Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

U
University Centre Peterborough

Peterborough

U
University of Southampton

Southampton · QS World #111

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 6 datapoints

We looked at 6 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

1/6

University Centre Peterborough

scored higher in 1 category

VS

5/6

Southampton

scored higher in 5 categories

Quick Verdict

University of Southampton leads in 5 of 6 categories where both have data (Russell Group, established, employment, courses, scholarship). University Centre Peterborough is ahead on satisfaction.

University Centre Peterborough vs University of Southampton at a glance

University Centre Peterborough and University of Southampton both teach 16 subject areas, the largest being Electronic & Electrical Engineering, Business & Management (General) and Mechanical Engineering. University Centre Peterborough offers 44 courses across 20 subject areas; University of Southampton offers 545 courses across 91 subject areas.

Of the 4 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, University Centre Peterborough is higher in 2 and University of Southampton in 2.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

—
QS World
#111
—
THE World
#129
—
Guardian UK
#16
2009
Established
1862
No
Russell Group
Yes
Silver
TEF Rating
Silver

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

University Centre Peterborough

University of Southampton

89.7%
87%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

No data
£37,200

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

69.6%
82.1%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

No data
35.1%

International

International student share

44
545

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

0
52

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

University Centre Peterborough

No published data on international students

    VS

    Southampton

    103 countries · 35.1% international

    • 🇨🇳China63.5%
    • 🇮🇳India4.8%
    • 🇲🇾Malaysia2.8%
    • 🇸🇦Saudi Arabia2.6%
    • 🇭🇰Hong Kong2.5%

    Subjects

    16 subjects you can study at both

    Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

    University Centre Peterborough

    University of Southampton

    Also taught at both: Games Design & Computer Animation.

    Fees

    What it costs international students

    The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

    Undergraduate

    University Centre Peterborough
    No data
    University of Southampton
    £26,000

    We do not have reliable international fee data for University Centre Peterborough yet.

    Postgraduate

    University Centre Peterborough
    No data
    University of Southampton
    £31,200

    We do not have reliable international fee data for University Centre Peterborough yet.

    Outcomes

    Graduate outcomes by subject

    Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

    University Centre Peterborough

    University of Southampton

    • Business & Management (General)

      No dataSalary (3 years)£31,500
      76%Satisfaction80%
    • Media & Film Studies

      No dataSalary (3 years)£23,500
      82%Satisfaction87%
    • Education Studies

      No dataSalary (3 years)£25,000
      100%Satisfaction88%
    • Marketing

      No dataSalary (3 years)£31,000
      94%Satisfaction88%

    Scholarships for International Students

    Exclusive

    University Centre Peterborough

    View all scholarships →

    University of Southampton

    Horizon Europe fee waiver

    100%

    Deadline: N/A

    Cowrie Foundation Scholarship

    £8,000

    Deadline: N/A

    Xiamen University PhD Scholarships

    See details

    Deadline: N/A

    Sociology Criminology International Scholarship

    See details

    Deadline: N/A

    Southampton Ageing & Gerontology Talent Scholarship

    See details

    Deadline: N/A

    View all scholarships →

    FAQ

    University Centre Peterborough vs University of Southampton: common questions

    What subjects can you study at both University Centre Peterborough and University of Southampton?

    Both universities teach 16 subject areas: Electronic & Electrical Engineering, Business & Management (General), Mechanical Engineering, Media & Film Studies, English Literature, Sociology & Criminology, Education Studies, Marketing, Psychology (General), Counselling & Psychotherapy, Health & Social Care, Sport & Exercise Sciences and 4 more.

    Does University Centre Peterborough or University of Southampton offer more courses?

    University of Southampton lists 545 courses on CourseOptions and University Centre Peterborough lists 44 courses.

    What can you study at University Centre Peterborough but not at University of Southampton?

    University Centre Peterborough teaches 4 subject areas that University of Southampton does not, including Performing Arts (General), Animal Science, Forensic Science and Journalism.

    What can you study at University of Southampton but not at University Centre Peterborough?

    University of Southampton teaches 75 subject areas that University Centre Peterborough does not, including General Engineering, Finance & Actuarial Science, Aerospace Engineering, Geology & Earth Sciences, Physics, Civil Engineering, Archaeology, Chemical Engineering and 67 more.

    Ready to explore courses?

    Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.