Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

U
University Centre Peterborough

Peterborough

U
University of Leicester

Leicester · QS World #314

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 6 datapoints

We looked at 6 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

1/6

University Centre Peterborough

scored higher in 1 category

VS

5/6

Leicester

scored higher in 5 categories

Quick Verdict

University of Leicester leads in 5 of 6 categories where both have data (TEF, established, employment, courses, scholarship). University Centre Peterborough is ahead on satisfaction.

University Centre Peterborough vs University of Leicester at a glance

University Centre Peterborough and University of Leicester both teach 12 subject areas, the largest being Business & Management (General), Sociology & Criminology and Media & Film Studies. University Centre Peterborough offers 44 courses across 20 subject areas; University of Leicester offers 351 courses across 72 subject areas.

Of the 4 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, University Centre Peterborough is higher in 2 and University of Leicester in 2.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

—
QS World
#314
—
THE World
#192
—
Guardian UK
#30
2009
Established
1921
No
Russell Group
No
Silver
TEF Rating
Gold

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

University Centre Peterborough

University of Leicester

89.7%
86.2%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

No data
£35,400

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

69.6%
79%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

No data
19.3%

International

International student share

44
351

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

0
28

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

University Centre Peterborough

No published data on international students

    VS

    Leicester

    81 countries · 19.3% international

    • 🇮🇳India36.3%
    • 🇨🇦Canada14.8%
    • 🇨🇳China9.4%
    • 🇳🇬Nigeria5.9%
    • 🇦🇪United Arab Emirates1.9%

    Subjects

    12 subjects you can study at both

    Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

    University Centre Peterborough

    University of Leicester

    Fees

    What it costs international students

    The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

    Undergraduate

    University Centre Peterborough
    No data
    University of Leicester
    £25,100

    We do not have reliable international fee data for University Centre Peterborough yet.

    Outcomes

    Graduate outcomes by subject

    Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

    University Centre Peterborough

    University of Leicester

    • Business & Management (General)

      No dataSalary (3 years)£27,500
      76%Satisfaction82%
    • Media & Film Studies

      No dataSalary (3 years)£25,000
      82%Satisfaction93%
    • Journalism

      No dataSalary (3 years)£25,000
      86%Satisfaction65%
    • Marketing

      No dataSalary (3 years)£27,500
      94%Satisfaction75%

    Scholarships for International Students

    Exclusive

    University Centre Peterborough

    View all scholarships →

    University of Leicester

    International Undergraduate Tuition Fee Waiver

    100%

    Deadline: N/A

    ULSB International Deans Scholarship

    £8,000

    Deadline: N/A

    Leicester-King Power Thai Scholarship

    £5,000

    Deadline: N/A

    International Postgraduate Taught Merit Scholarship

    £5,000

    Deadline: N/A

    International Undergraduate Merit Scholarship

    £5,000

    Deadline: N/A

    View all scholarships →

    FAQ

    University Centre Peterborough vs University of Leicester: common questions

    What subjects can you study at both University Centre Peterborough and University of Leicester?

    Both universities teach 12 subject areas: Business & Management (General), Sociology & Criminology, Media & Film Studies, Electronic & Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Psychology (General), Journalism, English Literature, Marketing, Health & Social Care, Creative Writing and Forensic Science.

    Does University Centre Peterborough or University of Leicester offer more courses?

    University of Leicester lists 351 courses on CourseOptions and University Centre Peterborough lists 44 courses.

    What can you study at University Centre Peterborough but not at University of Leicester?

    University Centre Peterborough teaches 8 subject areas that University of Leicester does not, including Education Studies, Performing Arts (General), Counselling & Psychotherapy, Sport & Exercise Sciences, Animal Science, Computing & IT, Ecology & Conservation and Games Design & Computer Animation.

    What can you study at University of Leicester but not at University Centre Peterborough?

    University of Leicester teaches 60 subject areas that University Centre Peterborough does not, including Biological Sciences (General), Law, Computer Science, Politics & International Relations, Childhood & Youth Studies, History, Mathematics, Physics and 52 more.

    Ready to explore courses?

    Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.