Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

T
Teesside University

Middlesbrough · Guardian UK #95

U
University College Birmingham

Birmingham

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 8 datapoints

We looked at 8 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

6/8

Teesside

scored higher in 6 categories

VS

2/8

University College Birmingham

scored higher in 2 categories

Quick Verdict

Teesside University leads in 6 of 8 categories where both have data (TEF, established, satisfaction, employment, graduate salary, courses). University College Birmingham is ahead on international, scholarship.

Teesside University vs University College Birmingham at a glance

Teesside University and University College Birmingham both teach 21 subject areas, the largest being Business Studies, Hospitality, Events & Tourism and Design & Fashion. Teesside University offers 211 courses across 55 subject areas; University College Birmingham offers 115 courses across 36 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £17,000 a year at Teesside University and £13,500 at University College Birmingham: University College Birmingham is about £3,500 a year cheaper.

Of the 10 subject areas both teach where each publishes a graduate salary, Teesside University is higher in 7 and University College Birmingham in 3. The widest gap is in Hospitality, Events & Tourism: £21,000 three years after graduating from Teesside University, against £20,000 from University College Birmingham. Of the 14 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, University College Birmingham is higher in 11 and Teesside University in 3.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

—
QS World
—
#601
THE World
—
#95
Guardian UK
—
1930
Established
1957
No
Russell Group
No
Gold
TEF Rating
Silver

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Teesside University

University College Birmingham

89%
88.3%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£29,200
£25,600

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

85.6%
77.8%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

28.5%
47%

International

International student share

211
115

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

5
7

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Teesside

51 countries · 28.5% international

  • 🇮🇳India37.1%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria26.2%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan10.1%
  • 🇨🇳China8.5%
  • 🇬🇭Ghana6.3%
VS

University College Birmingham

26 countries · 47% international

  • 🌐Nepal48.9%
  • 🇮🇳India24.7%
  • 🇨🇳China11.5%
  • 🇧🇩Bangladesh3.8%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan3.3%

Subjects

21 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

Teesside University

University College Birmingham

Also taught at both: Marketing, Adult Nursing, Complementary & Alternative Medicine, Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation, Politics & International Relations, Mental Health Nursing.

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

Teesside University
£17,000
University College Birmingham
£13,500

University College Birmingham is about £3,500 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

Teesside University
No data
University College Birmingham
£17,000

We do not have reliable international fee data for Teesside University yet.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

Teesside University

University College Birmingham

  • Business Studies

    £20,500Salary (3 years)£21,000
    61%Satisfaction86%
  • Hospitality, Events & Tourism

    £21,000Salary (3 years)£20,000
    74%Satisfaction93%
  • Design & Fashion

    £19,500Salary (3 years)£18,500
    89%SatisfactionNo data
  • Sport & Exercise Sciences

    £19,500Salary (3 years)£20,500
    94%Satisfaction96%
  • Food Science

    £22,500Salary (3 years)£23,500
    85%Satisfaction94%
  • Computer Science

    £21,000Salary (3 years)No data
    84%Satisfaction87%
  • Software Engineering

    £21,000Salary (3 years)No data
    90%Satisfaction89%
  • Education Studies

    £18,000Salary (3 years)£17,000
    94%Satisfaction98%
  • Finance & Actuarial Science

    £21,000Salary (3 years)£20,000
    74%Satisfaction89%
  • Business & Management (General)

    £21,000Salary (3 years)£20,000
    74%Satisfaction93%
  • Health & Social Care

    £21,000Salary (3 years)£20,500
    No dataSatisfaction94%
  • Marketing

    £21,000Salary (3 years)£20,000
    90%Satisfaction85%

Showing the 12 largest of 16 shared subjects with published outcomes.

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

Teesside University

Brittan Scholarship

£10,000

Deadline: Oct 2026

Santander Scholarship

£5,000

Deadline: N/A

Care Leaver Bursary

£2,000

Deadline: N/A

Beth Mead Scholarship

£1,200

Deadline: Sept 2026

Santander Brighter Futures

£1,000

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

University College Birmingham

GREAT Scholarship

£10,000

Deadline: N/A

Vice-Chancellor's Award

100%

Deadline: N/A

Dean's Award

50%

Deadline: N/A

Early Action Scholarship

£4,500

Deadline: Jul 2026

Alumni Scholarship

25%

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

FAQ

Teesside University vs University College Birmingham: common questions

Is Teesside University or University College Birmingham cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £17,000 a year at Teesside University and £13,500 at University College Birmingham: University College Birmingham is about £3,500 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both Teesside University and University College Birmingham?

Both universities teach 21 subject areas: Business Studies, Hospitality, Events & Tourism, Design & Fashion, Sociology & Criminology, Sport & Exercise Sciences, Mechanical Engineering, Psychology (General), Food Science, Computer Science, Software Engineering, Civil Engineering, Education Studies and 9 more.

Is Teesside University or University College Birmingham better for Business Studies?

Business Studies graduates earn a median £20,500 three years after graduating from Teesside University, and £21,000 from University College Birmingham. Student satisfaction with teaching is 61% at Teesside University and 86% at University College Birmingham. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

Does Teesside University or University College Birmingham offer more courses?

Teesside University lists 211 courses on CourseOptions and University College Birmingham lists 115 courses.

What can you study at Teesside University but not at University College Birmingham?

Teesside University teaches 34 subject areas that University College Birmingham does not, including Games Design & Computer Animation, Law, Electronic & Electrical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Forensic Science, English Studies, Aerospace Engineering, Biological Sciences (General) and 26 more.

What can you study at University College Birmingham but not at Teesside University?

University College Birmingham teaches 15 subject areas that Teesside University does not, including Building & Construction, Childhood & Youth Studies, Food Production & Technology, Planning & Housing, Crafts & Applied Arts, Applied Psychology, Clinical & Health Psychology, Creative Arts (General) and 7 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.