Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

L
Lancaster University

Lancaster · QS World #164

S
SOAS University of London

London · QS World #458

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 11 datapoints

We looked at 11 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

8/11

Lancaster

scored higher in 8 categories

VS

3/11

SOAS University of London

scored higher in 3 categories

Quick Verdict

Lancaster University leads in 8 of 11 categories where both have data (ranking, TEF, satisfaction, employment, graduate salary, courses). SOAS University of London is ahead on established, international, scholarship.

Lancaster University vs SOAS University of London at a glance

Lancaster University and SOAS University of London both teach 19 subject areas, the largest being Media & Film Studies, Politics & International Relations and Business & Management (General). Lancaster University offers 526 courses across 71 subject areas; SOAS University of London offers 296 courses across 29 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £28,680 a year at Lancaster University and £23,780 at SOAS University of London: SOAS University of London is about £4,900 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £24,300 a year at Lancaster University and £25,320 at SOAS University of London: Lancaster University is about £1,020 a year cheaper.

Of the 9 subject areas both teach where each publishes a graduate salary, SOAS University of London is higher in 6 and Lancaster University in 3. The widest gap is in Accounting: £32,000 three years after graduating from Lancaster University, against £27,500 from SOAS University of London. Of the 9 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, Lancaster University is higher in 5 and SOAS University of London in 1, with 3 about level.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

#164
QS World
#458
#184
THE World
#401
#10
Guardian UK
#86
1964
Established
1916
No
Russell Group
No
Gold
TEF Rating
Silver

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Lancaster University

SOAS University of London

88.5%
84.1%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£35,400
£32,500

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

79.1%
74.4%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

22.4%
25.7%

International

International student share

526
296

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

11
27

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Lancaster

83 countries · 22.4% international

  • 🇨🇳China41.1%
  • 🇮🇳India9.8%
  • 🇭🇰Hong Kong5.9%
  • 🇪🇸Spain3.8%
  • 🇲🇾Malaysia3.1%
VS

SOAS University of London

67 countries · 25.7% international

  • 🇨🇳China10.9%
  • 🇮🇳India10.6%
  • 🇺🇸United States9.4%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan7.6%
  • 🇫🇷France3.6%

Subjects

19 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

Lancaster University

SOAS University of London

Also taught at both: Cultural Studies, Management, Civil Engineering, Social Policy & Public Policy.

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

Lancaster University
£28,680
SOAS University of London
£23,780

SOAS University of London is about £4,900 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

Lancaster University
£24,300
SOAS University of London
£25,320

Lancaster University is about £1,020 a year cheaper.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

Lancaster University

SOAS University of London

  • Politics & International Relations

    £27,000Salary (3 years)£31,000
    90%Satisfaction90%
  • Business & Management (General)

    £31,000Salary (3 years)£27,500
    82%Satisfaction82%
  • Law

    £24,500Salary (3 years)£28,000
    90%Satisfaction77%
  • Economics

    £31,000Salary (3 years)£35,000
    86%Satisfaction83%
  • Ancient Languages

    £25,500Salary (3 years)£24,000
    92%Satisfaction92%
  • Linguistics

    £22,500Salary (3 years)£24,000
    94%Satisfaction98%
  • History

    £23,500Salary (3 years)£26,500
    94%Satisfaction89%
  • Philosophy

    £25,000Salary (3 years)£26,000
    98%Satisfaction89%
  • Accounting

    £32,000Salary (3 years)£27,500
    90%Satisfaction88%

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

Lancaster University

India Scholarship – Postgraduate

£10,000

Deadline: N/A

LPDP Scholarship 2026

100%

Deadline: N/A

Lancaster Sanctuary Fellowship

100%

Deadline: N/A

Master's Scholarship for Black British Students

100%

Deadline: N/A

Fulgoni Scholarship

£5,000

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

SOAS University of London

SOAS International Academic Excellence Scholarship

£20,000

Deadline: May 2026

SOAS Sustainable Development Goal Scholarship

£15,000

Deadline: Jun 2026

Commonwealth Shared Scholarships

100%

Deadline: N/A

Joint Japan/World Bank Graduate Scholarship Programme

100%

Deadline: N/A

SOAS Academic Excellence Scholarship

£10,000

Deadline: May 2026

View all scholarships →

FAQ

Lancaster University vs SOAS University of London: common questions

Is Lancaster University or SOAS University of London cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £28,680 a year at Lancaster University and £23,780 at SOAS University of London: SOAS University of London is about £4,900 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £24,300 a year at Lancaster University and £25,320 at SOAS University of London: Lancaster University is about £1,020 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both Lancaster University and SOAS University of London?

Both universities teach 19 subject areas: Media & Film Studies, Politics & International Relations, Business & Management (General), Law, Economics, Ancient Languages, Sociology & Criminology, Linguistics, Electronic & Electrical Engineering, History, Philosophy, Accounting and 7 more.

Is Lancaster University or SOAS University of London better for Politics & International Relations?

Politics & International Relations graduates earn a median £27,000 three years after graduating from Lancaster University, and £31,000 from SOAS University of London. Student satisfaction with teaching is 90% at Lancaster University and 90% at SOAS University of London. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

Does Lancaster University or SOAS University of London offer more courses?

Lancaster University lists 526 courses on CourseOptions and SOAS University of London lists 296 courses.

What can you study at Lancaster University but not at SOAS University of London?

Lancaster University teaches 52 subject areas that SOAS University of London does not, including Mathematics, Biomedical Sciences, Physics, Computer Science, Marketing, Chemical Engineering, Human Geography & Environment, Chemistry and 44 more.

What can you study at SOAS University of London but not at Lancaster University?

SOAS University of London teaches 10 subject areas that Lancaster University does not, including Asian Languages & Studies, African & Middle Eastern Studies, Anthropology, Creative Arts (General), History of Art & Design, Music, International Development, Social Sciences (General) and 2 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.