Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

S
Southampton, Solent University

Southampton

T
Trinity Laban

London

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 8 datapoints

We looked at 8 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

6/8

Southampton

scored higher in 6 categories

VS

2/8

Trinity Laban

scored higher in 2 categories

Quick Verdict

Southampton, Solent University leads in 6 of 8 categories where both have data (TEF, established, satisfaction, graduate salary, courses, scholarship). Trinity Laban is ahead on employment, international.

Southampton, Solent University vs Trinity Laban at a glance

Southampton, Solent University and Trinity Laban have one subject area in common, Music. Southampton, Solent University offers 294 courses across 42 subject areas; Trinity Laban offers 36 courses across 4 subject areas.

In Music, the one shared subject where both publish a student satisfaction score, Southampton, Solent University is higher.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

—
QS World
—
—
THE World
—
—
Guardian UK
—
1855
Established
1872
No
Russell Group
No
Gold
TEF Rating
Bronze

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Southampton, Solent University

Trinity Laban

88.2%
86.2%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£28,100
£24,700

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

82.5%
84.8%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

14.9%
24%

International

International student share

294
36

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

11
3

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Southampton

56 countries · 14.9% international

  • 🇮🇳India39%
  • 🇳🇴Norway6.3%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria4.3%
  • 🇸🇦Saudi Arabia4.3%
  • 🌐Morocco2.4%
VS

Trinity Laban

21 countries · 24% international

  • 🇨🇳China34.9%
  • 🇺🇸United States14.3%
  • 🇨🇦Canada3.2%
  • 🇭🇰Hong Kong3.2%
  • 🇮🇪Ireland3.2%

Subjects

1 subject you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

Southampton, Solent University

Trinity Laban

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

Southampton, Solent University
£19,080
Trinity Laban
No data

We do not have reliable international fee data for Trinity Laban yet.

Postgraduate

Southampton, Solent University
£18,350
Trinity Laban
No data

We do not have reliable international fee data for Trinity Laban yet.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

Southampton, Solent University

Trinity Laban

  • Music

    £18,500Salary (3 years)No data
    93%Satisfaction89%

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

Southampton, Solent University

Solent Postgraduate Taught International Excellence Scholarship

£1,500

Deadline: N/A

Carers Bursary

£1,200

Deadline: Jun 2026

Gypsy, Roma, Traveller, Showman, Boater community bursary

£500

Deadline: Jun 2026

Undergraduate Apprenticeship Bursary

£200

Deadline: Jun 2026

Parents bursary

See details

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

Trinity Laban

GREAT Scholarship

£10,000

Deadline: N/A

The Evie Dee Inspiring Life Award

See details

Deadline: N/A

The Victoria Worsfold Griffiths Bursary

See details

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

FAQ

Southampton, Solent University vs Trinity Laban: common questions

What subjects can you study at both Southampton, Solent University and Trinity Laban?

Both universities teach 1 subject area: Music.

Does Southampton, Solent University or Trinity Laban offer more courses?

Southampton, Solent University lists 294 courses on CourseOptions and Trinity Laban lists 36 courses.

What can you study at Southampton, Solent University but not at Trinity Laban?

Southampton, Solent University teaches 41 subject areas that Trinity Laban does not, including Design & Fashion, Business Studies, Sport & Exercise Sciences, Hospitality, Events & Tourism, Business & Management (General), Accounting, Film Production & Cinematography, Law and 33 more.

What can you study at Trinity Laban but not at Southampton, Solent University?

Trinity Laban teaches 3 subject areas that Southampton, Solent University does not, including Dance, Personal & Professional Development and Health Sciences & Paramedic Science.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.