Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

K
Keele University

Keele · QS World #801

U
University of Essex

Colchester · QS World #438

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 11 datapoints

We looked at 11 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

5/11

Keele

scored higher in 5 categories

VS

6/11

Essex

scored higher in 6 categories

Quick Verdict

University of Essex leads in 6 of 11 categories where both have data (ranking, international, courses, scholarship). Keele University is ahead on TEF, established, satisfaction, employment, graduate salary.

Keele University vs University of Essex at a glance

Keele University and University of Essex both teach 50 subject areas, the largest being Politics & International Relations, History and Computer Science. Keele University offers 426 courses across 79 subject areas; University of Essex offers 748 courses across 74 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £18,200 a year at Keele University and £21,500 at University of Essex: Keele University is about £3,300 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £18,200 a year at Keele University and £23,880 at University of Essex: Keele University is about £5,680 a year cheaper.

Of the 36 subject areas both teach where each publishes a graduate salary, University of Essex is higher in 31 and Keele University in 5. The widest gap is in Finance & Actuarial Science: £24,000 three years after graduating from Keele University, against £33,000 from University of Essex. Of the 33 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, University of Essex is higher in 18 and Keele University in 15.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

#801
QS World
#438
#501
THE World
#301
#73
Guardian UK
#44
1949
Established
1964
No
Russell Group
No
Gold
TEF Rating
Silver

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Keele University

University of Essex

87.7%
87.2%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£32,100
£31,800

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

83.7%
79.7%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

8.5%
33.7%

International

International student share

426
748

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

1
30

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Keele

56 countries · 8.5% international

  • 🇮🇳India14.7%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria12.9%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan9.1%
  • 🇭🇰Hong Kong7.8%
  • 🇨🇳China4.7%
VS

Essex

97 countries · 33.7% international

  • 🇮🇳India21.2%
  • 🇨🇳China11.7%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan6.1%
  • 🇫🇷France5.7%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria4.4%

Subjects

50 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

Keele University

University of Essex

Also taught at both: Media & Film Studies, Health Sciences & Paramedic Science, Management, Ecology & Conservation, Electronic & Electrical Engineering, Marketing, Biomedical Sciences, Childhood & Youth Studies, Applied Psychology, Civil Engineering, Environmental Sciences, Social Sciences (General), Hospitality, Events & Tourism, Biochemistry, Creative Writing, Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation, Biology, Biotechnology, Counselling & Psychotherapy, Manufacturing & Production Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Microbiology & Cell Biology, Biomedical Engineering, English Studies, Adult Nursing, Health & Social Care, Mental Health Nursing, Social Policy & Public Policy, Social Work, Applied Biology & Human Biology, Human Geography & Environment, Human Resource Management, Cultural Studies, Physical Geography & Climate, Technology & Logistics.

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

Keele University
£18,200
University of Essex
£21,500

Keele University is about £3,300 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

Keele University
£18,200
University of Essex
£23,880

Keele University is about £5,680 a year cheaper.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

Keele University

University of Essex

  • Politics & International Relations

    £22,000Salary (3 years)£25,000
    93%Satisfaction86%
  • History

    £22,000Salary (3 years)£23,500
    92%Satisfaction93%
  • Computer Science

    £26,500Salary (3 years)£33,500
    76%Satisfaction81%
  • Economics

    £23,000Salary (3 years)£30,000
    83%Satisfaction84%
  • Law

    £22,500Salary (3 years)£24,000
    83%Satisfaction84%
  • Philosophy

    £22,500Salary (3 years)£24,000
    92%Satisfaction90%
  • Sociology & Criminology

    £22,500Salary (3 years)£24,000
    86%Satisfaction88%
  • Psychology (General)

    £21,000Salary (3 years)£24,500
    82%Satisfaction84%
  • Mathematics

    £26,000Salary (3 years)£29,000
    87%Satisfaction95%
  • Sport & Exercise Sciences

    £23,000Salary (3 years)£25,000
    84%Satisfaction87%
  • Business & Management (General)

    £24,000Salary (3 years)£27,000
    75%SatisfactionNo data
  • Finance & Actuarial Science

    £24,000Salary (3 years)£33,000
    82%Satisfaction77%

Showing the 12 largest of 37 shared subjects with published outcomes.

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

Keele University

Postgraduate Global Scholarship (international) 2026

£5,000

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

University of Essex

Access Essex Scholarship

100%

Deadline: N/A

Sustainable Transitions - Governance, Ecological Management and Society - Leverhulme Doctoral Training Programme

100%

Deadline: N/A

Sustainable Transitions - Governance, Ecological Management and Society - Leverhulme Doctoral Training Programme 2026-27 (Masters plus PhD)

100%

Deadline: N/A

The Essex MBA Dean's Award

100%

Deadline: N/A

Postgraduate Research EU Scholarship

£8,000

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

FAQ

Keele University vs University of Essex: common questions

Is Keele University or University of Essex cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £18,200 a year at Keele University and £21,500 at University of Essex: Keele University is about £3,300 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £18,200 a year at Keele University and £23,880 at University of Essex: Keele University is about £5,680 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both Keele University and University of Essex?

Both universities teach 50 subject areas: Politics & International Relations, History, Computer Science, Economics, Law, Philosophy, Sociology & Criminology, Psychology (General), Mathematics, Sport & Exercise Sciences, Business & Management (General), Finance & Actuarial Science and 38 more.

Is Keele University or University of Essex better for Politics & International Relations?

Politics & International Relations graduates earn a median £22,000 three years after graduating from Keele University, and £25,000 from University of Essex. Student satisfaction with teaching is 93% at Keele University and 86% at University of Essex. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

Does Keele University or University of Essex offer more courses?

University of Essex lists 748 courses on CourseOptions and Keele University lists 426 courses.

What can you study at Keele University but not at University of Essex?

Keele University teaches 29 subject areas that University of Essex does not, including Chemistry, Forensic Science, Pharmacy, Physics, Geology & Earth Sciences, Education Studies, Geography (General), Animal Science and 21 more.

What can you study at University of Essex but not at Keele University?

University of Essex teaches 24 subject areas that Keele University does not, including History of Art & Design, Drama & Theatre, Journalism, Linguistics, English Language, Ancient Languages, Welsh Studies, Cognitive & Experimental Psychology and 16 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.