Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

U
University College Birmingham

Birmingham

U
University of Chester

Chester · Guardian UK #91

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 7 datapoints

We looked at 7 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

3/7

University College Birmingham

scored higher in 3 categories

VS

4/7

Chester

scored higher in 4 categories

Quick Verdict

University of Chester leads in 4 of 7 categories where both have data (established, employment, graduate salary, courses). University College Birmingham is ahead on satisfaction, international, scholarship.

University College Birmingham vs University of Chester at a glance

University College Birmingham and University of Chester both teach 23 subject areas, the largest being Hospitality, Events & Tourism, Childhood & Youth Studies and Sociology & Criminology. University College Birmingham offers 115 courses across 36 subject areas; University of Chester offers 329 courses across 73 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £13,500 a year at University College Birmingham and £14,950 at University of Chester: University College Birmingham is about £1,450 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £17,000 a year at University College Birmingham and £15,500 at University of Chester: University of Chester is about £1,500 a year cheaper.

Of the 9 subject areas both teach where each publishes a graduate salary, University of Chester is higher in 8 and University College Birmingham in 1. The widest gap is in Education Studies: £17,000 three years after graduating from University College Birmingham, against £21,500 from University of Chester. Of the 11 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, University College Birmingham is higher in 9 and University of Chester in 2.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

—
QS World
—
—
THE World
#1501
—
Guardian UK
#91
1957
Established
1839
No
Russell Group
No
Silver
TEF Rating
Silver

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

University College Birmingham

University of Chester

88.3%
83.9%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£25,600
£27,400

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

77.8%
84.7%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

47%
28.7%

International

International student share

115
329

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

7
3

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

University College Birmingham

26 countries · 47% international

  • 🌐Nepal48.9%
  • 🇮🇳India24.7%
  • 🇨🇳China11.5%
  • 🇧🇩Bangladesh3.8%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan3.3%
VS

Chester

52 countries · 28.7% international

  • 🇮🇳India32.1%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan26.7%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria11.7%
  • 🌐Sri Lanka7.1%
  • 🇧🇩Bangladesh2.8%

Subjects

23 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

University College Birmingham

University of Chester

Also taught at both: Adult Nursing, Health & Social Care, Mental Health Nursing, Applied Psychology, Education Studies, Public Health & Epidemiology, Business Information Systems, Manufacturing & Production Engineering.

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

University College Birmingham
£13,500
University of Chester
£14,950

University College Birmingham is about £1,450 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

University College Birmingham
£17,000
University of Chester
£15,500

University of Chester is about £1,500 a year cheaper.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

University College Birmingham

University of Chester

  • Hospitality, Events & Tourism

    £20,000Salary (3 years)£19,500
    93%Satisfaction83%
  • Childhood & Youth Studies

    £20,500Salary (3 years)£21,000
    98%SatisfactionNo data
  • Business & Management (General)

    £20,000Salary (3 years)£21,500
    93%Satisfaction79%
  • Sport & Exercise Sciences

    £20,500Salary (3 years)£21,000
    96%Satisfaction90%
  • Design & Fashion

    £18,500Salary (3 years)£19,000
    No dataSatisfaction82%
  • Computer Science

    No dataSalary (3 years)£23,000
    87%Satisfaction83%
  • Finance & Actuarial Science

    £20,000Salary (3 years)£21,500
    89%Satisfaction77%
  • Marketing

    £20,000Salary (3 years)£22,500
    85%Satisfaction89%
  • Software Engineering

    No dataSalary (3 years)£23,000
    89%Satisfaction66%
  • Business Studies

    £21,000Salary (3 years)£21,500
    86%Satisfaction88%
  • Adult Nursing

    No dataSalary (3 years)£27,500
    91%Satisfaction82%
  • Mental Health Nursing

    No dataSalary (3 years)£30,000
    91%Satisfaction83%

Showing the 12 largest of 13 shared subjects with published outcomes.

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

University College Birmingham

GREAT Scholarship

£10,000

Deadline: N/A

Vice-Chancellor's Award

100%

Deadline: N/A

Dean's Award

50%

Deadline: N/A

Early Action Scholarship

£4,500

Deadline: Jul 2026

Alumni Scholarship

25%

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

University of Chester

NHS Learning Support Fund

£5,000

Deadline: N/A

Visit Us Travel Bursary

£100

Deadline: N/A

Futures Employability Fund

See details

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

FAQ

University College Birmingham vs University of Chester: common questions

Is University College Birmingham or University of Chester cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £13,500 a year at University College Birmingham and £14,950 at University of Chester: University College Birmingham is about £1,450 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £17,000 a year at University College Birmingham and £15,500 at University of Chester: University of Chester is about £1,500 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both University College Birmingham and University of Chester?

Both universities teach 23 subject areas: Hospitality, Events & Tourism, Childhood & Youth Studies, Sociology & Criminology, Business & Management (General), Psychology (General), Sport & Exercise Sciences, Design & Fashion, Computer Science, Finance & Actuarial Science, Marketing, Politics & International Relations, Software Engineering and 11 more.

Is University College Birmingham or University of Chester better for Hospitality, Events & Tourism?

Hospitality, Events & Tourism graduates earn a median £20,000 three years after graduating from University College Birmingham, and £19,500 from University of Chester. Student satisfaction with teaching is 93% at University College Birmingham and 83% at University of Chester. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

Does University College Birmingham or University of Chester offer more courses?

University of Chester lists 329 courses on CourseOptions and University College Birmingham lists 115 courses.

What can you study at University College Birmingham but not at University of Chester?

University College Birmingham teaches 13 subject areas that University of Chester does not, including Food Science, Food Production & Technology, Planning & Housing, Crafts & Applied Arts, Civil Engineering, Clinical & Health Psychology, Complementary & Alternative Medicine, Creative Arts (General) and 5 more.

What can you study at University of Chester but not at University College Birmingham?

University of Chester teaches 50 subject areas that University College Birmingham does not, including Law, Archaeology, Health Sciences & Paramedic Science, Geography (General), Journalism, Accounting, Animal Science, History and 42 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.