Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

S
Swansea University

Swansea · QS World #322

U
University of Portsmouth

Portsmouth · QS World #662

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 9 datapoints

We looked at 9 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

4/9

Swansea

scored higher in 4 categories

VS

5/9

Portsmouth

scored higher in 5 categories

Quick Verdict

University of Portsmouth leads in 5 of 9 categories where both have data (established, satisfaction, employment, international, graduate salary). Swansea University is ahead on ranking, courses.

Swansea University vs University of Portsmouth at a glance

Swansea University and University of Portsmouth both teach 66 subject areas, the largest being Computer Science, Law and Politics & International Relations. Swansea University offers 916 courses across 97 subject areas; University of Portsmouth offers 446 courses across 84 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £21,550 a year at Swansea University and £17,900 at University of Portsmouth: University of Portsmouth is about £3,650 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £22,950 a year at Swansea University and £18,600 at University of Portsmouth: University of Portsmouth is about £4,350 a year cheaper.

Of the 44 subject areas both teach where each publishes a graduate salary, University of Portsmouth is higher in 35 and Swansea University in 7, with 2 about level. The widest gap is in Counselling & Psychotherapy: £19,500 three years after graduating from Swansea University, against £29,000 from University of Portsmouth. Of the 45 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, University of Portsmouth is higher in 25 and Swansea University in 16, with 4 about level.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

#322
QS World
#662
#301
THE World
#401
#32
Guardian UK
#55
1920
Established
1869
No
Russell Group
No
—
TEF Rating
Gold

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Swansea University

University of Portsmouth

86.1%
86.9%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£31,800
£32,100

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

78.5%
84.4%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

14.1%
24.5%

International

International student share

916
446

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

5
5

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Swansea

73 countries · 14.1% international

  • 🇮🇳India25.4%
  • 🇨🇳China12.7%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria8.2%
  • 🇸🇦Saudi Arabia4.5%
  • 🇭🇰Hong Kong3.9%
VS

Portsmouth

96 countries · 24.5% international

  • 🇮🇳India22.1%
  • 🇨🇳China11.6%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria7.8%
  • 🌐Kuwait7.1%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan5.6%

Subjects

66 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

Swansea University

University of Portsmouth

Also taught at both: Civil Engineering, Physics, Media & Film Studies, Accounting, Mechanical Engineering, Biomedical Sciences, Childhood & Youth Studies, Psychology (General), Building & Construction, English Literature, Management, Social Policy & Public Policy, Sport & Exercise Sciences, Chemical Engineering, Biochemistry, Design & Fashion, Marketing, Biology, English Language, Human Geography & Environment, Human Resource Management, Biomedical Engineering, Journalism, Linguistics, Physical Geography & Climate, Creative Writing, Ecology & Conservation, Environmental Sciences, Social Work, Pharmacology, Adult Nursing, Astronomy & Astrophysics, Computing & IT, Counselling & Psychotherapy, Manufacturing & Production Engineering, Mental Health Nursing, Nursing (General), Public Health & Epidemiology, Software Engineering, Biotechnology, Combined & General Studies, Geology & Earth Sciences, Healthcare Science, International Development, Social Sciences (General), Applied Psychology, Pharmacy, Information Systems & Data Science, Anatomy & Pathology, Clinical & Health Psychology, Planning & Housing.

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

Swansea University
£21,550
University of Portsmouth
£17,900

University of Portsmouth is about £3,650 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

Swansea University
£22,950
University of Portsmouth
£18,600

University of Portsmouth is about £4,350 a year cheaper.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

Swansea University

University of Portsmouth

  • Computer Science

    £31,500Salary (3 years)£25,500
    84%Satisfaction82%
  • Law

    £21,000Salary (3 years)£25,500
    82%Satisfaction88%
  • Politics & International Relations

    £23,000Salary (3 years)£24,000
    90%Satisfaction87%
  • Sociology & Criminology

    £24,500Salary (3 years)£24,000
    87%Satisfaction87%
  • Business & Management (General)

    £25,000Salary (3 years)£26,500
    No dataSatisfaction87%
  • Electronic & Electrical Engineering

    £30,000Salary (3 years)£33,500
    69%Satisfaction84%
  • Economics

    £30,000Salary (3 years)£30,500
    90%Satisfaction85%
  • Business Studies

    £25,500Salary (3 years)£27,000
    82%Satisfaction85%
  • Teacher Training

    No dataSalary (3 years)£27,500
    89%Satisfaction68%
  • Education Studies

    No dataSalary (3 years)£21,000
    90%Satisfaction89%
  • History

    £21,500Salary (3 years)£24,000
    90%Satisfaction90%
  • Mathematics

    £25,000Salary (3 years)£27,500
    86%Satisfaction87%

Showing the 12 largest of 47 shared subjects with published outcomes.

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

Swansea University

History and Heritage Studies: AHRC Collaborative Doctoral Partnership Studentship (Fully Funded) in History with Museum Wales (RS950)

100%

Deadline: N/A

History: AHRC Collaborative Doctoral Partnership Studentship (Fully Funded) in History with The National Archives (RS948)

100%

Deadline: N/A

History: AHRC Collaborative Doctoral Partnership Studentship in History with Museum Wales (RS949)

See details

Deadline: N/A

PhD Studentship in Sustainable Fusion Steels: Whole Lifecycle Design of Tokamak Vacuum Vessel Steels (RS964)

See details

Deadline: N/A

Swansea University International Postgraduate Research Excellence Scholarships 2025/26

See details

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

University of Portsmouth

Portsmouth Football Club Partnership Scholarship

£3,000

Deadline: N/A

Estée Lauder Companies - Whitman Scholarship

See details

Deadline: N/A

Portsmouth Football Club Partnership Scholarship

See details

Deadline: N/A

Sanctuary Language Bursary

See details

Deadline: N/A

Sanctuary Scholarship

See details

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

FAQ

Swansea University vs University of Portsmouth: common questions

Is Swansea University or University of Portsmouth cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £21,550 a year at Swansea University and £17,900 at University of Portsmouth: University of Portsmouth is about £3,650 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £22,950 a year at Swansea University and £18,600 at University of Portsmouth: University of Portsmouth is about £4,350 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both Swansea University and University of Portsmouth?

Both universities teach 66 subject areas: Computer Science, Law, Politics & International Relations, Sociology & Criminology, Business & Management (General), Electronic & Electrical Engineering, Economics, Business Studies, Teacher Training, Education Studies, History, Mathematics and 54 more.

Is Swansea University or University of Portsmouth better for Computer Science?

Computer Science graduates earn a median £31,500 three years after graduating from Swansea University, and £25,500 from University of Portsmouth. Student satisfaction with teaching is 84% at Swansea University and 82% at University of Portsmouth. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

Does Swansea University or University of Portsmouth offer more courses?

Swansea University lists 916 courses on CourseOptions and University of Portsmouth lists 446 courses.

What can you study at Swansea University but not at University of Portsmouth?

Swansea University teaches 31 subject areas that University of Portsmouth does not, including Genetics & Genomics, American & Comparative Studies, Medical Sciences, Classical Studies, Aerospace Engineering, Health & Social Care, Chemistry, Philosophy and 23 more.

What can you study at University of Portsmouth but not at Swansea University?

University of Portsmouth teaches 18 subject areas that Swansea University does not, including Games Design & Computer Animation, Film Production & Cinematography, Architecture, Ancient Languages, Hospitality, Events & Tourism, Applied Computing, Dentistry, Music and 10 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.