Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

S
Sheffield Hallam University

Sheffield · QS World #1001

T
The University of Law

London

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 8 datapoints

We looked at 8 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

5/8

Sheffield Hallam

scored higher in 5 categories

VS

3/8

Law

scored higher in 3 categories

Quick Verdict

Sheffield Hallam University leads in 5 of 8 categories where both have data (TEF, established, employment, courses, scholarship). The University of Law is ahead on satisfaction, international, graduate salary.

Sheffield Hallam University vs The University of Law at a glance

Sheffield Hallam University and The University of Law both teach 13 subject areas, the largest being Law, Business & Management (General) and Sociology & Criminology. Sheffield Hallam University offers 365 courses across 84 subject areas; The University of Law offers 125 courses across 13 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £18,000 a year at Sheffield Hallam University and £17,200 at The University of Law: The University of Law is about £800 a year cheaper.

In Law, the one shared subject where both publish a graduate salary, The University of Law is higher. Of the 5 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, The University of Law is higher in 3 and Sheffield Hallam University in 2.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

#1001
QS World
—
#801
THE World
—
#63
Guardian UK
—
1843
Established
1876
No
Russell Group
No
Gold
TEF Rating
Silver

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Sheffield Hallam University

The University of Law

82.8%
87.7%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£30,300
£32,300

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

86.4%
81.3%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

14.3%
23.7%

International

International student share

365
125

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

12
0

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Sheffield Hallam

44 countries · 14.3% international

  • 🇮🇳India53%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria15.5%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan7%
  • 🌐Kuwait4.3%
  • 🌐Myanmar (Burma)3.5%
VS

Law

87 countries · 23.7% international

  • 🇮🇳India27.9%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan25.9%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria5.8%
  • 🇲🇾Malaysia4.9%
  • 🌐Sri Lanka2.8%

Subjects

13 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

Sheffield Hallam University

The University of Law

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

Sheffield Hallam University
£18,000
The University of Law
£17,200

The University of Law is about £800 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

Sheffield Hallam University
No data
The University of Law
£19,600

We do not have reliable international fee data for Sheffield Hallam University yet.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

Sheffield Hallam University

The University of Law

  • Law

    £21,000Salary (3 years)£23,000
    82%Satisfaction89%
  • Business & Management (General)

    £25,000Salary (3 years)No data
    71%Satisfaction88%
  • Sociology & Criminology

    £22,500Salary (3 years)No data
    83%Satisfaction82%
  • Finance & Actuarial Science

    £26,500Salary (3 years)No data
    75%Satisfaction79%
  • Accounting

    £25,500Salary (3 years)No data
    80%Satisfaction76%

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

Sheffield Hallam University

GREAT Scholarships 2026

£10,000

Deadline: N/A

TASS: Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Scholarship

100%

Deadline: N/A

Executive MBA Scholarships

£5,000

Deadline: N/A

Transform Together Scholarships

50%

Deadline: N/A

Vice-Chancellor's Award

£4,000

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

The University of Law

View all scholarships →

FAQ

Sheffield Hallam University vs The University of Law: common questions

Is Sheffield Hallam University or The University of Law cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £18,000 a year at Sheffield Hallam University and £17,200 at The University of Law: The University of Law is about £800 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both Sheffield Hallam University and The University of Law?

Both universities teach 13 subject areas: Law, Business & Management (General), Sociology & Criminology, Business Studies, Finance & Actuarial Science, Psychology (General), Software Engineering, Accounting, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Computing & IT, Politics & International Relations, Mental Health Nursing and 1 more.

Is Sheffield Hallam University or The University of Law better for Law?

Law graduates earn a median £21,000 three years after graduating from Sheffield Hallam University, and £23,000 from The University of Law. Student satisfaction with teaching is 82% at Sheffield Hallam University and 89% at The University of Law. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

Does Sheffield Hallam University or The University of Law offer more courses?

Sheffield Hallam University lists 365 courses on CourseOptions and The University of Law lists 125 courses.

What can you study at Sheffield Hallam University but not at The University of Law?

Sheffield Hallam University teaches 71 subject areas that The University of Law does not, including Design & Fashion, Hospitality, Events & Tourism, Sport & Exercise Sciences, Marketing, Film Production & Cinematography, Medical Imaging, Nutrition & Dietetics, Games Design & Computer Animation and 63 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.