Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

Q
Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh

Edinburgh · QS World #1201

U
University of Greenwich

London · QS World #791

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 8 datapoints

We looked at 8 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

3/8

Queen Margaret

scored higher in 3 categories

VS

5/8

Greenwich

scored higher in 5 categories

Quick Verdict

University of Greenwich leads in 5 of 8 categories where both have data (ranking, international, graduate salary, courses, scholarship). Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh is ahead on established, satisfaction, employment.

Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh vs University of Greenwich at a glance

Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh and University of Greenwich both teach 18 subject areas, the largest being Business Studies, Teacher Training and Marketing. Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh offers 68 courses across 25 subject areas; University of Greenwich offers 272 courses across 72 subject areas.

For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £18,460 a year at Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh and £19,450 at University of Greenwich: Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh is about £990 a year cheaper.

Of the 11 subject areas both teach where each publishes a graduate salary, University of Greenwich is higher in 11 and Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh in 0. The widest gap is in Nutrition & Dietetics: £22,500 three years after graduating from Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh, against £32,500 from University of Greenwich. Of the 13 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh is higher in 9 and University of Greenwich in 3, with 1 about level.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

#1201
QS World
#791
—
THE World
#601
—
Guardian UK
#79
1875
Established
1890
No
Russell Group
No
—
TEF Rating
Gold

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh

University of Greenwich

89.4%
84.6%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£28,300
£32,800

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

88.1%
78.8%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

18.6%
34.6%

International

International student share

68
272

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

3
19

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Queen Margaret

51 countries · 18.6% international

  • 🇮🇪Ireland29%
  • 🌐Nepal9.8%
  • 🇨🇦Canada8.2%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria6.1%
  • 🇺🇸United States4.5%
VS

Greenwich

101 countries · 34.6% international

  • 🇮🇳India51.1%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria6.1%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan5.6%
  • 🇧🇩Bangladesh4.9%
  • 🌐Nepal4.2%

Subjects

18 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh

University of Greenwich

Also taught at both: Media & Film Studies, Politics & International Relations, Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation.

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh
No data
University of Greenwich
£17,980

We do not have reliable international fee data for Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh yet.

Postgraduate

Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh
£18,460
University of Greenwich
£19,450

Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh is about £990 a year cheaper.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh

University of Greenwich

  • Teacher Training

    No dataSalary (3 years)£25,000
    90%Satisfaction89%
  • Marketing

    £22,000Salary (3 years)£26,000
    76%Satisfaction79%
  • Sociology & Criminology

    £21,000Salary (3 years)£24,500
    94%Satisfaction80%
  • Hospitality, Events & Tourism

    £22,000Salary (3 years)£24,000
    86%Satisfaction86%
  • Education Studies

    No dataSalary (3 years)£22,000
    88%Satisfaction96%
  • Psychology (General)

    £21,000Salary (3 years)£22,500
    82%Satisfaction78%
  • Health Sciences & Paramedic Science

    £24,500Salary (3 years)£32,500
    88%Satisfaction78%
  • Adult Nursing

    £30,000Salary (3 years)£31,500
    100%Satisfaction89%
  • Design & Fashion

    £19,500Salary (3 years)£21,500
    95%Satisfaction85%
  • Drama & Theatre

    £19,500Salary (3 years)£21,000
    99%Satisfaction92%
  • Nutrition & Dietetics

    £22,500Salary (3 years)£32,500
    90%Satisfaction77%
  • Media & Film Studies

    £20,000Salary (3 years)£23,000
    88%Satisfaction90%

Showing the 12 largest of 13 shared subjects with published outcomes.

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh

Scottish Highlands & Islands Schools Scholarship

£500

Deadline: Jun 2026

Alison Scott Scholarship

See details

Deadline: N/A

The Alison Scott Scholarship

See details

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

University of Greenwich

Stephen Lawrence Scholarship (Architecture)

£19,580

Deadline: N/A

EU Bursary

£10,500

Deadline: N/A

Aziz Foundation Scholarship

100%

Deadline: N/A

Chevening Scholarships

100%

Deadline: N/A

The Sanctuary Scholarship

£10,000

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

FAQ

Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh vs University of Greenwich: common questions

Is Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh or University of Greenwich cheaper for international students?

For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £18,460 a year at Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh and £19,450 at University of Greenwich: Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh is about £990 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh and University of Greenwich?

Both universities teach 18 subject areas: Business Studies, Teacher Training, Marketing, Sociology & Criminology, Finance & Actuarial Science, Hospitality, Events & Tourism, Education Studies, Business & Management (General), Psychology (General), Health Sciences & Paramedic Science, Adult Nursing, Design & Fashion and 6 more.

Is Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh or University of Greenwich better for Marketing?

Marketing graduates earn a median £22,000 three years after graduating from Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh, and £26,000 from University of Greenwich. Student satisfaction with teaching is 76% at Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh and 79% at University of Greenwich. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

Does Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh or University of Greenwich offer more courses?

University of Greenwich lists 272 courses on CourseOptions and Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh lists 68 courses.

What can you study at Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh but not at University of Greenwich?

Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh teaches 7 subject areas that University of Greenwich does not, including Complementary & Alternative Medicine, Cultural Studies, Medical Imaging, Classical Studies, Clinical Specialities, Health & Social Care and Public Relations.

What can you study at University of Greenwich but not at Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh?

University of Greenwich teaches 54 subject areas that Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh does not, including Computer Science, Civil Engineering, Management, Electronic & Electrical Engineering, Healthcare Science, Law, Information Systems & Data Science, Mathematics and 46 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.