Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

T
Teesside University

Middlesbrough · Guardian UK #95

U
University of Southampton

Southampton · QS World #111

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 11 datapoints

We looked at 11 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

3/11

Teesside

scored higher in 3 categories

VS

8/11

Southampton

scored higher in 8 categories

Quick Verdict

University of Southampton leads in 8 of 11 categories where both have data (ranking, Russell Group, established, international, graduate salary, courses, scholarship). Teesside University is ahead on TEF, satisfaction, employment.

Teesside University vs University of Southampton at a glance

Teesside University and University of Southampton both teach 43 subject areas, the largest being Electronic & Electrical Engineering, General Engineering and Mechanical Engineering. Teesside University offers 211 courses across 55 subject areas; University of Southampton offers 545 courses across 91 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £17,000 a year at Teesside University and £26,000 at University of Southampton: Teesside University is about £9,000 a year cheaper.

Of the 36 subject areas both teach where each publishes a graduate salary, University of Southampton is higher in 29 and Teesside University in 7. The widest gap is in Computer Science: £21,000 three years after graduating from Teesside University, against £47,000 from University of Southampton. Of the 35 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, Teesside University is higher in 18 and University of Southampton in 15, with 2 about level.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

—
QS World
#111
#601
THE World
#129
#95
Guardian UK
#16
1930
Established
1862
No
Russell Group
Yes
Gold
TEF Rating
Silver

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Teesside University

University of Southampton

89%
87%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£29,200
£37,200

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

85.6%
82.1%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

28.5%
35.1%

International

International student share

211
545

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

5
52

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Teesside

51 countries · 28.5% international

  • 🇮🇳India37.1%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria26.2%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan10.1%
  • 🇨🇳China8.5%
  • 🇬🇭Ghana6.3%
VS

Southampton

103 countries · 35.1% international

  • 🇨🇳China63.5%
  • 🇮🇳India4.8%
  • 🇲🇾Malaysia2.8%
  • 🇸🇦Saudi Arabia2.6%
  • 🇭🇰Hong Kong2.5%

Subjects

43 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

Teesside University

University of Southampton

Also taught at both: History, Psychology (General), Software Engineering, Chemistry, Accounting, Education Studies, Marketing, Politics & International Relations, Music, English Studies, Sport & Exercise Sciences, Management, Biological Sciences (General), Biology, Children's Nursing, Community & Specialist Nursing, Counselling & Psychotherapy, Health & Social Care, Health Sciences & Paramedic Science, Teacher Training, Adult Nursing, Fine Art, Nursing (General), Pharmacology, Computing & IT, Mental Health Nursing, Midwifery, Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation.

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

Teesside University
£17,000
University of Southampton
£26,000

Teesside University is about £9,000 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

Teesside University
No data
University of Southampton
£31,200

We do not have reliable international fee data for Teesside University yet.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

Teesside University

University of Southampton

  • Electronic & Electrical Engineering

    £44,000Salary (3 years)£40,500
    83%Satisfaction89%
  • General Engineering

    £37,500Salary (3 years)£34,500
    93%Satisfaction90%
  • Mechanical Engineering

    £37,500Salary (3 years)£34,500
    90%Satisfaction87%
  • Business & Management (General)

    £21,000Salary (3 years)£31,500
    74%Satisfaction80%
  • Design & Fashion

    £19,500Salary (3 years)£21,500
    89%Satisfaction89%
  • Business Studies

    £20,500Salary (3 years)£31,500
    61%Satisfaction66%
  • Finance & Actuarial Science

    £21,000Salary (3 years)£39,500
    74%Satisfaction84%
  • Sociology & Criminology

    £20,000Salary (3 years)£25,000
    87%Satisfaction86%
  • Aerospace Engineering

    £37,500Salary (3 years)£33,500
    88%Satisfaction94%
  • Chemical Engineering

    £37,500Salary (3 years)£34,500
    98%Satisfaction89%
  • Civil Engineering

    £36,500Salary (3 years)£29,000
    92%Satisfaction93%
  • Law

    £18,500Salary (3 years)£28,500
    92%Satisfaction87%

Showing the 12 largest of 36 shared subjects with published outcomes.

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

Teesside University

Brittan Scholarship

£10,000

Deadline: Oct 2026

Santander Scholarship

£5,000

Deadline: N/A

Care Leaver Bursary

£2,000

Deadline: N/A

Beth Mead Scholarship

£1,200

Deadline: Sept 2026

Santander Brighter Futures

£1,000

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

University of Southampton

Horizon Europe fee waiver

100%

Deadline: N/A

Cowrie Foundation Scholarship

£8,000

Deadline: N/A

Xiamen University PhD Scholarships

See details

Deadline: N/A

Sociology Criminology International Scholarship

See details

Deadline: N/A

Southampton Ageing & Gerontology Talent Scholarship

See details

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

FAQ

Teesside University vs University of Southampton: common questions

Is Teesside University or University of Southampton cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £17,000 a year at Teesside University and £26,000 at University of Southampton: Teesside University is about £9,000 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both Teesside University and University of Southampton?

Both universities teach 43 subject areas: Electronic & Electrical Engineering, General Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Business & Management (General), Design & Fashion, Business Studies, Finance & Actuarial Science, Sociology & Criminology, Aerospace Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Law and 31 more.

Is Teesside University or University of Southampton better for Electronic & Electrical Engineering?

Electronic & Electrical Engineering graduates earn a median £44,000 three years after graduating from Teesside University, and £40,500 from University of Southampton. Student satisfaction with teaching is 83% at Teesside University and 89% at University of Southampton. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

Does Teesside University or University of Southampton offer more courses?

University of Southampton lists 545 courses on CourseOptions and Teesside University lists 211 courses.

What can you study at Teesside University but not at University of Southampton?

Teesside University teaches 12 subject areas that University of Southampton does not, including Forensic Science, Food Science, Journalism, Hospitality, Events & Tourism, Dentistry, Film Production & Cinematography, Social Work, Complementary & Alternative Medicine and 4 more.

What can you study at University of Southampton but not at Teesside University?

University of Southampton teaches 48 subject areas that Teesside University does not, including Geology & Earth Sciences, Physics, Archaeology, Ancient Languages, English Literature, Environmental Sciences, Economics, Marine Engineering & Technology and 40 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.