Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

N
Nottingham Trent University

Nottingham · QS World #639

U
University Centre Bishop Burton

Beverley

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 3 datapoints

We looked at 3 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

2/3

Nottingham Trent

scored higher in 2 categories

VS

1/3

University Centre Bishop Burton

scored higher in 1 category

Quick Verdict

Nottingham Trent University leads in 2 of 3 categories where both have data (established, courses). University Centre Bishop Burton is ahead on scholarship.

Nottingham Trent University vs University Centre Bishop Burton at a glance

Nottingham Trent University and University Centre Bishop Burton both teach 9 subject areas, the largest being Design & Fashion, Animal Science and Sport & Exercise Sciences. Nottingham Trent University offers 462 courses across 81 subject areas; University Centre Bishop Burton offers 32 courses across 10 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £17,950 a year at Nottingham Trent University and £12,780 at University Centre Bishop Burton: University Centre Bishop Burton is about £5,170 a year cheaper.

Of the 3 subject areas both teach where each publishes a graduate salary, University Centre Bishop Burton is higher in 2 and Nottingham Trent University in 1. The widest gap is in Agriculture & Land Management: £21,000 three years after graduating from Nottingham Trent University, against £18,000 from University Centre Bishop Burton. Of the 6 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, Nottingham Trent University is higher in 4 and University Centre Bishop Burton in 2.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

#639
QS World
—
#601
THE World
—
#42
Guardian UK
—
1843
Established
1954
No
Russell Group
No
Gold
TEF Rating
—

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Nottingham Trent University

University Centre Bishop Burton

87.2%
No data

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£31,000
No data

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

84.2%
No data

Employment

Graduate employment rate

16%
No data

International

International student share

462
32

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

0
4

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Nottingham Trent

106 countries · 16% international

  • 🇮🇳India28.9%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria8.1%
  • 🌐Kuwait5.3%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan4.7%
  • 🇭🇰Hong Kong4.1%
VS

University Centre Bishop Burton

No published data on international students

    Subjects

    9 subjects you can study at both

    Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

    Nottingham Trent University

    University Centre Bishop Burton

    Fees

    What it costs international students

    The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

    Undergraduate

    Nottingham Trent University
    £17,950
    University Centre Bishop Burton
    £12,780

    University Centre Bishop Burton is about £5,170 a year cheaper.

    Postgraduate

    Nottingham Trent University
    £18,300
    University Centre Bishop Burton
    No data

    We do not have reliable international fee data for University Centre Bishop Burton yet.

    Outcomes

    Graduate outcomes by subject

    Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

    Nottingham Trent University

    University Centre Bishop Burton

    • Animal Science

      £18,500Salary (3 years)£19,000
      88%Satisfaction83%
    • Sport & Exercise Sciences

      £22,500Salary (3 years)£23,000
      88%Satisfaction82%
    • Sociology & Criminology

      £22,500Salary (3 years)No data
      87%Satisfaction85%
    • Agriculture & Land Management

      £21,000Salary (3 years)£18,000
      70%Satisfaction94%
    • Social Policy & Public Policy

      £22,500Salary (3 years)No data
      98%Satisfaction85%
    • Health Sciences & Paramedic Science

      No dataSalary (3 years)No data
      63%Satisfaction71%

    Scholarships for International Students

    Exclusive

    Nottingham Trent University

    View all scholarships →

    University Centre Bishop Burton

    Alumni Master's Bursary

    £1,500

    Deadline: N/A

    IOT Bursary

    £1,000

    Deadline: N/A

    Bishop Burton Bursary Programme (BBBP)

    £500

    Deadline: N/A

    Employability Bursary

    £300

    Deadline: N/A

    View all scholarships →

    FAQ

    Nottingham Trent University vs University Centre Bishop Burton: common questions

    Is Nottingham Trent University or University Centre Bishop Burton cheaper for international students?

    For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £17,950 a year at Nottingham Trent University and £12,780 at University Centre Bishop Burton: University Centre Bishop Burton is about £5,170 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

    What subjects can you study at both Nottingham Trent University and University Centre Bishop Burton?

    Both universities teach 9 subject areas: Design & Fashion, Animal Science, Sport & Exercise Sciences, Sociology & Criminology, Agriculture & Land Management, Business & Management (General), Social Policy & Public Policy, Agricultural Sciences and Health Sciences & Paramedic Science.

    Is Nottingham Trent University or University Centre Bishop Burton better for Animal Science?

    Animal Science graduates earn a median £18,500 three years after graduating from Nottingham Trent University, and £19,000 from University Centre Bishop Burton. Student satisfaction with teaching is 88% at Nottingham Trent University and 83% at University Centre Bishop Burton. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

    Does Nottingham Trent University or University Centre Bishop Burton offer more courses?

    Nottingham Trent University lists 462 courses on CourseOptions and University Centre Bishop Burton lists 32 courses.

    What can you study at Nottingham Trent University but not at University Centre Bishop Burton?

    Nottingham Trent University teaches 72 subject areas that University Centre Bishop Burton does not, including Law, Computer Science, Business Studies, Mathematics, Chemistry, Media & Film Studies, Psychology (General), Film Production & Cinematography and 64 more.

    What can you study at University Centre Bishop Burton but not at Nottingham Trent University?

    University Centre Bishop Burton teaches 1 subject area that Nottingham Trent University does not, including Countryside & Rural Management.

    Ready to explore courses?

    Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.