Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

R
Rose Bruford College

Sidcup

U
University of Southampton

Southampton · QS World #111

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 8 datapoints

We looked at 8 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

2/8

Rose Bruford College

scored higher in 2 categories

VS

6/8

Southampton

scored higher in 6 categories

Quick Verdict

University of Southampton leads in 6 of 8 categories where both have data (Russell Group, established, international, graduate salary, courses, scholarship). Rose Bruford College is ahead on satisfaction, employment.

Rose Bruford College vs University of Southampton at a glance

Rose Bruford College and University of Southampton have no subject area in common. Rose Bruford College's largest is Drama & Theatre; University of Southampton's is Electronic & Electrical Engineering.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £22,800 a year at Rose Bruford College and £26,000 at University of Southampton: Rose Bruford College is about £3,200 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £28,280 a year at Rose Bruford College and £31,200 at University of Southampton: Rose Bruford College is about £2,920 a year cheaper.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

—
QS World
#111
—
THE World
#129
—
Guardian UK
#16
1950
Established
1862
No
Russell Group
Yes
Silver
TEF Rating
Silver

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Rose Bruford College

University of Southampton

90.9%
87%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£23,200
£37,200

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

88.9%
82.1%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

11.5%
35.1%

International

International student share

16
545

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

4
52

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Rose Bruford College

7 countries · 11.5% international

  • 🇺🇸United States40%
  • 🇨🇳China5%
  • 🇫🇷France5%
  • 🇩🇪Germany5%
  • 🇳🇱Netherlands5%
VS

Southampton

103 countries · 35.1% international

  • 🇨🇳China63.5%
  • 🇮🇳India4.8%
  • 🇲🇾Malaysia2.8%
  • 🇸🇦Saudi Arabia2.6%
  • 🇭🇰Hong Kong2.5%

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

Rose Bruford College
£22,800
University of Southampton
£26,000

Rose Bruford College is about £3,200 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

Rose Bruford College
£28,280
University of Southampton
£31,200

Rose Bruford College is about £2,920 a year cheaper.

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

Rose Bruford College

The Andrew Lloyd Webber Foundation Scholarship

100%

Deadline: N/A

Student Accommodation Discount

50%

Deadline: N/A

Low Income Bursary

£600

Deadline: N/A

BAFTA Scholarship

See details

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

University of Southampton

Horizon Europe fee waiver

100%

Deadline: N/A

Cowrie Foundation Scholarship

£8,000

Deadline: N/A

Xiamen University PhD Scholarships

See details

Deadline: N/A

Sociology Criminology International Scholarship

See details

Deadline: N/A

Southampton Ageing & Gerontology Talent Scholarship

See details

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

FAQ

Rose Bruford College vs University of Southampton: common questions

Is Rose Bruford College or University of Southampton cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £22,800 a year at Rose Bruford College and £26,000 at University of Southampton: Rose Bruford College is about £3,200 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £28,280 a year at Rose Bruford College and £31,200 at University of Southampton: Rose Bruford College is about £2,920 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

Does Rose Bruford College or University of Southampton offer more courses?

University of Southampton lists 545 courses on CourseOptions and Rose Bruford College lists 16 courses.

What can you study at Rose Bruford College but not at University of Southampton?

Rose Bruford College teaches 2 subject areas that University of Southampton does not, including Drama & Theatre and Performing Arts (General).

What can you study at University of Southampton but not at Rose Bruford College?

University of Southampton teaches 91 subject areas that Rose Bruford College does not, including Electronic & Electrical Engineering, General Engineering, Business & Management (General), Finance & Actuarial Science, Mechanical Engineering, Aerospace Engineering, Geology & Earth Sciences, Physics and 83 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.