Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

R
Royal Veterinary College, University of London

London · THE World #501

U
University College Birmingham

Birmingham

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 7 datapoints

We looked at 7 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

4/7

Royal Veterinary College

scored higher in 4 categories

VS

3/7

University College Birmingham

scored higher in 3 categories

Quick Verdict

Royal Veterinary College, University of London leads in 4 of 7 categories where both have data (established, employment, graduate salary, scholarship). University College Birmingham is ahead on satisfaction, international, courses.

Royal Veterinary College, University of London vs University College Birmingham at a glance

Royal Veterinary College, University of London and University College Birmingham have one subject area in common, Public Health & Epidemiology. Royal Veterinary College, University of London offers 35 courses across 7 subject areas; University College Birmingham offers 115 courses across 36 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £26,200 a year at Royal Veterinary College, University of London and £13,500 at University College Birmingham: University College Birmingham is about £12,700 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £31,290 a year at Royal Veterinary College, University of London and £17,000 at University College Birmingham: University College Birmingham is about £14,290 a year cheaper.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

—
QS World
—
#501
THE World
—
—
Guardian UK
—
1791
Established
1957
No
Russell Group
No
Silver
TEF Rating
Silver

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Royal Veterinary College, University of London

University College Birmingham

88.2%
88.3%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£40,700
£25,600

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

84.9%
77.8%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

37.5%
47%

International

International student share

35
115

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

9
7

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Royal Veterinary College

26 countries · 37.5% international

  • 🇺🇸United States50.8%
  • 🇭🇰Hong Kong13%
  • 🇨🇦Canada9.3%
  • 🇨🇳China3.1%
  • 🇮🇳India2.1%
VS

University College Birmingham

26 countries · 47% international

  • 🌐Nepal48.9%
  • 🇮🇳India24.7%
  • 🇨🇳China11.5%
  • 🇧🇩Bangladesh3.8%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan3.3%

Subjects

1 subject you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

Royal Veterinary College, University of London

University College Birmingham

  • Public Health & Epidemiology

    1 course

    Typical fee £33,010 (PG)

    1 course

    Typical fee £17,000 (PG)

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

Royal Veterinary College, University of London
£26,200
University College Birmingham
£13,500

University College Birmingham is about £12,700 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

Royal Veterinary College, University of London
£31,290
University College Birmingham
£17,000

University College Birmingham is about £14,290 a year cheaper.

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

Royal Veterinary College, University of London

Fulbright Scholarship

£25,000

Deadline: N/A

RVC Humanitarian Scholarship

£15,000

Deadline: N/A

Chevening Scholarship

100%

Deadline: N/A

Commonwealth Shared Scholarship Scheme (DFID)

100%

Deadline: N/A

IVC Evidensia Diversity Scholarship

£5,000

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

University College Birmingham

GREAT Scholarship

£10,000

Deadline: N/A

Vice-Chancellor's Award

100%

Deadline: N/A

Dean's Award

50%

Deadline: N/A

Early Action Scholarship

£4,500

Deadline: Jul 2026

Alumni Scholarship

25%

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

FAQ

Royal Veterinary College, University of London vs University College Birmingham: common questions

Is Royal Veterinary College, University of London or University College Birmingham cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £26,200 a year at Royal Veterinary College, University of London and £13,500 at University College Birmingham: University College Birmingham is about £12,700 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £31,290 a year at Royal Veterinary College, University of London and £17,000 at University College Birmingham: University College Birmingham is about £14,290 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both Royal Veterinary College, University of London and University College Birmingham?

Both universities teach 1 subject area: Public Health & Epidemiology.

Does Royal Veterinary College, University of London or University College Birmingham offer more courses?

University College Birmingham lists 115 courses on CourseOptions and Royal Veterinary College, University of London lists 35 courses.

What can you study at Royal Veterinary College, University of London but not at University College Birmingham?

Royal Veterinary College, University of London teaches 6 subject areas that University College Birmingham does not, including Biological Sciences (General), Veterinary Medicine, Animal Science, Veterinary Sciences & Nursing, Biology and Zoology & Animal Biology.

What can you study at University College Birmingham but not at Royal Veterinary College, University of London?

University College Birmingham teaches 35 subject areas that Royal Veterinary College, University of London does not, including Hospitality, Events & Tourism, Sport & Exercise Sciences, Building & Construction, Food Science, Business Studies, Finance & Actuarial Science, Health & Social Care, Business & Management (General) and 27 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.