Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

S
St Mary's University, Twickenham

Twickenham

U
University of Warwick

Coventry · QS World #68

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 8 datapoints

We looked at 8 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

2/8

St Mary's

scored higher in 2 categories

VS

6/8

Warwick

scored higher in 6 categories

Quick Verdict

University of Warwick leads in 6 of 8 categories where both have data (Russell Group, TEF, satisfaction, international, graduate salary, courses). St Mary's University, Twickenham is ahead on established, employment.

St Mary's University, Twickenham vs University of Warwick at a glance

St Mary's University, Twickenham and University of Warwick both teach 25 subject areas, the largest being Childhood & Youth Studies, Computer Science and Business Studies. St Mary's University, Twickenham offers 202 courses across 32 subject areas; University of Warwick offers 436 courses across 73 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £17,100 a year at St Mary's University, Twickenham and £35,530 at University of Warwick: St Mary's University, Twickenham is about £18,430 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £18,780 a year at St Mary's University, Twickenham and £27,950 at University of Warwick: St Mary's University, Twickenham is about £9,170 a year cheaper.

Of the 11 subject areas both teach where each publishes a graduate salary, University of Warwick is higher in 9 and St Mary's University, Twickenham in 2. The widest gap is in Accounting: £24,000 three years after graduating from St Mary's University, Twickenham, against £41,000 from University of Warwick. Of the 11 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, University of Warwick is higher in 6 and St Mary's University, Twickenham in 3, with 2 about level.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

—
QS World
#68
—
THE World
#122
—
Guardian UK
#8
1850
Established
1965
No
Russell Group
Yes
Silver
TEF Rating
Gold

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

St Mary's University, Twickenham

University of Warwick

87.5%
89.5%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£31,000
£44,500

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

84.2%
80.1%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

18.1%
34%

International

International student share

202
436

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

1
1

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

St Mary's

56 countries · 18.1% international

  • 🇵🇰Pakistan17.1%
  • 🇮🇳India11.6%
  • 🇺🇸United States8.3%
  • 🌐Nepal4.6%
  • 🇮🇪Ireland4.2%
VS

Warwick

101 countries · 34% international

  • 🇨🇳China37.9%
  • 🇮🇳India16.6%
  • 🇲🇾Malaysia4.1%
  • 🇭🇰Hong Kong3.3%
  • 🇪🇸Spain2.2%

Subjects

25 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

St Mary's University, Twickenham

University of Warwick

Also taught at both: Accounting, Health Sciences & Paramedic Science, Applied Psychology, Drama & Theatre, Liberal Arts, Public Health & Epidemiology, English Literature, Film Production & Cinematography, Creative Writing, Medicine.

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

St Mary's University, Twickenham
£17,100
University of Warwick
£35,530

St Mary's University, Twickenham is about £18,430 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

St Mary's University, Twickenham
£18,780
University of Warwick
£27,950

St Mary's University, Twickenham is about £9,170 a year cheaper.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

St Mary's University, Twickenham

University of Warwick

  • Law

    £25,000Salary (3 years)£35,500
    73%Satisfaction89%
  • Sociology & Criminology

    £28,000Salary (3 years)£25,500
    87%Satisfaction91%
  • Education Studies

    £31,000Salary (3 years)£23,000
    91%Satisfaction90%
  • Politics & International Relations

    £28,000Salary (3 years)£31,500
    90%Satisfaction90%
  • Psychology (General)

    £23,500Salary (3 years)£27,500
    90%Satisfaction87%
  • History

    £25,000Salary (3 years)£29,000
    98%Satisfaction94%
  • Management

    £24,000Salary (3 years)£40,500
    90%Satisfaction93%
  • Media & Film Studies

    £21,500Salary (3 years)£22,000
    85%Satisfaction86%
  • Accounting

    £24,000Salary (3 years)£41,000
    87%Satisfaction90%
  • Drama & Theatre

    £19,500Salary (3 years)£25,000
    85%Satisfaction94%
  • English Literature

    £24,000Salary (3 years)£27,000
    88%Satisfaction93%

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

St Mary's University, Twickenham

The Simmie Awards 2026

See details

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

University of Warwick

Warwick Postgraduate Taught Sanctuary Scholarship

See details

Deadline: Jun 2026

View all scholarships →

FAQ

St Mary's University, Twickenham vs University of Warwick: common questions

Is St Mary's University, Twickenham or University of Warwick cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £17,100 a year at St Mary's University, Twickenham and £35,530 at University of Warwick: St Mary's University, Twickenham is about £18,430 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £18,780 a year at St Mary's University, Twickenham and £27,950 at University of Warwick: St Mary's University, Twickenham is about £9,170 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both St Mary's University, Twickenham and University of Warwick?

Both universities teach 25 subject areas: Childhood & Youth Studies, Computer Science, Business Studies, Law, Sociology & Criminology, Education Studies, Politics & International Relations, Philosophy, Psychology (General), History, Management, Media & Film Studies and 13 more.

Is St Mary's University, Twickenham or University of Warwick better for Law?

Law graduates earn a median £25,000 three years after graduating from St Mary's University, Twickenham, and £35,500 from University of Warwick. Student satisfaction with teaching is 73% at St Mary's University, Twickenham and 89% at University of Warwick. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

Does St Mary's University, Twickenham or University of Warwick offer more courses?

University of Warwick lists 436 courses on CourseOptions and St Mary's University, Twickenham lists 202 courses.

What can you study at St Mary's University, Twickenham but not at University of Warwick?

St Mary's University, Twickenham teaches 7 subject areas that University of Warwick does not, including Sport & Exercise Sciences, Nutrition & Dietetics, Journalism, Teacher Training, Anatomy & Pathology, Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation and Marketing.

What can you study at University of Warwick but not at St Mary's University, Twickenham?

University of Warwick teaches 48 subject areas that St Mary's University, Twickenham does not, including General Engineering, Biomedical Sciences, Economics, Biology, Chemistry, Mathematics, Classical Studies, English Studies and 40 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.