Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

R
Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London

London

U
University of Chichester

Chichester · Guardian UK #102

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 7 datapoints

We looked at 7 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

2/7

Royal Central School of Speech and Drama

scored higher in 2 categories

VS

5/7

Chichester

scored higher in 5 categories

Quick Verdict

University of Chichester leads in 5 of 7 categories where both have data (TEF, established, satisfaction, employment, courses). Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London is ahead on international, graduate salary.

Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London vs University of Chichester at a glance

Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London and University of Chichester both teach 4 subject areas, the largest being Drama & Theatre, Dance and Creative Writing. Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London offers 26 courses across 6 subject areas; University of Chichester offers 209 courses across 44 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £27,250 a year at Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London and £16,800 at University of Chichester: University of Chichester is about £10,450 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £23,850 a year at Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London and £15,840 at University of Chichester: University of Chichester is about £8,010 a year cheaper.

In Drama & Theatre, the one shared subject where both publish a graduate salary, Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London is higher. In Drama & Theatre, the one shared subject where both publish a student satisfaction score, University of Chichester is higher.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

—
QS World
—
—
THE World
—
—
Guardian UK
#102
1906
Established
1839
No
Russell Group
No
Silver
TEF Rating
Gold

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London

University of Chichester

82.7%
90.8%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£28,200
£27,700

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

86.5%
87.3%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

25.6%
3.3%

International

International student share

26
209

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

0
0

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Royal Central School of Speech and Drama

21 countries · 25.6% international

  • 🇨🇳China25%
  • 🇺🇸United States23.1%
  • 🇸🇬Singapore5.8%
  • 🇦🇺Australia3.8%
  • 🇨🇦Canada3.8%
VS

Chichester

17 countries · 3.3% international

  • 🇨🇳China23.8%
  • 🇺🇸United States9.5%
  • 🇮🇳India7.1%
  • 🇮🇪Ireland7.1%
  • 🌐Gibraltar4.8%

Subjects

4 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London

University of Chichester

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London
£27,250
University of Chichester
£16,800

University of Chichester is about £10,450 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London
£23,850
University of Chichester
£15,840

University of Chichester is about £8,010 a year cheaper.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London

University of Chichester

  • Drama & Theatre

    £23,000Salary (3 years)£18,500
    77%Satisfaction96%

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London

View all scholarships →

University of Chichester

View all scholarships →

FAQ

Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London vs University of Chichester: common questions

Is Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London or University of Chichester cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £27,250 a year at Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London and £16,800 at University of Chichester: University of Chichester is about £10,450 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £23,850 a year at Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London and £15,840 at University of Chichester: University of Chichester is about £8,010 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London and University of Chichester?

Both universities teach 4 subject areas: Drama & Theatre, Dance, Creative Writing and Counselling & Psychotherapy.

Is Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London or University of Chichester better for Drama & Theatre?

Drama & Theatre graduates earn a median £23,000 three years after graduating from Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London, and £18,500 from University of Chichester. Student satisfaction with teaching is 77% at Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London and 96% at University of Chichester. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

Does Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London or University of Chichester offer more courses?

University of Chichester lists 209 courses on CourseOptions and Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London lists 26 courses.

What can you study at Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London but not at University of Chichester?

Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London teaches 2 subject areas that University of Chichester does not, including Performing Arts (General) and Creative Arts (General).

What can you study at University of Chichester but not at Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London?

University of Chichester teaches 40 subject areas that Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London does not, including Music, Sport & Exercise Sciences, Childhood & Youth Studies, Psychology (General), Sociology & Criminology, Business Studies, Law, Teacher Training and 32 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.