Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

N
Northumbria University, Newcastle

Newcastle upon Tyne · QS World #528

R
Richmond American University London

London

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 8 datapoints

We looked at 8 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

6/8

Northumbria

scored higher in 6 categories

VS

2/8

Richmond American University London

scored higher in 2 categories

Quick Verdict

Northumbria University, Newcastle leads in 6 of 8 categories where both have data (TEF, established, satisfaction, employment, courses, scholarship). Richmond American University London is ahead on international, graduate salary.

Northumbria University, Newcastle vs Richmond American University London at a glance

Northumbria University, Newcastle and Richmond American University London both teach 12 subject areas, the largest being Business Studies, Computer Science and Business & Management (General). Northumbria University, Newcastle offers 305 courses across 71 subject areas; Richmond American University London offers 49 courses across 14 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £19,850 a year at Northumbria University, Newcastle and £17,500 at Richmond American University London: Richmond American University London is about £2,350 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £19,850 a year at Northumbria University, Newcastle and £18,500 at Richmond American University London: Richmond American University London is about £1,350 a year cheaper.

Of the 7 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, Northumbria University, Newcastle is higher in 4 and Richmond American University London in 2, with 1 about level.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

#528
QS World
—
#401
THE World
—
#53
Guardian UK
—
1969
Established
1972
No
Russell Group
No
Silver
TEF Rating
Bronze

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Northumbria University, Newcastle

Richmond American University London

83.5%
77.5%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£31,000
£39,600

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

86.1%
71.4%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

24.5%
87.1%

International

International student share

305
49

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

7
0

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Northumbria

85 countries · 24.5% international

  • 🇮🇳India35.3%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria16.3%
  • 🌐Kuwait4%
  • 🇨🇳China3.8%
  • 🌐Sri Lanka3.8%
VS

Richmond American University London

21 countries · 87.1% international

  • 🇮🇳India39.4%
  • 🇺🇸United States27.1%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan7.9%
  • 🇧🇩Bangladesh5.9%
  • 🌐Nepal2.5%

Subjects

12 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

Northumbria University, Newcastle

Richmond American University London

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

Northumbria University, Newcastle
£19,850
Richmond American University London
£17,500

Richmond American University London is about £2,350 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

Northumbria University, Newcastle
£19,850
Richmond American University London
£18,500

Richmond American University London is about £1,350 a year cheaper.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

Northumbria University, Newcastle

Richmond American University London

  • Business Studies

    £26,000Salary (3 years)No data
    83%Satisfaction92%
  • Business & Management (General)

    £26,000Salary (3 years)No data
    77%Satisfaction91%
  • Marketing

    £26,000Salary (3 years)No data
    79%Satisfaction79%
  • Media & Film Studies

    £21,500Salary (3 years)No data
    89%Satisfaction77%
  • Finance & Actuarial Science

    £26,000Salary (3 years)No data
    88%Satisfaction65%
  • Politics & International Relations

    £22,500Salary (3 years)No data
    92%Satisfaction85%
  • Psychology (General)

    £21,000Salary (3 years)No data
    84%Satisfaction82%

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

Northumbria University, Newcastle

2025/26 PGT Sanctuary Scholarships

£3,000

Deadline: N/A

2025/26 UG Sanctuary Scholarships

£3,000

Deadline: N/A

Castle Peak Postgraduate Scholarships

See details

Deadline: N/A

GEMS Scholarship

See details

Deadline: N/A

Horiba Foundation UK Scholarship

See details

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

Richmond American University London

View all scholarships →

FAQ

Northumbria University, Newcastle vs Richmond American University London: common questions

Is Northumbria University, Newcastle or Richmond American University London cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £19,850 a year at Northumbria University, Newcastle and £17,500 at Richmond American University London: Richmond American University London is about £2,350 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £19,850 a year at Northumbria University, Newcastle and £18,500 at Richmond American University London: Richmond American University London is about £1,350 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both Northumbria University, Newcastle and Richmond American University London?

Both universities teach 12 subject areas: Business Studies, Computer Science, Business & Management (General), Marketing, Media & Film Studies, Sociology & Criminology, History, Finance & Actuarial Science, Mathematics, Politics & International Relations, Psychology (General) and Economics.

Does Northumbria University, Newcastle or Richmond American University London offer more courses?

Northumbria University, Newcastle lists 305 courses on CourseOptions and Richmond American University London lists 49 courses.

What can you study at Northumbria University, Newcastle but not at Richmond American University London?

Northumbria University, Newcastle teaches 59 subject areas that Richmond American University London does not, including Design & Fashion, Law, Sport & Exercise Sciences, Electronic & Electrical Engineering, English Literature, Social Work, Building & Construction, Architecture and 51 more.

What can you study at Richmond American University London but not at Northumbria University, Newcastle?

Richmond American University London teaches 2 subject areas that Northumbria University, Newcastle does not, including History of Art & Design and Software Engineering.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.