Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

N
National Film and Television School

Beaconsfield

U
University of Nottingham

Nottingham · QS World #97

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 4 datapoints

We looked at 4 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

0/4

National Film and Television School

scored higher in 0 categories

VS

4/4

Nottingham

scored higher in 4 categories

Quick Verdict

University of Nottingham leads in 4 of 4 categories where both have data (Russell Group, established, courses, scholarship). National Film and Television School does not lead in any category where both have data.

National Film and Television School vs University of Nottingham at a glance

For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £26,000 a year at National Film and Television School and £30,800 at University of Nottingham: National Film and Television School is about £4,800 a year cheaper.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

—
QS World
#97
—
THE World
#145
—
Guardian UK
#21
1971
Established
1881
No
Russell Group
Yes
—
TEF Rating
Silver

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

National Film and Television School

University of Nottingham

No data
86.6%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

No data
£40,400

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

No data
79.7%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

No data
21.1%

International

International student share

39
580

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

2
5

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

National Film and Television School

No published data on international students

    VS

    Nottingham

    98 countries · 21.1% international

    • 🇨🇳China42.6%
    • 🇮🇳India9%
    • 🇸🇦Saudi Arabia4.4%
    • 🇭🇰Hong Kong4%
    • 🇹🇷Turkey2.7%

    Fees

    What it costs international students

    The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

    Undergraduate

    National Film and Television School
    No data
    University of Nottingham
    £33,000

    We do not have reliable international fee data for National Film and Television School yet.

    Postgraduate

    National Film and Television School
    £26,000
    University of Nottingham
    £30,800

    National Film and Television School is about £4,800 a year cheaper.

    Scholarships for International Students

    Exclusive

    National Film and Television School

    Aziz Foundation Scholarships

    See details

    Deadline: N/A

    Toledo Scholarship

    See details

    Deadline: N/A

    View all scholarships →

    University of Nottingham

    Taiwan Research Hub PhD Scholarship 2026/27

    £11,000

    Deadline: N/A

    Molson Coors Award

    50%

    Deadline: N/A

    The Witty Entrepreneurial Scholarship

    £750

    Deadline: N/A

    Hillsborough Trust Memorial Bursary

    £500

    Deadline: N/A

    PhD Scholarships

    See details

    Deadline: N/A

    View all scholarships →

    FAQ

    National Film and Television School vs University of Nottingham: common questions

    Is National Film and Television School or University of Nottingham cheaper for international students?

    For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £26,000 a year at National Film and Television School and £30,800 at University of Nottingham: National Film and Television School is about £4,800 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

    Does National Film and Television School or University of Nottingham offer more courses?

    University of Nottingham lists 580 courses on CourseOptions and National Film and Television School lists 39 courses.

    What can you study at University of Nottingham but not at National Film and Television School?

    University of Nottingham teaches 98 subject areas that National Film and Television School does not, including Electronic & Electrical Engineering, Health Sciences & Paramedic Science, Computer Science, Chemical Engineering, Philosophy, Physics, Childhood & Youth Studies, Civil Engineering and 90 more.

    Ready to explore courses?

    Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.