Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

R
Royal Birmingham Conservatoire

Birmingham · THE World #801

U
University of Exeter

Devon · QS World #136

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 10 datapoints

We looked at 10 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

2/10

Royal Birmingham Conservatoire

scored higher in 2 categories

VS

8/10

Exeter

scored higher in 8 categories

Quick Verdict

University of Exeter leads in 8 of 10 categories where both have data (ranking, Russell Group, TEF, satisfaction, international, graduate salary, courses, scholarship). Royal Birmingham Conservatoire is ahead on established, employment.

Royal Birmingham Conservatoire vs University of Exeter at a glance

Royal Birmingham Conservatoire and University of Exeter have one subject area in common, Drama & Theatre. Royal Birmingham Conservatoire offers 54 courses across 2 subject areas; University of Exeter offers 873 courses across 91 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £28,460 a year at Royal Birmingham Conservatoire and £24,950 at University of Exeter: University of Exeter is about £3,510 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £12,880 a year at Royal Birmingham Conservatoire and £25,550 at University of Exeter: Royal Birmingham Conservatoire is about £12,670 a year cheaper.

In Drama & Theatre, the one shared subject where both publish a graduate salary, University of Exeter is higher. In Drama & Theatre, the one shared subject where both publish a student satisfaction score, University of Exeter is higher.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

—
QS World
#136
#801
THE World
#170
—
Guardian UK
#14
1886
Established
1922
No
Russell Group
Yes
Silver
TEF Rating
Gold

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Royal Birmingham Conservatoire

University of Exeter

84.9%
87.7%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£28,800
£39,800

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

83.2%
82.8%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

15.9%
22.2%

International

International student share

54
873

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

0
2

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Royal Birmingham Conservatoire

69 countries · 15.9% international

  • 🇮🇳India40.6%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan17.5%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria9.2%
  • 🇨🇳China8.6%
  • 🇧🇩Bangladesh2.8%
VS

Exeter

111 countries · 22.2% international

  • 🇨🇳China25.1%
  • 🇮🇳India10.9%
  • 🇭🇰Hong Kong10%
  • 🇸🇦Saudi Arabia2.9%
  • 🇺🇸United States2.8%

Subjects

1 subject you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

Royal Birmingham Conservatoire

University of Exeter

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

Royal Birmingham Conservatoire
£28,460
University of Exeter
£24,950

University of Exeter is about £3,510 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

Royal Birmingham Conservatoire
£12,880
University of Exeter
£25,550

Royal Birmingham Conservatoire is about £12,670 a year cheaper.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

Royal Birmingham Conservatoire

University of Exeter

  • Drama & Theatre

    £18,500Salary (3 years)£21,000
    93%Satisfaction95%

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

Royal Birmingham Conservatoire

View all scholarships →

University of Exeter

Bell Burnell Graduate Scholarship Fund

See details

Deadline: N/A

Carolyn and Andrew Trevorrow Memorial Fund Travel Bursaries

See details

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

FAQ

Royal Birmingham Conservatoire vs University of Exeter: common questions

Is Royal Birmingham Conservatoire or University of Exeter cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £28,460 a year at Royal Birmingham Conservatoire and £24,950 at University of Exeter: University of Exeter is about £3,510 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £12,880 a year at Royal Birmingham Conservatoire and £25,550 at University of Exeter: Royal Birmingham Conservatoire is about £12,670 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both Royal Birmingham Conservatoire and University of Exeter?

Both universities teach 1 subject area: Drama & Theatre.

Is Royal Birmingham Conservatoire or University of Exeter better for Drama & Theatre?

Drama & Theatre graduates earn a median £18,500 three years after graduating from Royal Birmingham Conservatoire, and £21,000 from University of Exeter. Student satisfaction with teaching is 93% at Royal Birmingham Conservatoire and 95% at University of Exeter. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

Does Royal Birmingham Conservatoire or University of Exeter offer more courses?

University of Exeter lists 873 courses on CourseOptions and Royal Birmingham Conservatoire lists 54 courses.

What can you study at Royal Birmingham Conservatoire but not at University of Exeter?

Royal Birmingham Conservatoire teaches 1 subject area that University of Exeter does not, including Music.

What can you study at University of Exeter but not at Royal Birmingham Conservatoire?

University of Exeter teaches 90 subject areas that Royal Birmingham Conservatoire does not, including Politics & International Relations, Mathematics, Physics, Business & Management (General), History, Law, Classical Studies, English Studies and 82 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.