Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

L
London Metropolitan University

Islington · QS World #1001

U
University of Manchester

Manchester · QS World #40

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 11 datapoints

We looked at 11 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

2/11

London Metropolitan

scored higher in 2 categories

VS

9/11

Manchester

scored higher in 9 categories

Quick Verdict

University of Manchester leads in 9 of 11 categories where both have data (ranking, Russell Group, established, employment, international, graduate salary, courses). London Metropolitan University is ahead on satisfaction, scholarship.

London Metropolitan University vs University of Manchester at a glance

London Metropolitan University and University of Manchester both teach 49 subject areas, the largest being Politics & International Relations, Law and Design & Fashion. London Metropolitan University offers 291 courses across 61 subject areas; University of Manchester offers 1,041 courses across 116 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £19,500 a year at London Metropolitan University and £32,300 at University of Manchester: London Metropolitan University is about £12,800 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £20,000 a year at London Metropolitan University and £26,800 at University of Manchester: London Metropolitan University is about £6,800 a year cheaper.

Of the 27 subject areas both teach where each publishes a graduate salary, University of Manchester is higher in 27 and London Metropolitan University in 0. The widest gap is in Computer Science: £25,500 three years after graduating from London Metropolitan University, against £44,000 from University of Manchester. Of the 26 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, University of Manchester is higher in 14 and London Metropolitan University in 12.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

#1001
QS World
#40
#601
THE World
#56
#100
Guardian UK
#29
1848
Established
1824
No
Russell Group
Yes
Silver
TEF Rating
Silver

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

London Metropolitan University

University of Manchester

85.5%
85.1%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£26,900
£36,500

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

75.5%
80%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

22.8%
40%

International

International student share

291
1041

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

15
6

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

London Metropolitan

59 countries · 22.8% international

  • 🇮🇳India36.6%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan18.8%
  • 🌐Nepal11.1%
  • 🇧🇩Bangladesh8.2%
  • 🌐Sri Lanka2.6%
VS

Manchester

120 countries · 40% international

  • 🇨🇳China51%
  • 🇮🇳India7.6%
  • 🇲🇾Malaysia4.9%
  • 🇸🇦Saudi Arabia3.1%
  • 🇭🇰Hong Kong2.5%

Subjects

49 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

London Metropolitan University

University of Manchester

Also taught at both: Planning & Housing, Biology, Computer Science, Architecture, Business Studies, Education Studies, Information Systems & Data Science, Psychology (General), Ancient Languages, Pharmacology, Finance & Actuarial Science, Marketing, Music, Biomedical Engineering, Childhood & Youth Studies, Social Work, Accounting, Applied Psychology, Manufacturing & Production Engineering, Nutrition & Dietetics, Teacher Training, Health & Social Care, Creative Writing, Drama & Theatre, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Forensic Science, Human Resource Management, Mental Health Nursing, Applied Computing, Computing & IT, Performing Arts (General), Software Engineering, Adult Nursing, Counselling & Psychotherapy.

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

London Metropolitan University
£19,500
University of Manchester
£32,300

London Metropolitan University is about £12,800 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

London Metropolitan University
£20,000
University of Manchester
£26,800

London Metropolitan University is about £6,800 a year cheaper.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

London Metropolitan University

University of Manchester

  • Politics & International Relations

    £24,500Salary (3 years)£26,500
    83%Satisfaction88%
  • Law

    £22,500Salary (3 years)£24,000
    90%Satisfaction89%
  • Design & Fashion

    £19,500Salary (3 years)£21,000
    93%Satisfaction88%
  • Microbiology & Cell Biology

    £22,500Salary (3 years)£27,500
    86%Satisfaction81%
  • Sociology & Criminology

    £22,000Salary (3 years)£23,500
    95%Satisfaction84%
  • Management

    £24,000Salary (3 years)£29,000
    86%Satisfaction84%
  • Chemistry

    £24,000Salary (3 years)£27,500
    96%Satisfaction87%
  • Economics

    £23,000Salary (3 years)£32,500
    80%Satisfaction85%
  • Biochemistry

    £22,500Salary (3 years)£26,000
    86%Satisfaction87%
  • Mathematics

    £26,500Salary (3 years)£31,000
    90%Satisfaction83%
  • Electronic & Electrical Engineering

    £28,000Salary (3 years)£33,500
    80%Satisfaction86%
  • Business & Management (General)

    £25,000Salary (3 years)£29,000
    91%Satisfaction88%

Showing the 12 largest of 28 shared subjects with published outcomes.

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

London Metropolitan University

London Met Sanctuary Scholarship

£13,762

Deadline: Jun 2026

The Vice Chancellor's Postgraduate (PGR) Scholarships

100%

Deadline: N/A

The Vice Chancellor's Postgraduate (PGR) Scholarships

100%

Deadline: N/A

The Vice Chancellor's Postgraduate (PGR) Scholarships

100%

Deadline: N/A

Childcare Grant

85%

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

University of Manchester

Spärck AI Scholarship

£20,780

Deadline: N/A

The Sadler Bursary

£10,000

Deadline: N/A

The Bason Family Bursary

£6,000

Deadline: N/A

The Cowrie Foundation Scholarships

£6,000

Deadline: N/A

Accommodation Bursary

£2,050

Deadline: Jul 2026

View all scholarships →

FAQ

London Metropolitan University vs University of Manchester: common questions

Is London Metropolitan University or University of Manchester cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £19,500 a year at London Metropolitan University and £32,300 at University of Manchester: London Metropolitan University is about £12,800 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £20,000 a year at London Metropolitan University and £26,800 at University of Manchester: London Metropolitan University is about £6,800 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both London Metropolitan University and University of Manchester?

Both universities teach 49 subject areas: Politics & International Relations, Law, Design & Fashion, Microbiology & Cell Biology, Sociology & Criminology, Management, Chemistry, Economics, Biochemistry, Mathematics, Civil Engineering, Electronic & Electrical Engineering and 37 more.

Is London Metropolitan University or University of Manchester better for Politics & International Relations?

Politics & International Relations graduates earn a median £24,500 three years after graduating from London Metropolitan University, and £26,500 from University of Manchester. Student satisfaction with teaching is 83% at London Metropolitan University and 88% at University of Manchester. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

Does London Metropolitan University or University of Manchester offer more courses?

University of Manchester lists 1,041 courses on CourseOptions and London Metropolitan University lists 291 courses.

What can you study at London Metropolitan University but not at University of Manchester?

London Metropolitan University teaches 12 subject areas that University of Manchester does not, including Building & Construction, Film Production & Cinematography, Games Design & Computer Animation, Hospitality, Events & Tourism, Journalism, Sport & Exercise Sciences, Fine Art, Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation and 4 more.

What can you study at University of Manchester but not at London Metropolitan University?

University of Manchester teaches 67 subject areas that London Metropolitan University does not, including Physics, Chemical Engineering, Dentistry, Materials Science, Public Health & Epidemiology, History, Statistics, Medicine and 59 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.