Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

R
Royal College of Music

London

U
University of Salford

Salford · QS World #1001

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 8 datapoints

We looked at 8 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

5/8

Royal College of Music

scored higher in 5 categories

VS

3/8

Salford

scored higher in 3 categories

Quick Verdict

Royal College of Music leads in 5 of 8 categories where both have data (TEF, established, satisfaction, international, scholarship). University of Salford is ahead on employment, graduate salary, courses.

Royal College of Music vs University of Salford at a glance

Royal College of Music and University of Salford have one subject area in common, Music. Royal College of Music offers 39 courses across 2 subject areas; University of Salford offers 305 courses across 72 subject areas.

For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £32,760 a year at Royal College of Music and £17,710 at University of Salford: University of Salford is about £15,050 a year cheaper.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

—
QS World
#1001
—
THE World
#801
—
Guardian UK
#82
1882
Established
1896
No
Russell Group
No
Gold
TEF Rating
Silver

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Royal College of Music

University of Salford

88.8%
85.2%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£27,500
£28,800

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

81.8%
82.5%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

48.2%
19.1%

International

International student share

39
305

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

7
5

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Royal College of Music

37 countries · 48.2% international

  • 🇨🇳China35.4%
  • 🇺🇸United States10.4%
  • 🇭🇰Hong Kong8.3%
  • 🇦🇺Australia3.1%
  • 🇫🇷France3.1%
VS

Salford

63 countries · 19.1% international

  • 🇮🇳India34.8%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria27.4%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan12.9%
  • 🌐Kuwait3.7%
  • 🇧🇩Bangladesh2.6%

Subjects

1 subject you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

Royal College of Music

University of Salford

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

Royal College of Music
No data
University of Salford
£17,040

We do not have reliable international fee data for Royal College of Music yet.

Postgraduate

Royal College of Music
£32,760
University of Salford
£17,710

University of Salford is about £15,050 a year cheaper.

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

Royal College of Music

Adami Award for Collaborative Piano Fellows

£15,000

Deadline: N/A

Fellowship in Historical Keyboards

£15,000

Deadline: N/A

Gilbert & Eileen Edgar and Anthony Saltmarsh CPF

£15,000

Deadline: N/A

Lord & Lady Lurgan Collaborative Piano Fellowship

£15,000

Deadline: N/A

Carne Junior Fellowship

See details

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

University of Salford

Salford/International Nursing College Scholarships

£8,160

Deadline: N/A

Salford/EATL Data Science Scholarships

£7,100

Deadline: N/A

Global Gold Excellence Scholarship

£3,500

Deadline: N/A

Global Silver Excellence Scholarship

£3,000

Deadline: N/A

IFY Excellence Scholarship

£2,500

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

FAQ

Royal College of Music vs University of Salford: common questions

Is Royal College of Music or University of Salford cheaper for international students?

For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £32,760 a year at Royal College of Music and £17,710 at University of Salford: University of Salford is about £15,050 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both Royal College of Music and University of Salford?

Both universities teach 1 subject area: Music.

Does Royal College of Music or University of Salford offer more courses?

University of Salford lists 305 courses on CourseOptions and Royal College of Music lists 39 courses.

What can you study at Royal College of Music but not at University of Salford?

Royal College of Music teaches 1 subject area that University of Salford does not, including Cognitive & Experimental Psychology.

What can you study at University of Salford but not at Royal College of Music?

University of Salford teaches 71 subject areas that Royal College of Music does not, including Business & Management (General), Design & Fashion, Building & Construction, Business Studies, Film Production & Cinematography, Counselling & Psychotherapy, Drama & Theatre, Aerospace Engineering and 63 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.