Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

R
Royal Agricultural University

Cirencester

U
University of Manchester

Manchester · QS World #40

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 8 datapoints

We looked at 8 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

2/8

Royal Agricultural

scored higher in 2 categories

VS

6/8

Manchester

scored higher in 6 categories

Quick Verdict

University of Manchester leads in 6 of 8 categories where both have data (Russell Group, established, satisfaction, international, graduate salary, courses). Royal Agricultural University is ahead on employment, scholarship.

Royal Agricultural University vs University of Manchester at a glance

Royal Agricultural University and University of Manchester both teach 7 subject areas, the largest being Management, Business Studies and Business & Management (General). Royal Agricultural University offers 70 courses across 13 subject areas; University of Manchester offers 1,041 courses across 116 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £16,950 a year at Royal Agricultural University and £32,300 at University of Manchester: Royal Agricultural University is about £15,350 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £22,000 a year at Royal Agricultural University and £26,800 at University of Manchester: Royal Agricultural University is about £4,800 a year cheaper.

Of the 3 subject areas both teach where each publishes a graduate salary, University of Manchester is higher in 3 and Royal Agricultural University in 0. The widest gap is in Business Studies: £25,000 three years after graduating from Royal Agricultural University, against £30,500 from University of Manchester. Of the 3 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, University of Manchester is higher in 3 and Royal Agricultural University in 0.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

—
QS World
#40
—
THE World
#56
—
Guardian UK
#29
1845
Established
1824
No
Russell Group
Yes
Silver
TEF Rating
Silver

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Royal Agricultural University

University of Manchester

72.6%
85.1%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£33,200
£36,500

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

84.1%
80%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

12.4%
40%

International

International student share

70
1041

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

13
6

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Royal Agricultural

15 countries · 12.4% international

  • 🇿🇦South Africa13%
  • 🌐Zimbabwe13%
  • 🇩🇪Germany8.7%
  • 🇮🇳India8.7%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria8.7%
VS

Manchester

120 countries · 40% international

  • 🇨🇳China51%
  • 🇮🇳India7.6%
  • 🇲🇾Malaysia4.9%
  • 🇸🇦Saudi Arabia3.1%
  • 🇭🇰Hong Kong2.5%

Subjects

7 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

Royal Agricultural University

University of Manchester

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

Royal Agricultural University
£16,950
University of Manchester
£32,300

Royal Agricultural University is about £15,350 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

Royal Agricultural University
£22,000
University of Manchester
£26,800

Royal Agricultural University is about £4,800 a year cheaper.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

Royal Agricultural University

University of Manchester

  • Management

    £25,000Salary (3 years)£29,000
    67%Satisfaction84%
  • Business Studies

    £25,000Salary (3 years)£30,500
    77%Satisfaction92%
  • Business & Management (General)

    £25,000Salary (3 years)£29,000
    64%Satisfaction88%

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

Royal Agricultural University

Commonwealth Shared Scholarship Scheme

100%

Deadline: N/A

Worshipful Company of Chartered Surveyors/Pathways to Property Bursary

£10,000

Deadline: N/A

RAU Africa Agricultural Leadership Award

£4,500

Deadline: N/A

Sir Emrys Jones Memorial Trust postgraduate award

£4,000

Deadline: N/A

RAU Bursary (Stream 2)

£3,500

Deadline: Aug 2026

View all scholarships →

University of Manchester

Spärck AI Scholarship

£20,780

Deadline: N/A

The Sadler Bursary

£10,000

Deadline: N/A

The Bason Family Bursary

£6,000

Deadline: N/A

The Cowrie Foundation Scholarships

£6,000

Deadline: N/A

Accommodation Bursary

£2,050

Deadline: Jul 2026

View all scholarships →

FAQ

Royal Agricultural University vs University of Manchester: common questions

Is Royal Agricultural University or University of Manchester cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £16,950 a year at Royal Agricultural University and £32,300 at University of Manchester: Royal Agricultural University is about £15,350 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £22,000 a year at Royal Agricultural University and £26,800 at University of Manchester: Royal Agricultural University is about £4,800 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both Royal Agricultural University and University of Manchester?

Both universities teach 7 subject areas: Management, Business Studies, Business & Management (General), Environmental Sciences, Childhood & Youth Studies, Zoology & Animal Biology and Ecology & Conservation.

Is Royal Agricultural University or University of Manchester better for Management?

Management graduates earn a median £25,000 three years after graduating from Royal Agricultural University, and £29,000 from University of Manchester. Student satisfaction with teaching is 67% at Royal Agricultural University and 84% at University of Manchester. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

Does Royal Agricultural University or University of Manchester offer more courses?

University of Manchester lists 1,041 courses on CourseOptions and Royal Agricultural University lists 70 courses.

What can you study at Royal Agricultural University but not at University of Manchester?

Royal Agricultural University teaches 6 subject areas that University of Manchester does not, including Agriculture & Land Management, Animal Science, Heritage & Conservation, Agricultural Sciences, Building & Construction and Countryside & Rural Management.

What can you study at University of Manchester but not at Royal Agricultural University?

University of Manchester teaches 109 subject areas that Royal Agricultural University does not, including Politics & International Relations, Physics, Chemical Engineering, Microbiology & Cell Biology, Biochemistry, Dentistry, Economics, Chemistry and 101 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.