Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

M
Middlesex University

London · QS World #901

U
University of Kent

Canterbury · QS World #415

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 9 datapoints

We looked at 9 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

3/9

Middlesex

scored higher in 3 categories

VS

6/9

Kent

scored higher in 6 categories

Quick Verdict

University of Kent leads in 6 of 9 categories where both have data (ranking, employment, graduate salary, courses). Middlesex University is ahead on established, satisfaction, international.

Middlesex University vs University of Kent at a glance

Middlesex University and University of Kent both teach 34 subject areas, the largest being Computer Science, Finance & Actuarial Science and Politics & International Relations. Middlesex University offers 294 courses across 65 subject areas; University of Kent offers 335 courses across 63 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £17,200 a year at Middlesex University and £23,500 at University of Kent: Middlesex University is about £6,300 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £17,600 a year at Middlesex University and £20,700 at University of Kent: Middlesex University is about £3,100 a year cheaper.

Of the 17 subject areas both teach where each publishes a graduate salary, University of Kent is higher in 15 and Middlesex University in 0, with 2 about level. The widest gap is in Finance & Actuarial Science: £23,500 three years after graduating from Middlesex University, against £41,500 from University of Kent. Of the 19 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, Middlesex University is higher in 17 and University of Kent in 2.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

#901
QS World
#415
#501
THE World
#401
#74
Guardian UK
#47
1878
Established
1965
No
Russell Group
No
Silver
TEF Rating
Silver

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Middlesex University

University of Kent

87.4%
84%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£30,300
£33,600

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

78%
80%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

29.6%
16%

International

International student share

294
335

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

0
0

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Middlesex

80 countries · 29.6% international

  • 🇮🇳India43.9%
  • 🇨🇳China7.5%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan5.4%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria4.5%
  • 🇧🇩Bangladesh3.8%
VS

Kent

85 countries · 16% international

  • 🇮🇳India9.9%
  • 🇨🇳China6.8%
  • 🇹🇭Thailand6.6%
  • 🇫🇷France5.7%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria5.3%

Subjects

34 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

Middlesex University

University of Kent

Also taught at both: Accounting, Applied Psychology, Business Information Systems, Social Work, Software Engineering, Media & Film Studies, Pharmacy, General Engineering, Social Policy & Public Policy, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Drama & Theatre, Health & Social Care, Clinical & Health Psychology, Human Resource Management, Personal & Professional Development, Statistics, Technology & Logistics, Biotechnology, Health Sciences & Paramedic Science.

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

Middlesex University
£17,200
University of Kent
£23,500

Middlesex University is about £6,300 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

Middlesex University
£17,600
University of Kent
£20,700

Middlesex University is about £3,100 a year cheaper.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

Middlesex University

University of Kent

  • Computer Science

    £25,500Salary (3 years)£37,000
    85%Satisfaction79%
  • Finance & Actuarial Science

    £23,500Salary (3 years)£41,500
    83%Satisfaction81%
  • Sport & Exercise Sciences

    £21,500Salary (3 years)£24,500
    94%Satisfaction88%
  • Economics

    £26,500Salary (3 years)£32,500
    88%Satisfaction85%
  • Business & Management (General)

    £23,500Salary (3 years)No data
    85%Satisfaction77%
  • Psychology (General)

    £23,500Salary (3 years)£23,500
    84%Satisfaction77%
  • Business Studies

    £23,000Salary (3 years)£28,500
    71%Satisfaction82%
  • Design & Fashion

    £21,500Salary (3 years)£22,500
    90%Satisfaction82%
  • Law

    £20,000Salary (3 years)£26,000
    87%Satisfaction86%
  • Sociology & Criminology

    £23,500Salary (3 years)£24,000
    85%Satisfaction83%
  • Marketing

    £23,500Salary (3 years)No data
    89%Satisfaction78%
  • Electronic & Electrical Engineering

    £27,000Salary (3 years)£35,000
    93%Satisfaction88%

Showing the 12 largest of 19 shared subjects with published outcomes.

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

Middlesex University

View all scholarships →

University of Kent

View all scholarships →

FAQ

Middlesex University vs University of Kent: common questions

Is Middlesex University or University of Kent cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £17,200 a year at Middlesex University and £23,500 at University of Kent: Middlesex University is about £6,300 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £17,600 a year at Middlesex University and £20,700 at University of Kent: Middlesex University is about £3,100 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both Middlesex University and University of Kent?

Both universities teach 34 subject areas: Computer Science, Finance & Actuarial Science, Politics & International Relations, Sport & Exercise Sciences, Economics, Business & Management (General), Psychology (General), Business Studies, Design & Fashion, Law, Sociology & Criminology, Marketing and 22 more.

Is Middlesex University or University of Kent better for Computer Science?

Computer Science graduates earn a median £25,500 three years after graduating from Middlesex University, and £37,000 from University of Kent. Student satisfaction with teaching is 85% at Middlesex University and 79% at University of Kent. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

Does Middlesex University or University of Kent offer more courses?

University of Kent lists 335 courses on CourseOptions and Middlesex University lists 294 courses.

What can you study at Middlesex University but not at University of Kent?

Middlesex University teaches 31 subject areas that University of Kent does not, including Manufacturing & Production Engineering, Biomedical Sciences, Medicine, Clinical Specialities, Education Studies, Games Design & Computer Animation, Hospitality, Events & Tourism, Veterinary Sciences & Nursing and 23 more.

What can you study at University of Kent but not at Middlesex University?

University of Kent teaches 29 subject areas that Middlesex University does not, including Physics, Biology, Mathematics, Architecture, Chemistry, Ecology & Conservation, History, Biochemistry and 21 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.