Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

N
Newcastle College University Centre

Newcastle upon Tyne

U
University of Surrey

Guildford · QS World #246

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 6 datapoints

We looked at 6 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

1/6

Newcastle College University Centre

scored higher in 1 category

VS

5/6

Surrey

scored higher in 5 categories

Quick Verdict

University of Surrey leads in 5 of 6 categories where both have data (satisfaction, employment, graduate salary, courses, scholarship). Newcastle College University Centre is ahead on established.

Newcastle College University Centre vs University of Surrey at a glance

Newcastle College University Centre and University of Surrey both teach 17 subject areas, the largest being Electronic & Electrical Engineering, Music and Civil Engineering. Newcastle College University Centre offers 82 courses across 35 subject areas; University of Surrey offers 271 courses across 62 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £13,000 a year at Newcastle College University Centre and £30,000 at University of Surrey: Newcastle College University Centre is about £17,000 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £13,000 a year at Newcastle College University Centre and £25,900 at University of Surrey: Newcastle College University Centre is about £12,900 a year cheaper.

Of the 12 subject areas both teach where each publishes a graduate salary, University of Surrey is higher in 12 and Newcastle College University Centre in 0. The widest gap is in Games Design & Computer Animation: £20,500 three years after graduating from Newcastle College University Centre, against £41,500 from University of Surrey. Of the 15 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, Newcastle College University Centre is higher in 8 and University of Surrey in 6, with 1 about level.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

—
QS World
#246
—
THE World
#201
—
Guardian UK
#24
1894
Established
1966
No
Russell Group
No
Silver
TEF Rating
Silver

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Newcastle College University Centre

University of Surrey

87.9%
88.7%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£24,100
£38,300

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

75%
83.7%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

No data
20.2%

International

International student share

82
271

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

5
36

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Newcastle College University Centre

No published data on international students

    VS

    Surrey

    90 countries · 20.2% international

    • 🇮🇳India25%
    • 🇨🇳China8.3%
    • 🇭🇰Hong Kong5.4%
    • 🇸🇦Saudi Arabia5.1%
    • 🇦🇪United Arab Emirates3.2%

    Subjects

    17 subjects you can study at both

    Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

    Newcastle College University Centre

    University of Surrey

    Also taught at both: Games Design & Computer Animation, Health & Social Care.

    Fees

    What it costs international students

    The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

    Undergraduate

    Newcastle College University Centre
    £13,000
    University of Surrey
    £30,000

    Newcastle College University Centre is about £17,000 a year cheaper.

    Postgraduate

    Newcastle College University Centre
    £13,000
    University of Surrey
    £25,900

    Newcastle College University Centre is about £12,900 a year cheaper.

    Outcomes

    Graduate outcomes by subject

    Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

    Newcastle College University Centre

    University of Surrey

    • Electronic & Electrical Engineering

      £25,500Salary (3 years)£41,500
      86%Satisfaction86%
    • Music

      £15,500Salary (3 years)£23,000
      91%Satisfaction98%
    • Civil Engineering

      £25,500Salary (3 years)£33,500
      88%Satisfaction81%
    • Business & Management (General)

      No dataSalary (3 years)£30,500
      91%Satisfaction83%
    • Law

      No dataSalary (3 years)£27,000
      87%Satisfaction94%
    • Hospitality, Events & Tourism

      £19,500Salary (3 years)£25,000
      91%Satisfaction85%
    • Psychology (General)

      No dataSalary (3 years)£26,500
      94%Satisfaction87%
    • Drama & Theatre

      £14,000Salary (3 years)£23,000
      80%Satisfaction83%
    • Sociology & Criminology

      £16,000Salary (3 years)£25,000
      89%Satisfaction92%
    • Film Production & Cinematography

      £17,500Salary (3 years)£23,000
      98%Satisfaction99%
    • Chemical Engineering

      £25,500Salary (3 years)£33,500
      88%Satisfaction87%
    • Sport & Exercise Sciences

      £17,500Salary (3 years)£27,500
      100%Satisfaction96%

    Showing the 12 largest of 15 shared subjects with published outcomes.

    Scholarships for International Students

    Exclusive

    Newcastle College University Centre

    Asylum Seeker Scholarship

    100%

    Deadline: Aug 2026

    Lisa Robson Scholarship

    100%

    Deadline: Sept 2026

    Nicky Turnbull Scholarship

    100%

    Deadline: Sept 2026

    Rachelle Waugh Scholarship

    100%

    Deadline: Sept 2026

    Newcastle College University Centre Scholarships

    £9,535

    Deadline: Sept 2026

    View all scholarships →

    University of Surrey

    The Professor GQ Max Lu Global Scholarship

    £30,000

    Deadline: N/A

    Machine learning enhanced muon imaging for nuclear waste monitoring and safeguards

    £26,000

    Deadline: Jul 2026

    Nanoscale standardisation of DNA damage for Emerging Isotopes in Nuclear Safety and Radiation Protection

    £26,000

    Deadline: Jul 2026

    Understanding the dynamics of space radiation hazards using measurements from novel in-situ detectors

    £26,000

    Deadline: Jul 2026

    AI for proton-acoustics for real-time 3D dosimetry of proton therapy

    £25,805

    Deadline: Jul 2026

    View all scholarships →

    FAQ

    Newcastle College University Centre vs University of Surrey: common questions

    Is Newcastle College University Centre or University of Surrey cheaper for international students?

    For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £13,000 a year at Newcastle College University Centre and £30,000 at University of Surrey: Newcastle College University Centre is about £17,000 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £13,000 a year at Newcastle College University Centre and £25,900 at University of Surrey: Newcastle College University Centre is about £12,900 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

    What subjects can you study at both Newcastle College University Centre and University of Surrey?

    Both universities teach 17 subject areas: Electronic & Electrical Engineering, Music, Civil Engineering, Business & Management (General), Law, Hospitality, Events & Tourism, Psychology (General), Drama & Theatre, Sociology & Criminology, Film Production & Cinematography, Chemical Engineering, Sport & Exercise Sciences and 5 more.

    Is Newcastle College University Centre or University of Surrey better for Electronic & Electrical Engineering?

    Electronic & Electrical Engineering graduates earn a median £25,500 three years after graduating from Newcastle College University Centre, and £41,500 from University of Surrey. Student satisfaction with teaching is 86% at Newcastle College University Centre and 86% at University of Surrey. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

    Does Newcastle College University Centre or University of Surrey offer more courses?

    University of Surrey lists 271 courses on CourseOptions and Newcastle College University Centre lists 82 courses.

    What can you study at Newcastle College University Centre but not at University of Surrey?

    Newcastle College University Centre teaches 18 subject areas that University of Surrey does not, including Design & Fashion, Counselling & Psychotherapy, Media & Film Studies, Healthcare Science, Applied Computing, Complementary & Alternative Medicine, Crafts & Applied Arts, Dance and 10 more.

    What can you study at University of Surrey but not at Newcastle College University Centre?

    University of Surrey teaches 45 subject areas that Newcastle College University Centre does not, including Physics, Chemistry, Management, Mathematics, Economics, Politics & International Relations, Computer Science, Finance & Actuarial Science and 37 more.

    Ready to explore courses?

    Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.