bradford vs University of Sussex: common questions

Is University of Bradford or University of Sussex cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £16,890 a year at University of Bradford and £23,500 at University of Sussex: University of Bradford is about £6,610 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £15,700 a year at University of Bradford and £23,500 at University of Sussex: University of Bradford is about £7,800 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both University of Bradford and University of Sussex?

Both universities teach 32 subject areas: Childhood & Youth Studies, Law, Politics & International Relations, Economics, Business & Management (General), Computer Science, Finance & Actuarial Science, Sociology & Criminology, Business Studies, Psychology (General), Mechanical Engineering, Software Engineering and 20 more.

Is University of Bradford or University of Sussex better for Childhood & Youth Studies?

Childhood & Youth Studies graduates earn a median £20,000 three years after graduating from University of Bradford, and £26,000 from University of Sussex. Student satisfaction with teaching is 83% at University of Bradford and 86% at University of Sussex. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

Does University of Bradford or University of Sussex offer more courses?

University of Sussex lists 463 courses on CourseOptions and University of Bradford lists 211 courses.

What can you study at University of Bradford but not at University of Sussex?

University of Bradford teaches 17 subject areas that University of Sussex does not, including Biomedical Engineering, Forensic Science, Civil Engineering, Pharmacy, Adult Nursing, Biological Sciences (General), Children's Nursing, Midwifery and 9 more.

What can you study at University of Sussex but not at University of Bradford?

University of Sussex teaches 44 subject areas that University of Bradford does not, including Physics, Mathematics, Manufacturing & Production Engineering, Media & Film Studies, Electronic & Electrical Engineering, History, Music, Philosophy and 36 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.