Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

O
Open University

None · THE World #801

T
The Northern School of Art

Hartlepool

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 5 datapoints

We looked at 5 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

3/5

Open

scored higher in 3 categories

VS

2/5

Northern School of Art

scored higher in 2 categories

Quick Verdict

Open University leads in 3 of 5 categories where both have data (satisfaction, graduate salary, courses). The Northern School of Art is ahead on established, employment.

Open University vs The Northern School of Art at a glance

Open University and The Northern School of Art both teach 2 subject areas, the largest being Design & Fashion and History of Art & Design. Open University offers 337 courses across 68 subject areas; The Northern School of Art offers 18 courses across 6 subject areas.

In Design & Fashion, the one shared subject where both publish a graduate salary, Open University is higher. In Design & Fashion, the one shared subject where both publish a student satisfaction score, The Northern School of Art is higher.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

—
QS World
—
#801
THE World
—
—
Guardian UK
—
1969
Established
1870
No
Russell Group
No
Gold
TEF Rating
Gold

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Open University

The Northern School of Art

89.8%
86.5%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£29,900
£19,700

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

72.6%
77.8%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

0.2%
No data

International

International student share

337
18

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

0
0

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Open

25 countries · 0.2% international

  • 🇩🇪Germany8.9%
  • 🌐Cyprus (European Union)6.7%
  • 🇫🇷France6.7%
  • 🇨🇳China4.4%
  • 🇮🇳India4.4%
VS

Northern School of Art

No published data on international students

    Subjects

    2 subjects you can study at both

    Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

    Open University

    The Northern School of Art

    Fees

    What it costs international students

    The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

    Undergraduate

    Open University
    No data
    The Northern School of Art
    £13,500

    We do not have reliable international fee data for Open University yet.

    Postgraduate

    Open University
    No data
    The Northern School of Art
    £13,500

    We do not have reliable international fee data for Open University yet.

    Outcomes

    Graduate outcomes by subject

    Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

    Open University

    The Northern School of Art

    • Design & Fashion

      £27,000Salary (3 years)£16,000
      84%Satisfaction87%

    Scholarships for International Students

    Exclusive

    The Northern School of Art

    View all scholarships →

    FAQ

    Open University vs The Northern School of Art: common questions

    What subjects can you study at both Open University and The Northern School of Art?

    Both universities teach 2 subject areas: Design & Fashion and History of Art & Design.

    Is Open University or The Northern School of Art better for Design & Fashion?

    Design & Fashion graduates earn a median £27,000 three years after graduating from Open University, and £16,000 from The Northern School of Art. Student satisfaction with teaching is 84% at Open University and 87% at The Northern School of Art. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

    Does Open University or The Northern School of Art offer more courses?

    Open University lists 337 courses on CourseOptions and The Northern School of Art lists 18 courses.

    What can you study at Open University but not at The Northern School of Art?

    Open University teaches 66 subject areas that The Northern School of Art does not, including Computer Science, Business & Management (General), Law, History, Sociology & Criminology, Humanities, Psychology (General), General Engineering and 58 more.

    What can you study at The Northern School of Art but not at Open University?

    The Northern School of Art teaches 4 subject areas that Open University does not, including Drama & Theatre, Film Production & Cinematography, Creative Arts (General) and Fine Art.

    Ready to explore courses?

    Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.