Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

R
Ravensbourne University London

London

U
University of Bath

Bath · QS World #125

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 9 datapoints

We looked at 9 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

2/9

Ravensbourne University London

scored higher in 2 categories

VS

7/9

Bath

scored higher in 7 categories

Quick Verdict

University of Bath leads in 7 of 9 categories where both have data (Russell Group, TEF, satisfaction, employment, graduate salary, courses, scholarship). Ravensbourne University London is ahead on established, international.

Ravensbourne University London vs University of Bath at a glance

Ravensbourne University London and University of Bath both teach 10 subject areas, the largest being Computer Science, Electronic & Electrical Engineering and Civil Engineering. Ravensbourne University London offers 90 courses across 20 subject areas; University of Bath offers 303 courses across 49 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £17,500 a year at Ravensbourne University London and £32,000 at University of Bath: Ravensbourne University London is about £14,500 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £18,500 a year at Ravensbourne University London and £29,500 at University of Bath: Ravensbourne University London is about £11,000 a year cheaper.

Of the 2 subject areas both teach where each publishes a graduate salary, University of Bath is higher in 2 and Ravensbourne University London in 0. The widest gap is in Electronic & Electrical Engineering: £33,000 three years after graduating from Ravensbourne University London, against £36,000 from University of Bath. Of the 2 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, Ravensbourne University London is higher in 1 and University of Bath in 1.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

—
QS World
#125
—
THE World
#251
—
Guardian UK
#7
1962
Established
1966
No
Russell Group
Yes
Silver
TEF Rating
Gold

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Ravensbourne University London

University of Bath

79.3%
88.6%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£30,300
£47,400

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

80.5%
80.9%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

30.3%
23.8%

International

International student share

90
303

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

0
25

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Ravensbourne University London

33 countries · 30.3% international

  • 🇮🇳India51.1%
  • 🌐Nepal23.6%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan8.9%
  • 🇧🇩Bangladesh4.8%
  • 🌐Morocco1.1%
VS

Bath

96 countries · 23.8% international

  • 🇮🇳India15.2%
  • 🇨🇳China9.7%
  • 🇭🇰Hong Kong8.2%
  • 🇹🇭Thailand7.1%
  • 🇪🇸Spain5.2%

Subjects

10 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

Ravensbourne University London

University of Bath

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

Ravensbourne University London
£17,500
University of Bath
£32,000

Ravensbourne University London is about £14,500 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

Ravensbourne University London
£18,500
University of Bath
£29,500

Ravensbourne University London is about £11,000 a year cheaper.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

Ravensbourne University London

University of Bath

  • Computer Science

    No dataSalary (3 years)£39,000
    70%Satisfaction85%
  • Electronic & Electrical Engineering

    £33,000Salary (3 years)£36,000
    82%Satisfaction77%
  • Architecture

    £23,500Salary (3 years)£26,000
    94%SatisfactionNo data

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

Ravensbourne University London

View all scholarships →

University of Bath

Alumni Fund Post Graduate Sanctuary Scholarship

£20,780

Deadline: N/A

The Vice Chancellor's International Scholarships

£12,400

Deadline: N/A

Bath Global Excellence Scholarship

£10,000

Deadline: Jun 2026

British Council Scholarships for Women in STEM

100%

Deadline: N/A

GREAT Scholarships 2026

£10,000

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

FAQ

Ravensbourne University London vs University of Bath: common questions

Is Ravensbourne University London or University of Bath cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £17,500 a year at Ravensbourne University London and £32,000 at University of Bath: Ravensbourne University London is about £14,500 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £18,500 a year at Ravensbourne University London and £29,500 at University of Bath: Ravensbourne University London is about £11,000 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both Ravensbourne University London and University of Bath?

Both universities teach 10 subject areas: Computer Science, Electronic & Electrical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Economics, Architecture, Business & Management (General), Management, Business Information Systems, Business Studies and Accounting.

Is Ravensbourne University London or University of Bath better for Electronic & Electrical Engineering?

Electronic & Electrical Engineering graduates earn a median £33,000 three years after graduating from Ravensbourne University London, and £36,000 from University of Bath. Student satisfaction with teaching is 82% at Ravensbourne University London and 77% at University of Bath. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

Does Ravensbourne University London or University of Bath offer more courses?

University of Bath lists 303 courses on CourseOptions and Ravensbourne University London lists 90 courses.

What can you study at Ravensbourne University London but not at University of Bath?

Ravensbourne University London teaches 10 subject areas that University of Bath does not, including Design & Fashion, Games Design & Computer Animation, Film Production & Cinematography, Marketing, Computing & IT, Media & Film Studies, Software Engineering, Creative Arts (General) and 2 more.

What can you study at University of Bath but not at Ravensbourne University London?

University of Bath teaches 39 subject areas that Ravensbourne University London does not, including Mechanical Engineering, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Politics & International Relations, Sport & Exercise Sciences, Biochemistry, International Development and 31 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.