Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

N
Nottingham Trent University

Nottingham · QS World #639

S
Sheffield Hallam University

Sheffield · QS World #1001

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 9 datapoints

We looked at 9 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

7/9

Nottingham Trent

scored higher in 7 categories

VS

2/9

Sheffield Hallam

scored higher in 2 categories

Quick Verdict

Nottingham Trent University leads in 7 of 9 categories where both have data (ranking, satisfaction, international, graduate salary, courses). Sheffield Hallam University is ahead on employment, scholarship.

Nottingham Trent University vs Sheffield Hallam University at a glance

Nottingham Trent University and Sheffield Hallam University both teach 66 subject areas, the largest being Design & Fashion, Business Studies and Law. Nottingham Trent University offers 462 courses across 81 subject areas; Sheffield Hallam University offers 365 courses across 84 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £17,950 a year at Nottingham Trent University and £18,000 at Sheffield Hallam University, so the two cost about the same.

Of the 41 subject areas both teach where each publishes a graduate salary, Nottingham Trent University is higher in 29 and Sheffield Hallam University in 9, with 3 about level. The widest gap is in Health & Social Care: £19,500 three years after graduating from Nottingham Trent University, against £26,500 from Sheffield Hallam University. Of the 45 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, Nottingham Trent University is higher in 24 and Sheffield Hallam University in 16, with 5 about level.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

#639
QS World
#1001
#601
THE World
#801
#42
Guardian UK
#63
1843
Established
1843
No
Russell Group
No
Gold
TEF Rating
Gold

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Nottingham Trent University

Sheffield Hallam University

87.2%
82.8%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£31,000
£30,300

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

84.2%
86.4%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

16%
14.3%

International

International student share

462
365

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

0
12

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Nottingham Trent

106 countries · 16% international

  • 🇮🇳India28.9%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria8.1%
  • 🌐Kuwait5.3%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan4.7%
  • 🇭🇰Hong Kong4.1%
VS

Sheffield Hallam

44 countries · 14.3% international

  • 🇮🇳India53%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria15.5%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan7%
  • 🌐Kuwait4.3%
  • 🌐Myanmar (Burma)3.5%

Subjects

66 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

Nottingham Trent University

Sheffield Hallam University

Also taught at both: Finance & Actuarial Science, Marketing, Electronic & Electrical Engineering, Software Engineering, Physics, Games Design & Computer Animation, Economics, Politics & International Relations, Biomedical Sciences, Civil Engineering, Journalism, Education Studies, History, Technology & Logistics, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Biochemistry, Childhood & Youth Studies, Counselling & Psychotherapy, Health Sciences & Paramedic Science, Manufacturing & Production Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Accounting, Architecture, General Engineering, Microbiology & Cell Biology, Aerospace Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Drama & Theatre, Mental Health Nursing, Social Work, Adult Nursing, Computing & IT, Fine Art, Pharmacology, Business Information Systems, Environmental Sciences, Geography (General), Health & Social Care, Nursing (General), Teacher Training, Biological Sciences (General), Biotechnology, Creative Writing, Human Resource Management, Applied Psychology, Clinical & Health Psychology, Cognitive & Experimental Psychology, Developmental & Educational Psychology, English Language, English Studies, Learning Disabilities Nursing.

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

Nottingham Trent University
£17,950
Sheffield Hallam University
£18,000

About the same.

Postgraduate

Nottingham Trent University
£18,300
Sheffield Hallam University
No data

We do not have reliable international fee data for Sheffield Hallam University yet.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

Nottingham Trent University

Sheffield Hallam University

  • Design & Fashion

    £24,000Salary (3 years)£20,500
    90%Satisfaction89%
  • Business Studies

    £28,500Salary (3 years)£26,500
    86%Satisfaction73%
  • Law

    £22,500Salary (3 years)£21,000
    88%Satisfaction82%
  • Sport & Exercise Sciences

    £22,500Salary (3 years)£22,500
    88%Satisfaction88%
  • Computer Science

    £26,500Salary (3 years)£26,500
    84%Satisfaction80%
  • Chemistry

    £24,500Salary (3 years)£25,500
    96%Satisfaction95%
  • Film Production & Cinematography

    £20,000Salary (3 years)£18,500
    92%Satisfaction92%
  • Hospitality, Events & Tourism

    £29,000Salary (3 years)£22,500
    79%Satisfaction83%
  • Mathematics

    £26,500Salary (3 years)£27,000
    88%Satisfaction93%
  • Media & Film Studies

    £21,000Salary (3 years)£19,500
    88%Satisfaction84%
  • Psychology (General)

    £22,500Salary (3 years)£21,000
    85%Satisfaction82%
  • Sociology & Criminology

    £22,500Salary (3 years)£22,500
    87%Satisfaction83%

Showing the 12 largest of 47 shared subjects with published outcomes.

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

Nottingham Trent University

View all scholarships →

Sheffield Hallam University

GREAT Scholarships 2026

£10,000

Deadline: N/A

TASS: Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Scholarship

100%

Deadline: N/A

Executive MBA Scholarships

£5,000

Deadline: N/A

Transform Together Scholarships

50%

Deadline: N/A

Vice-Chancellor's Award

£4,000

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

FAQ

Nottingham Trent University vs Sheffield Hallam University: common questions

Is Nottingham Trent University or Sheffield Hallam University cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £17,950 a year at Nottingham Trent University and £18,000 at Sheffield Hallam University, so the two cost about the same. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both Nottingham Trent University and Sheffield Hallam University?

Both universities teach 66 subject areas: Design & Fashion, Business Studies, Law, Sport & Exercise Sciences, Business & Management (General), Computer Science, Chemistry, Film Production & Cinematography, Hospitality, Events & Tourism, Mathematics, Media & Film Studies, Psychology (General) and 54 more.

Is Nottingham Trent University or Sheffield Hallam University better for Design & Fashion?

Design & Fashion graduates earn a median £24,000 three years after graduating from Nottingham Trent University, and £20,500 from Sheffield Hallam University. Student satisfaction with teaching is 90% at Nottingham Trent University and 89% at Sheffield Hallam University. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

Does Nottingham Trent University or Sheffield Hallam University offer more courses?

Nottingham Trent University lists 462 courses on CourseOptions and Sheffield Hallam University lists 365 courses.

What can you study at Nottingham Trent University but not at Sheffield Hallam University?

Nottingham Trent University teaches 15 subject areas that Sheffield Hallam University does not, including Music, Ecology & Conservation, Animal Science, English Literature, Forensic Science, Biomedical Engineering, Social Policy & Public Policy, Agricultural Sciences and 7 more.

What can you study at Sheffield Hallam University but not at Nottingham Trent University?

Sheffield Hallam University teaches 18 subject areas that Nottingham Trent University does not, including Medical Imaging, Nutrition & Dietetics, Community & Specialist Nursing, Information & Library Studies, Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation, Applied Biology & Human Biology, Biology, GIS & Remote Sensing and 10 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.