Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

S
St Mary's University, Twickenham

Twickenham

U
University Centre Bishop Burton

Beverley

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 3 datapoints

We looked at 3 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

2/3

St Mary's

scored higher in 2 categories

VS

1/3

University Centre Bishop Burton

scored higher in 1 category

Quick Verdict

St Mary's University, Twickenham leads in 2 of 3 categories where both have data (established, courses). University Centre Bishop Burton is ahead on scholarship.

St Mary's University, Twickenham vs University Centre Bishop Burton at a glance

St Mary's University, Twickenham and University Centre Bishop Burton both teach 4 subject areas, the largest being Sport & Exercise Sciences, Sociology & Criminology and Business & Management (General). St Mary's University, Twickenham offers 202 courses across 32 subject areas; University Centre Bishop Burton offers 32 courses across 10 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £17,100 a year at St Mary's University, Twickenham and £12,780 at University Centre Bishop Burton: University Centre Bishop Burton is about £4,320 a year cheaper.

In Sport & Exercise Sciences, the one shared subject where both publish a graduate salary, St Mary's University, Twickenham is higher. Of the 2 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, St Mary's University, Twickenham is higher in 2 and University Centre Bishop Burton in 0.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

—
QS World
—
—
THE World
—
—
Guardian UK
—
1850
Established
1954
No
Russell Group
No
Silver
TEF Rating
—

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

St Mary's University, Twickenham

University Centre Bishop Burton

87.5%
No data

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£31,000
No data

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

84.2%
No data

Employment

Graduate employment rate

18.1%
No data

International

International student share

202
32

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

1
4

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

St Mary's

56 countries · 18.1% international

  • 🇵🇰Pakistan17.1%
  • 🇮🇳India11.6%
  • 🇺🇸United States8.3%
  • 🌐Nepal4.6%
  • 🇮🇪Ireland4.2%
VS

University Centre Bishop Burton

No published data on international students

    Subjects

    4 subjects you can study at both

    Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

    St Mary's University, Twickenham

    University Centre Bishop Burton

    • Sport & Exercise Sciences

      27 courses

      Typical fee £17,100 (UG)

      7 courses

      Typical fee £13,180 (UG)

    • Sociology & Criminology

      14 courses

      Typical fee £17,270 (UG)

      1 course

      Fee not available

    • Business & Management (General)

      6 courses

      Typical fee £17,100 (UG)

      1 course

      Fee not available

    • Health Sciences & Paramedic Science

      3 courses

      Typical fee £18,990 (PG)

      1 course

      Fee not available

    Fees

    What it costs international students

    The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

    Undergraduate

    St Mary's University, Twickenham
    £17,100
    University Centre Bishop Burton
    £12,780

    University Centre Bishop Burton is about £4,320 a year cheaper.

    Postgraduate

    St Mary's University, Twickenham
    £18,780
    University Centre Bishop Burton
    No data

    We do not have reliable international fee data for University Centre Bishop Burton yet.

    Outcomes

    Graduate outcomes by subject

    Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

    St Mary's University, Twickenham

    University Centre Bishop Burton

    • Sport & Exercise Sciences

      £25,000Salary (3 years)£23,000
      88%Satisfaction82%
    • Sociology & Criminology

      £28,000Salary (3 years)No data
      87%Satisfaction85%

    Scholarships for International Students

    Exclusive

    St Mary's University, Twickenham

    The Simmie Awards 2026

    See details

    Deadline: N/A

    View all scholarships →

    University Centre Bishop Burton

    Alumni Master's Bursary

    £1,500

    Deadline: N/A

    IOT Bursary

    £1,000

    Deadline: N/A

    Bishop Burton Bursary Programme (BBBP)

    £500

    Deadline: N/A

    Employability Bursary

    £300

    Deadline: N/A

    View all scholarships →

    FAQ

    St Mary's University, Twickenham vs University Centre Bishop Burton: common questions

    Is St Mary's University, Twickenham or University Centre Bishop Burton cheaper for international students?

    For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £17,100 a year at St Mary's University, Twickenham and £12,780 at University Centre Bishop Burton: University Centre Bishop Burton is about £4,320 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

    What subjects can you study at both St Mary's University, Twickenham and University Centre Bishop Burton?

    Both universities teach 4 subject areas: Sport & Exercise Sciences, Sociology & Criminology, Business & Management (General) and Health Sciences & Paramedic Science.

    Is St Mary's University, Twickenham or University Centre Bishop Burton better for Sport & Exercise Sciences?

    Sport & Exercise Sciences graduates earn a median £25,000 three years after graduating from St Mary's University, Twickenham, and £23,000 from University Centre Bishop Burton. Student satisfaction with teaching is 88% at St Mary's University, Twickenham and 82% at University Centre Bishop Burton. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

    Does St Mary's University, Twickenham or University Centre Bishop Burton offer more courses?

    St Mary's University, Twickenham lists 202 courses on CourseOptions and University Centre Bishop Burton lists 32 courses.

    What can you study at St Mary's University, Twickenham but not at University Centre Bishop Burton?

    St Mary's University, Twickenham teaches 28 subject areas that University Centre Bishop Burton does not, including Computer Science, Business Studies, Law, Media & Film Studies, Theology & Religious Studies, Education Studies, Nutrition & Dietetics, Psychology (General) and 20 more.

    What can you study at University Centre Bishop Burton but not at St Mary's University, Twickenham?

    University Centre Bishop Burton teaches 6 subject areas that St Mary's University, Twickenham does not, including Animal Science, Agriculture & Land Management, Countryside & Rural Management, Design & Fashion, Social Policy & Public Policy and Agricultural Sciences.

    Ready to explore courses?

    Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.