Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

L
Lincoln Bishop University

Lincoln

U
University of Cumbria

Lancaster · Guardian UK #101

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 7 datapoints

We looked at 7 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

2/7

Lincoln Bishop

scored higher in 2 categories

VS

5/7

Cumbria

scored higher in 5 categories

Quick Verdict

University of Cumbria leads in 5 of 7 categories where both have data (employment, international, graduate salary, courses, scholarship). Lincoln Bishop University is ahead on established, satisfaction.

Lincoln Bishop University vs University of Cumbria at a glance

Lincoln Bishop University and University of Cumbria both teach 13 subject areas, the largest being Education Studies, Childhood & Youth Studies and Psychology (General). Lincoln Bishop University offers 118 courses across 18 subject areas; University of Cumbria offers 136 courses across 40 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £10,790 a year at Lincoln Bishop University and £16,000 at University of Cumbria: Lincoln Bishop University is about £5,210 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £16,930 a year at Lincoln Bishop University and £16,900 at University of Cumbria, so the two cost about the same.

In Teacher Training, the one shared subject where both publish a graduate salary, Lincoln Bishop University is higher. Of the 7 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, Lincoln Bishop University is higher in 5 and University of Cumbria in 2.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

—
QS World
—
—
THE World
—
—
Guardian UK
#101
2006
Established
2007
No
Russell Group
No
Silver
TEF Rating
Silver

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Lincoln Bishop University

University of Cumbria

93.6%
80.5%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£26,300
£27,400

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

85.5%
89.4%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

2.3%
2.6%

International

International student share

118
136

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

0
1

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Lincoln Bishop

5 countries · 2.3% international

  • 🇮🇳India18.2%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria18.2%
  • 🇨🇳China9.1%
  • 🌐Nepal9.1%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan9.1%
VS

Cumbria

14 countries · 2.6% international

  • 🇨🇦Canada14.9%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan14.9%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria10.6%
  • 🇩🇪Germany8.5%
  • 🇮🇪Ireland8.5%

Subjects

13 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

Lincoln Bishop University

University of Cumbria

  • Education Studies

    39 courses

    Typical fee £10,790 (UG)

    2 courses

    Typical fee £16,000 (UG)

  • Childhood & Youth Studies

    18 courses

    Typical fee £10,790 (UG)

    17 courses

    Typical fee £31,000 (PG)

  • Psychology (General)

    7 courses

    Typical fee £10,790 (UG)

    5 courses

    Typical fee £16,000 (UG)

  • Sport & Exercise Sciences

    2 courses

    Typical fee £12,590 (UG)

    10 courses

    Typical fee £16,000 (UG)

  • Business Studies

    6 courses

    Typical fee £12,590 (UG)

    5 courses

    Typical fee £16,000 (UG)

  • Sociology & Criminology

    8 courses

    Typical fee £12,590 (UG)

    3 courses

    Typical fee £16,000 (UG)

  • Business & Management (General)

    1 course

    Typical fee £16,930 (PG)

    7 courses

    Typical fee £16,000 (UG)

  • Health & Social Care

    5 courses

    Typical fee £10,790 (UG)

    2 courses

    Typical fee £16,000 (UG)

  • Teacher Training

    5 courses

    Typical fee £12,590 (UG)

    2 courses

    Typical fee £16,000 (UG)

  • Health Sciences & Paramedic Science

    1 course

    Typical fee £16,930 (PG)

    5 courses

    Typical fee £16,900 (UG)

  • Counselling & Psychotherapy

    3 courses

    Typical fee £14,380 (UG)

    2 courses

    Typical fee £17,800 (UG)

  • Applied Psychology

    2 courses

    Typical fee £12,590 (UG)

    1 course

    Typical fee £14,900 (PG)

  • Welsh Studies

    1 course

    Typical fee £16,930 (PG)

    1 course

    Typical fee £16,000 (PG)

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

Lincoln Bishop University
£10,790
University of Cumbria
£16,000

Lincoln Bishop University is about £5,210 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

Lincoln Bishop University
£16,930
University of Cumbria
£16,900

About the same.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

Lincoln Bishop University

University of Cumbria

  • Psychology (General)

    No dataSalary (3 years)£19,500
    97%Satisfaction87%
  • Sport & Exercise Sciences

    No dataSalary (3 years)£21,000
    88%Satisfaction84%
  • Business Studies

    No dataSalary (3 years)£21,000
    86%Satisfaction89%
  • Sociology & Criminology

    No dataSalary (3 years)£19,500
    93%Satisfaction70%
  • Health & Social Care

    No dataSalary (3 years)£18,500
    90%Satisfaction73%
  • Teacher Training

    £25,500Salary (3 years)£25,000
    91%Satisfaction82%
  • Counselling & Psychotherapy

    No dataSalary (3 years)£26,500
    82%Satisfaction94%

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

Lincoln Bishop University

View all scholarships →

University of Cumbria

Future Talent Award

£8,000

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

FAQ

Lincoln Bishop University vs University of Cumbria: common questions

Is Lincoln Bishop University or University of Cumbria cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £10,790 a year at Lincoln Bishop University and £16,000 at University of Cumbria: Lincoln Bishop University is about £5,210 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £16,930 a year at Lincoln Bishop University and £16,900 at University of Cumbria, so the two cost about the same. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both Lincoln Bishop University and University of Cumbria?

Both universities teach 13 subject areas: Education Studies, Childhood & Youth Studies, Psychology (General), Sport & Exercise Sciences, Business Studies, Sociology & Criminology, Business & Management (General), Health & Social Care, Teacher Training, Health Sciences & Paramedic Science, Counselling & Psychotherapy, Applied Psychology and 1 more.

Is Lincoln Bishop University or University of Cumbria better for Teacher Training?

Teacher Training graduates earn a median £25,500 three years after graduating from Lincoln Bishop University, and £25,000 from University of Cumbria. Student satisfaction with teaching is 91% at Lincoln Bishop University and 82% at University of Cumbria. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

Does Lincoln Bishop University or University of Cumbria offer more courses?

University of Cumbria lists 136 courses on CourseOptions and Lincoln Bishop University lists 118 courses.

What can you study at Lincoln Bishop University but not at University of Cumbria?

Lincoln Bishop University teaches 5 subject areas that University of Cumbria does not, including English Literature, History, Theology & Religious Studies, Archaeology and Humanities.

What can you study at University of Cumbria but not at Lincoln Bishop University?

University of Cumbria teaches 27 subject areas that Lincoln Bishop University does not, including Film Production & Cinematography, Design & Fashion, Forestry & Arboriculture, Ecology & Conservation, Human Geography & Environment, Law, Mechanical Engineering, Hospitality, Events & Tourism and 19 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.