Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

U
University Centre Peterborough

Peterborough

U
University of Worcester

Worcester · THE World #1501

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 5 datapoints

We looked at 5 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

1/5

University Centre Peterborough

scored higher in 1 category

VS

4/5

Worcester

scored higher in 4 categories

Quick Verdict

University of Worcester leads in 4 of 5 categories where both have data (established, employment, courses, scholarship). University Centre Peterborough is ahead on satisfaction.

University Centre Peterborough vs University of Worcester at a glance

University Centre Peterborough and University of Worcester both teach 16 subject areas, the largest being Sport & Exercise Sciences, Education Studies and Sociology & Criminology. University Centre Peterborough offers 44 courses across 20 subject areas; University of Worcester offers 305 courses across 68 subject areas.

Of the 6 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, University Centre Peterborough is higher in 3 and University of Worcester in 3.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

—
QS World
—
—
THE World
#1501
—
Guardian UK
—
2009
Established
1946
No
Russell Group
No
Silver
TEF Rating
Silver

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

University Centre Peterborough

University of Worcester

89.7%
87.8%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

No data
£28,500

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

69.6%
85.6%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

No data
15.1%

International

International student share

44
305

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

0
39

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

University Centre Peterborough

No published data on international students

    VS

    Worcester

    38 countries · 15.1% international

    • 🇮🇳India50.2%
    • 🌐Nepal15.1%
    • 🇳🇬Nigeria11.3%
    • 🇬🇭Ghana1.5%
    • 🇺🇸United States1.5%

    Subjects

    16 subjects you can study at both

    Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

    University Centre Peterborough

    University of Worcester

    Also taught at both: Creative Writing.

    Fees

    What it costs international students

    The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

    Undergraduate

    University Centre Peterborough
    No data
    University of Worcester
    £17,200

    We do not have reliable international fee data for University Centre Peterborough yet.

    Postgraduate

    University Centre Peterborough
    No data
    University of Worcester
    £18,900

    We do not have reliable international fee data for University Centre Peterborough yet.

    Outcomes

    Graduate outcomes by subject

    Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

    University Centre Peterborough

    University of Worcester

    • Sport & Exercise Sciences

      No dataSalary (3 years)£18,500
      93%Satisfaction95%
    • Education Studies

      No dataSalary (3 years)£21,500
      100%Satisfaction90%
    • Media & Film Studies

      No dataSalary (3 years)£21,000
      82%Satisfaction94%
    • Business & Management (General)

      No dataSalary (3 years)£23,500
      76%Satisfaction74%
    • Journalism

      No dataSalary (3 years)£21,000
      86%Satisfaction95%
    • Marketing

      No dataSalary (3 years)£23,500
      94%Satisfaction77%

    Scholarships for International Students

    Exclusive

    University Centre Peterborough

    View all scholarships →

    University of Worcester

    Molly Haughton Scholarship

    £1,000

    Deadline: N/A

    Amity Le Grange Scholarship

    £1,000

    Deadline: N/A

    Emily Bennett Scholarship

    £1,000

    Deadline: N/A

    Eva Baldwin Scholarship

    £1,000

    Deadline: N/A

    Imogen Stanley Scholarship

    £1,000

    Deadline: N/A

    View all scholarships →

    FAQ

    University Centre Peterborough vs University of Worcester: common questions

    What subjects can you study at both University Centre Peterborough and University of Worcester?

    Both universities teach 16 subject areas: Sport & Exercise Sciences, Education Studies, Sociology & Criminology, Psychology (General), Media & Film Studies, Counselling & Psychotherapy, Health & Social Care, Business & Management (General), English Literature, Journalism, Performing Arts (General), Forensic Science and 4 more.

    Does University Centre Peterborough or University of Worcester offer more courses?

    University of Worcester lists 305 courses on CourseOptions and University Centre Peterborough lists 44 courses.

    What can you study at University Centre Peterborough but not at University of Worcester?

    University Centre Peterborough teaches 4 subject areas that University of Worcester does not, including Electronic & Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Animal Science and Computing & IT.

    What can you study at University of Worcester but not at University Centre Peterborough?

    University of Worcester teaches 52 subject areas that University Centre Peterborough does not, including Business Studies, Law, Health Sciences & Paramedic Science, Teacher Training, Computer Science, History, Social Work, Biochemistry and 44 more.

    Ready to explore courses?

    Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.