Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

R
Robert Gordon University

Aberdeen · QS World #1001

U
University of Dundee

Dundee · QS World #447

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 10 datapoints

We looked at 10 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

3/10

Robert Gordon

scored higher in 3 categories

VS

7/10

Dundee

scored higher in 7 categories

Quick Verdict

University of Dundee leads in 7 of 10 categories where both have data (ranking, satisfaction, international, graduate salary, courses). Robert Gordon University is ahead on established, employment, scholarship.

Robert Gordon University vs University of Dundee at a glance

Robert Gordon University and University of Dundee both teach 33 subject areas, the largest being Law, Business Studies and Design & Fashion. Robert Gordon University offers 151 courses across 51 subject areas; University of Dundee offers 498 courses across 70 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £18,300 a year at Robert Gordon University and £23,150 at University of Dundee: Robert Gordon University is about £4,850 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £19,060 a year at Robert Gordon University and £23,700 at University of Dundee: Robert Gordon University is about £4,640 a year cheaper.

Of the 15 subject areas both teach where each publishes a graduate salary, Robert Gordon University is higher in 9 and University of Dundee in 5, with 1 about level. The widest gap is in Mechanical Engineering: £33,000 three years after graduating from Robert Gordon University, against £28,500 from University of Dundee. Of the 13 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, University of Dundee is higher in 8 and Robert Gordon University in 3, with 2 about level.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

#1001
QS World
#447
#801
THE World
#301
#81
Guardian UK
#37
1729
Established
1881
No
Russell Group
No
—
TEF Rating
—

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Robert Gordon University

University of Dundee

87.9%
90.1%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£33,900
£35,000

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

88.5%
83.6%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

14.4%
17.8%

International

International student share

151
498

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

43
0

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Robert Gordon

48 countries · 14.4% international

  • 🇳🇬Nigeria36.2%
  • 🇮🇳India16.2%
  • 🇬🇭Ghana9.9%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan8.5%
  • 🇮🇪Ireland5.9%
VS

Dundee

75 countries · 17.8% international

  • 🇮🇳India15.3%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria13.6%
  • 🇨🇳China10.3%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan6.1%
  • 🇲🇾Malaysia4.4%

Subjects

33 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

Robert Gordon University

University of Dundee

Also taught at both: Architecture, Fine Art, Health Sciences & Paramedic Science, Adult Nursing, General Engineering, Manufacturing & Production Engineering, Marketing, Biomedical Engineering, Media & Film Studies, Mental Health Nursing, Public Health & Epidemiology, Applied Computing, Children's Nursing, Information Systems & Data Science, Sociology & Criminology, Electronic & Electrical Engineering, Film Production & Cinematography, Games Design & Computer Animation.

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

Robert Gordon University
£18,300
University of Dundee
£23,150

Robert Gordon University is about £4,850 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

Robert Gordon University
£19,060
University of Dundee
£23,700

Robert Gordon University is about £4,640 a year cheaper.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

Robert Gordon University

University of Dundee

  • Law

    £23,500Salary (3 years)£24,500
    86%Satisfaction92%
  • Business Studies

    £25,500Salary (3 years)£24,500
    86%Satisfaction80%
  • Design & Fashion

    £20,000Salary (3 years)£20,500
    93%Satisfaction87%
  • Computer Science

    £27,500Salary (3 years)£30,000
    85%Satisfaction97%
  • Accounting

    £27,000Salary (3 years)£23,000
    93%Satisfaction93%
  • Biomedical Sciences

    £34,500Salary (3 years)£34,000
    85%Satisfaction86%
  • Social Work

    £33,500Salary (3 years)£32,000
    90%Satisfaction95%
  • Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning

    £27,000Salary (3 years)£30,000
    85%SatisfactionNo data
  • Mechanical Engineering

    £33,000Salary (3 years)£28,500
    85%Satisfaction92%
  • Architecture

    £24,000Salary (3 years)£24,000
    92%Satisfaction96%
  • Fine Art

    £19,500Salary (3 years)£17,000
    98%Satisfaction81%
  • Adult Nursing

    £30,000Salary (3 years)£28,500
    80%Satisfaction88%

Showing the 12 largest of 15 shared subjects with published outcomes.

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

Robert Gordon University

Bolashak Scholarship Programme

100%

Deadline: N/A

CONACyT (Consejo Nacional de Ciencia y Tecnologia)

100%

Deadline: N/A

Chevening Scholarship

100%

Deadline: N/A

Commonwealth Postgraduate/PhD Scholarship

100%

Deadline: N/A

Commonwealth Shared Scholarship

100%

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

University of Dundee

View all scholarships →

FAQ

Robert Gordon University vs University of Dundee: common questions

Is Robert Gordon University or University of Dundee cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £18,300 a year at Robert Gordon University and £23,150 at University of Dundee: Robert Gordon University is about £4,850 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £19,060 a year at Robert Gordon University and £23,700 at University of Dundee: Robert Gordon University is about £4,640 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both Robert Gordon University and University of Dundee?

Both universities teach 33 subject areas: Law, Business Studies, Design & Fashion, Computer Science, Nursing (General), Finance & Actuarial Science, Accounting, Biomedical Sciences, Management, Social Work, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Forensic Science and 21 more.

Is Robert Gordon University or University of Dundee better for Law?

Law graduates earn a median £23,500 three years after graduating from Robert Gordon University, and £24,500 from University of Dundee. Student satisfaction with teaching is 86% at Robert Gordon University and 92% at University of Dundee. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

Does Robert Gordon University or University of Dundee offer more courses?

University of Dundee lists 498 courses on CourseOptions and Robert Gordon University lists 151 courses.

What can you study at Robert Gordon University but not at University of Dundee?

Robert Gordon University teaches 18 subject areas that University of Dundee does not, including Pharmacy, Hospitality, Events & Tourism, Building & Construction, Chemical Engineering, Chemistry, Applied Psychology, Midwifery, Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation and 10 more.

What can you study at University of Dundee but not at Robert Gordon University?

University of Dundee teaches 37 subject areas that Robert Gordon University does not, including Economics, Dentistry, Psychology (General), Environmental Sciences, Politics & International Relations, English Studies, Human Geography & Environment, Philosophy and 29 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.