Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

I
Institute of Contemporary Music Performance

London

U
University of York

York · QS World #158

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 9 datapoints

We looked at 9 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

2/9

Institute of Contemporary Music Performance

scored higher in 2 categories

VS

7/9

York

scored higher in 7 categories

Quick Verdict

University of York leads in 7 of 9 categories where both have data (Russell Group, TEF, established, satisfaction, graduate salary, courses, scholarship). Institute of Contemporary Music Performance is ahead on employment, international.

Institute of Contemporary Music Performance vs University of York at a glance

Institute of Contemporary Music Performance and University of York both teach 4 subject areas, the largest being Music, Business & Management (General) and Marketing. Institute of Contemporary Music Performance offers 56 courses across 5 subject areas; University of York offers 532 courses across 82 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £16,250 a year at Institute of Contemporary Music Performance and £27,500 at University of York: Institute of Contemporary Music Performance is about £11,250 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £16,250 a year at Institute of Contemporary Music Performance and £27,250 at University of York: Institute of Contemporary Music Performance is about £11,000 a year cheaper.

In Music, the one shared subject where both publish a graduate salary, University of York is higher. In Music, the one shared subject where both publish a student satisfaction score, University of York is higher.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

—
QS World
#158
—
THE World
#154
—
Guardian UK
#20
1986
Established
1963
No
Russell Group
Yes
Silver
TEF Rating
Gold

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Institute of Contemporary Music Performance

University of York

82.8%
87.1%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£21,200
£34,700

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

87.9%
80.2%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

19.6%
18.6%

International

International student share

56
532

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

0
3

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Institute of Contemporary Music Performance

41 countries · 19.6% international

  • 🇮🇹Italy8%
  • 🇮🇳India5.7%
  • 🇨🇭Switzerland5.7%
  • 🇺🇸United States5.7%
  • 🇫🇷France4.5%
VS

York

97 countries · 18.6% international

  • 🇨🇳China44.1%
  • 🇮🇳India7.2%
  • 🇺🇸United States5.7%
  • 🇭🇰Hong Kong4.3%
  • 🌐Korea (South)2.2%

Subjects

4 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

Institute of Contemporary Music Performance

University of York

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

Institute of Contemporary Music Performance
£16,250
University of York
£27,500

Institute of Contemporary Music Performance is about £11,250 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

Institute of Contemporary Music Performance
£16,250
University of York
£27,250

Institute of Contemporary Music Performance is about £11,000 a year cheaper.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

Institute of Contemporary Music Performance

University of York

  • Music

    £19,500Salary (3 years)£23,500
    81%Satisfaction87%

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

Institute of Contemporary Music Performance

View all scholarships →

University of York

Care Leavers and Estranged Students Bursary

£3,000

Deadline: N/A

York Bursary

£1,000

Deadline: N/A

York Futures Scholarship

See details

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

FAQ

Institute of Contemporary Music Performance vs University of York: common questions

Is Institute of Contemporary Music Performance or University of York cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £16,250 a year at Institute of Contemporary Music Performance and £27,500 at University of York: Institute of Contemporary Music Performance is about £11,250 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £16,250 a year at Institute of Contemporary Music Performance and £27,250 at University of York: Institute of Contemporary Music Performance is about £11,000 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both Institute of Contemporary Music Performance and University of York?

Both universities teach 4 subject areas: Music, Business & Management (General), Marketing and Technology & Logistics.

Is Institute of Contemporary Music Performance or University of York better for Music?

Music graduates earn a median £19,500 three years after graduating from Institute of Contemporary Music Performance, and £23,500 from University of York. Student satisfaction with teaching is 81% at Institute of Contemporary Music Performance and 87% at University of York. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

Does Institute of Contemporary Music Performance or University of York offer more courses?

University of York lists 532 courses on CourseOptions and Institute of Contemporary Music Performance lists 56 courses.

What can you study at Institute of Contemporary Music Performance but not at University of York?

Institute of Contemporary Music Performance teaches 1 subject area that University of York does not, including Hospitality, Events & Tourism.

What can you study at University of York but not at Institute of Contemporary Music Performance?

University of York teaches 78 subject areas that Institute of Contemporary Music Performance does not, including Computer Science, Mathematics, Chemistry, Philosophy, Politics & International Relations, Physics, Electronic & Electrical Engineering, Archaeology and 70 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.