Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

S
SOAS University of London

London · QS World #458

U
University of the Arts London

London · QS World #851

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 11 datapoints

We looked at 11 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

8/11

SOAS University of London

scored higher in 8 categories

VS

3/11

Arts London

scored higher in 3 categories

Quick Verdict

SOAS University of London leads in 8 of 11 categories where both have data (ranking, TEF, established, satisfaction, graduate salary, courses, scholarship). University of the Arts London is ahead on ranking, employment, international.

SOAS University of London vs University of the Arts London at a glance

SOAS University of London and University of the Arts London both teach 6 subject areas, the largest being Media & Film Studies, Music and Economics. SOAS University of London offers 296 courses across 29 subject areas; University of the Arts London offers 183 courses across 29 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £23,780 a year at SOAS University of London and £30,890 at University of the Arts London: SOAS University of London is about £7,110 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £25,320 a year at SOAS University of London and £30,890 at University of the Arts London: SOAS University of London is about £5,570 a year cheaper.

In Management, the one shared subject where both publish a graduate salary, SOAS University of London is higher. In Music, the one shared subject where both publish a student satisfaction score, SOAS University of London is higher.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

#458
QS World
#851
#401
THE World
#1501
#86
Guardian UK
#52
1916
Established
1986
No
Russell Group
No
Silver
TEF Rating
Bronze

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

SOAS University of London

University of the Arts London

84.1%
83%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£32,500
£28,500

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

74.4%
80.8%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

25.7%
54%

International

International student share

296
183

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

27
0

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

SOAS University of London

67 countries · 25.7% international

  • 🇨🇳China10.9%
  • 🇮🇳India10.6%
  • 🇺🇸United States9.4%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan7.6%
  • 🇫🇷France3.6%
VS

Arts London

84 countries · 54% international

  • 🇨🇳China55.7%
  • 🇮🇳India6%
  • 🇺🇸United States4.4%
  • 🌐Korea (South)3.9%
  • 🇭🇰Hong Kong3.3%

Subjects

6 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

SOAS University of London

University of the Arts London

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

SOAS University of London
£23,780
University of the Arts London
£30,890

SOAS University of London is about £7,110 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

SOAS University of London
£25,320
University of the Arts London
£30,890

SOAS University of London is about £5,570 a year cheaper.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

SOAS University of London

University of the Arts London

  • Music

    No dataSalary (3 years)£20,500
    87%Satisfaction70%
  • Management

    £27,500Salary (3 years)£25,500
    73%SatisfactionNo data

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

SOAS University of London

SOAS International Academic Excellence Scholarship

£20,000

Deadline: May 2026

SOAS Sustainable Development Goal Scholarship

£15,000

Deadline: Jun 2026

Commonwealth Shared Scholarships

100%

Deadline: N/A

Joint Japan/World Bank Graduate Scholarship Programme

100%

Deadline: N/A

SOAS Academic Excellence Scholarship

£10,000

Deadline: May 2026

View all scholarships →

University of the Arts London

View all scholarships →

FAQ

SOAS University of London vs University of the Arts London: common questions

Is SOAS University of London or University of the Arts London cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £23,780 a year at SOAS University of London and £30,890 at University of the Arts London: SOAS University of London is about £7,110 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £25,320 a year at SOAS University of London and £30,890 at University of the Arts London: SOAS University of London is about £5,570 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both SOAS University of London and University of the Arts London?

Both universities teach 6 subject areas: Media & Film Studies, Music, Economics, Business & Management (General), Management and Cultural Studies.

Is SOAS University of London or University of the Arts London better for Management?

Management graduates earn a median £27,500 three years after graduating from SOAS University of London, and £25,500 from University of the Arts London. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

Does SOAS University of London or University of the Arts London offer more courses?

SOAS University of London lists 296 courses on CourseOptions and University of the Arts London lists 183 courses.

What can you study at SOAS University of London but not at University of the Arts London?

SOAS University of London teaches 23 subject areas that University of the Arts London does not, including Asian Languages & Studies, Politics & International Relations, African & Middle Eastern Studies, Ancient Languages, Anthropology, Creative Arts (General), Law, History of Art & Design and 15 more.

What can you study at University of the Arts London but not at SOAS University of London?

University of the Arts London teaches 23 subject areas that SOAS University of London does not, including Design & Fashion, Film Production & Cinematography, Drama & Theatre, Fine Art, Marketing, Computer Science, Applied Computing, Games Design & Computer Animation and 15 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.