Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

R
Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London

London

U
University of the West of Scotland

Paisley · Guardian UK #115

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 6 datapoints

We looked at 6 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

1/6

Royal Central School of Speech and Drama

scored higher in 1 category

VS

5/6

West of Scotland

scored higher in 5 categories

Quick Verdict

University of the West of Scotland leads in 5 of 6 categories where both have data (established, satisfaction, international, graduate salary, courses). Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London is ahead on employment.

Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London vs University of the West of Scotland at a glance

Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London and University of the West of Scotland have one subject area in common, Creative Arts (General). Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London offers 26 courses across 6 subject areas; University of the West of Scotland offers 119 courses across 49 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £27,250 a year at Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London and £15,500 at University of the West of Scotland: University of the West of Scotland is about £11,750 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £23,850 a year at Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London and £16,280 at University of the West of Scotland: University of the West of Scotland is about £7,570 a year cheaper.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

—
QS World
—
—
THE World
#601
—
Guardian UK
#115
1906
Established
1897
No
Russell Group
No
Silver
TEF Rating
—

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London

University of the West of Scotland

82.7%
89%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£28,200
£31,134.9

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

86.5%
81.8%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

25.6%
30.3%

International

International student share

26
119

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

0
0

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Royal Central School of Speech and Drama

21 countries · 25.6% international

  • 🇨🇳China25%
  • 🇺🇸United States23.1%
  • 🇸🇬Singapore5.8%
  • 🇦🇺Australia3.8%
  • 🇨🇦Canada3.8%
VS

West of Scotland

33 countries · 30.3% international

  • 🇵🇰Pakistan36.2%
  • 🌐Nepal20.4%
  • 🇮🇳India19.3%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria7.4%
  • 🇧🇩Bangladesh5.3%

Subjects

1 subject you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London

University of the West of Scotland

  • Creative Arts (General)

    1 course

    Typical fee £27,250 (UG)

    1 course

    Typical fee £15,500 (UG)

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London
£27,250
University of the West of Scotland
£15,500

University of the West of Scotland is about £11,750 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London
£23,850
University of the West of Scotland
£16,280

University of the West of Scotland is about £7,570 a year cheaper.

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London

View all scholarships →

University of the West of Scotland

View all scholarships →

FAQ

Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London vs University of the West of Scotland: common questions

Is Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London or University of the West of Scotland cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £27,250 a year at Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London and £15,500 at University of the West of Scotland: University of the West of Scotland is about £11,750 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £23,850 a year at Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London and £16,280 at University of the West of Scotland: University of the West of Scotland is about £7,570 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London and University of the West of Scotland?

Both universities teach 1 subject area: Creative Arts (General).

Does Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London or University of the West of Scotland offer more courses?

University of the West of Scotland lists 119 courses on CourseOptions and Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London lists 26 courses.

What can you study at Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London but not at University of the West of Scotland?

Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London teaches 5 subject areas that University of the West of Scotland does not, including Drama & Theatre, Performing Arts (General), Creative Writing, Dance and Counselling & Psychotherapy.

What can you study at University of the West of Scotland but not at Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London?

University of the West of Scotland teaches 48 subject areas that Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London does not, including Business Studies, Teacher Training, Applied Computing, Business Information Systems, Chemistry, Computing & IT, General Engineering, Applied Psychology and 40 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.