Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

N
Newcastle University

Newcastle upon Tyne · QS World #149

U
University of Chester

Chester · Guardian UK #91

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 10 datapoints

We looked at 10 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

8/10

Newcastle

scored higher in 8 categories

VS

2/10

Chester

scored higher in 2 categories

Quick Verdict

Newcastle University leads in 8 of 10 categories where both have data (ranking, Russell Group, established, satisfaction, graduate salary, courses, scholarship). University of Chester is ahead on employment, international.

Newcastle University vs University of Chester at a glance

Newcastle University and University of Chester both teach 58 subject areas, the largest being Childhood & Youth Studies, Computer Science and Sociology & Criminology. Newcastle University offers 502 courses across 99 subject areas; University of Chester offers 329 courses across 73 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £25,750 a year at Newcastle University and £14,950 at University of Chester: University of Chester is about £10,800 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £30,700 a year at Newcastle University and £15,500 at University of Chester: University of Chester is about £15,200 a year cheaper.

Of the 27 subject areas both teach where each publishes a graduate salary, Newcastle University is higher in 25 and University of Chester in 2. The widest gap is in Accounting: £38,000 three years after graduating from Newcastle University, against £23,500 from University of Chester. Of the 28 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, Newcastle University is higher in 13 and University of Chester in 13, with 2 about level.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

#149
QS World
—
#144
THE World
#1501
#23
Guardian UK
#91
1834
Established
1839
Yes
Russell Group
No
Silver
TEF Rating
Silver

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Newcastle University

University of Chester

84.1%
83.9%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£38,300
£27,400

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

81.6%
84.7%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

22.1%
28.7%

International

International student share

502
329

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

4
3

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Newcastle

91 countries · 22.1% international

  • 🇨🇳China43.8%
  • 🇮🇳India8.5%
  • 🇸🇦Saudi Arabia4.4%
  • 🌐Kuwait3.3%
  • 🌐Cyprus (Non-European Union)3.2%
VS

Chester

52 countries · 28.7% international

  • 🇮🇳India32.1%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan26.7%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria11.7%
  • 🌐Sri Lanka7.1%
  • 🇧🇩Bangladesh2.8%

Subjects

58 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

Newcastle University

University of Chester

Also taught at both: Clinical Specialities, Design & Fashion, Finance & Actuarial Science, History, Geography (General), Marketing, Chemical Engineering, Music, Accounting, Agriculture & Land Management, Public Health & Epidemiology, Animal Science, Chemistry, Creative Writing, Information & Library Studies, Information Systems & Data Science, Journalism, Biological Sciences (General), Biotechnology, Fine Art, French, Counselling & Psychotherapy, Education Studies, English Literature, English Studies, Games Design & Computer Animation, General Engineering, Social Sciences (General), Spanish & Portuguese, Theology & Religious Studies, Ancient Languages, Applied Psychology, Asian Languages & Studies, Biology, Building & Construction, Computing & IT, Ecology & Conservation, Film Production & Cinematography, Health & Social Care, Medicine, Business Information Systems, Manufacturing & Production Engineering, Technology & Logistics.

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

Newcastle University
£25,750
University of Chester
£14,950

University of Chester is about £10,800 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

Newcastle University
£30,700
University of Chester
£15,500

University of Chester is about £15,200 a year cheaper.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

Newcastle University

University of Chester

  • Computer Science

    £33,000Salary (3 years)£23,000
    70%Satisfaction83%
  • Sociology & Criminology

    £25,500Salary (3 years)£20,500
    86%Satisfaction86%
  • Politics & International Relations

    £29,000Salary (3 years)£21,000
    85%Satisfaction86%
  • Psychology (General)

    £24,000Salary (3 years)£20,500
    84%Satisfaction82%
  • Nutrition & Dietetics

    £26,500Salary (3 years)£27,000
    92%Satisfaction85%
  • Business & Management (General)

    £32,000Salary (3 years)£21,500
    70%Satisfaction79%
  • Biomedical Sciences

    £24,000Salary (3 years)£27,500
    89%Satisfaction73%
  • Law

    £26,500Salary (3 years)£20,000
    87%Satisfaction89%
  • Mathematics

    £27,000Salary (3 years)£24,000
    84%SatisfactionNo data
  • Media & Film Studies

    £26,000Salary (3 years)£20,000
    79%Satisfaction70%
  • Archaeology

    £25,000Salary (3 years)£19,500
    97%Satisfaction100%
  • Business Studies

    £32,000Salary (3 years)£21,500
    71%Satisfaction88%

Showing the 12 largest of 30 shared subjects with published outcomes.

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

Newcastle University

Vice-Chancellor's International Scholarships

See details

Deadline: N/A

Newcastle University Sanctuary Scholarships

See details

Deadline: N/A

St Nicholas' Educational Trust Scholarship

See details

Deadline: N/A

Vice-Chancellor's Excellence Scholarships

See details

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

University of Chester

NHS Learning Support Fund

£5,000

Deadline: N/A

Visit Us Travel Bursary

£100

Deadline: N/A

Futures Employability Fund

See details

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

FAQ

Newcastle University vs University of Chester: common questions

Is Newcastle University or University of Chester cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £25,750 a year at Newcastle University and £14,950 at University of Chester: University of Chester is about £10,800 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £30,700 a year at Newcastle University and £15,500 at University of Chester: University of Chester is about £15,200 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both Newcastle University and University of Chester?

Both universities teach 58 subject areas: Childhood & Youth Studies, Computer Science, Sociology & Criminology, Politics & International Relations, Psychology (General), Nutrition & Dietetics, Business & Management (General), Biomedical Sciences, Law, Mathematics, Health Sciences & Paramedic Science, Media & Film Studies and 46 more.

Is Newcastle University or University of Chester better for Computer Science?

Computer Science graduates earn a median £33,000 three years after graduating from Newcastle University, and £23,000 from University of Chester. Student satisfaction with teaching is 70% at Newcastle University and 83% at University of Chester. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

Does Newcastle University or University of Chester offer more courses?

Newcastle University lists 502 courses on CourseOptions and University of Chester lists 329 courses.

What can you study at Newcastle University but not at University of Chester?

Newcastle University teaches 41 subject areas that University of Chester does not, including Civil Engineering, Electronic & Electrical Engineering, Linguistics, Physics, Human Geography & Environment, Marine Engineering & Technology, Architecture, Economics and 33 more.

What can you study at University of Chester but not at Newcastle University?

University of Chester teaches 15 subject areas that Newcastle University does not, including Hospitality, Events & Tourism, Software Engineering, Adult Nursing, Mental Health Nursing, Learning Disabilities Nursing, Social Work, Children's Nursing, Teacher Training and 7 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.