Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

I
Imperial College London

Kensington and Chelsea · QS World #2

U
University Centre Askham Bryan

York

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 4 datapoints

We looked at 4 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

4/4

Imperial College London

scored higher in 4 categories

VS

0/4

University Centre Askham Bryan

scored higher in 0 categories

Quick Verdict

Imperial College London leads in 4 of 4 categories where both have data (Russell Group, established, courses, scholarship). University Centre Askham Bryan does not lead in any category where both have data.

Imperial College London vs University Centre Askham Bryan at a glance

Imperial College London and University Centre Askham Bryan have one subject area in common, Ecology & Conservation. Imperial College London offers 254 courses across 42 subject areas; University Centre Askham Bryan offers 24 courses across 7 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £24,600 a year at Imperial College London and £14,500 at University Centre Askham Bryan: University Centre Askham Bryan is about £10,100 a year cheaper.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

#2
QS World
—
#8
THE World
—
#5
Guardian UK
—
1907
Established
1948
Yes
Russell Group
No
Gold
TEF Rating
—

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Imperial College London

University Centre Askham Bryan

88.9%
No data

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£54,000
No data

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

81.4%
No data

Employment

Graduate employment rate

52.9%
No data

International

International student share

254
24

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

90
3

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Imperial College London

106 countries · 52.9% international

  • 🇨🇳China41%
  • 🇮🇳India5.8%
  • 🇭🇰Hong Kong5.1%
  • 🇲🇾Malaysia3.6%
  • 🇸🇬Singapore3.6%
VS

University Centre Askham Bryan

No published data on international students

    Subjects

    1 subject you can study at both

    Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

    Imperial College London

    University Centre Askham Bryan

    • Ecology & Conservation

      9 courses

      Typical fee £36,000 (PG)

      2 courses

      Typical fee £14,500 (UG)

    Fees

    What it costs international students

    The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

    Undergraduate

    Imperial College London
    £24,600
    University Centre Askham Bryan
    £14,500

    University Centre Askham Bryan is about £10,100 a year cheaper.

    Postgraduate

    Imperial College London
    £39,900
    University Centre Askham Bryan
    No data

    We do not have reliable international fee data for University Centre Askham Bryan yet.

    Scholarships for International Students

    Exclusive

    Imperial College London

    Engineering Sainsbury Management Fellows Scholarship

    £50,000

    Deadline: N/A

    Science Sainsbury Management Fellows Scholarship

    £50,000

    Deadline: N/A

    J.P. Morgan Scholarship in Quantitative Finance

    £45,100

    Deadline: May 2026

    Dean's Impact Scholarship

    £30,000

    Deadline: N/A

    W L "Bill" Byrnes Global Scholarship

    £30,000

    Deadline: N/A

    View all scholarships →

    University Centre Askham Bryan

    Care-Experienced Students Support Package

    £750

    Deadline: N/A

    UCAB Bursary

    £750

    Deadline: N/A

    Hardship Fund

    £500

    Deadline: N/A

    View all scholarships →

    FAQ

    Imperial College London vs University Centre Askham Bryan: common questions

    Is Imperial College London or University Centre Askham Bryan cheaper for international students?

    For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £24,600 a year at Imperial College London and £14,500 at University Centre Askham Bryan: University Centre Askham Bryan is about £10,100 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

    What subjects can you study at both Imperial College London and University Centre Askham Bryan?

    Both universities teach 1 subject area: Ecology & Conservation.

    Does Imperial College London or University Centre Askham Bryan offer more courses?

    Imperial College London lists 254 courses on CourseOptions and University Centre Askham Bryan lists 24 courses.

    What can you study at Imperial College London but not at University Centre Askham Bryan?

    Imperial College London teaches 41 subject areas that University Centre Askham Bryan does not, including Computer Science, Civil Engineering, Mathematics, Biology, Chemistry, Physics, Biochemistry, Electronic & Electrical Engineering and 33 more.

    What can you study at University Centre Askham Bryan but not at Imperial College London?

    University Centre Askham Bryan teaches 6 subject areas that Imperial College London does not, including Animal Science, Agriculture & Land Management, Sport & Exercise Sciences, Veterinary Sciences & Nursing, Natural Sciences and Zoology & Animal Biology.

    Ready to explore courses?

    Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.