Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

I
Imperial College London

Kensington and Chelsea · QS World #2

T
The University of Law

London

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 9 datapoints

We looked at 9 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

8/9

Imperial College London

scored higher in 8 categories

VS

1/9

Law

scored higher in 1 category

Quick Verdict

Imperial College London leads in 8 of 9 categories where both have data (Russell Group, TEF, satisfaction, employment, international, graduate salary, courses, scholarship). The University of Law is ahead on established.

Imperial College London vs The University of Law at a glance

Imperial College London and The University of Law both teach 6 subject areas, the largest being Business & Management (General), Finance & Actuarial Science and Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning. Imperial College London offers 254 courses across 42 subject areas; The University of Law offers 125 courses across 13 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £24,600 a year at Imperial College London and £17,200 at The University of Law: The University of Law is about £7,400 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £39,900 a year at Imperial College London and £19,600 at The University of Law: The University of Law is about £20,300 a year cheaper.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

#2
QS World
—
#8
THE World
—
#5
Guardian UK
—
1907
Established
1876
Yes
Russell Group
No
Gold
TEF Rating
Silver

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Imperial College London

The University of Law

88.9%
87.7%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£54,000
£32,300

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

81.4%
81.3%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

52.9%
23.7%

International

International student share

254
125

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

90
0

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Imperial College London

106 countries · 52.9% international

  • 🇨🇳China41%
  • 🇮🇳India5.8%
  • 🇭🇰Hong Kong5.1%
  • 🇲🇾Malaysia3.6%
  • 🇸🇬Singapore3.6%
VS

Law

87 countries · 23.7% international

  • 🇮🇳India27.9%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan25.9%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria5.8%
  • 🇲🇾Malaysia4.9%
  • 🌐Sri Lanka2.8%

Subjects

6 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

Imperial College London

The University of Law

  • Business & Management (General)

    7 courses

    Typical fee £30,170 (PG)

    23 courses

    Typical fee £16,700 (UG)

  • Finance & Actuarial Science

    6 courses

    Typical fee £51,000 (PG)

    2 courses

    Typical fee £16,700 (UG)

  • Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning

    4 courses

    Typical fee £24,600 (UG)

    1 course

    Typical fee £19,050 (PG)

  • Business Studies

    2 courses

    Fee not available

    1 course

    Typical fee £19,050 (PG)

  • Politics & International Relations

    1 course

    Typical fee £57,000 (PG)

    2 courses

    Typical fee £19,600 (PG)

  • Software Engineering

    1 course

    Typical fee £24,600 (UG)

    1 course

    Typical fee £16,700 (PG)

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

Imperial College London
£24,600
The University of Law
£17,200

The University of Law is about £7,400 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

Imperial College London
£39,900
The University of Law
£19,600

The University of Law is about £20,300 a year cheaper.

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

Imperial College London

Engineering Sainsbury Management Fellows Scholarship

£50,000

Deadline: N/A

Science Sainsbury Management Fellows Scholarship

£50,000

Deadline: N/A

J.P. Morgan Scholarship in Quantitative Finance

£45,100

Deadline: May 2026

Dean's Impact Scholarship

£30,000

Deadline: N/A

W L "Bill" Byrnes Global Scholarship

£30,000

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

The University of Law

View all scholarships →

FAQ

Imperial College London vs The University of Law: common questions

Is Imperial College London or The University of Law cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £24,600 a year at Imperial College London and £17,200 at The University of Law: The University of Law is about £7,400 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £39,900 a year at Imperial College London and £19,600 at The University of Law: The University of Law is about £20,300 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both Imperial College London and The University of Law?

Both universities teach 6 subject areas: Business & Management (General), Finance & Actuarial Science, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Business Studies, Politics & International Relations and Software Engineering.

Does Imperial College London or The University of Law offer more courses?

Imperial College London lists 254 courses on CourseOptions and The University of Law lists 125 courses.

What can you study at Imperial College London but not at The University of Law?

Imperial College London teaches 36 subject areas that The University of Law does not, including Computer Science, Civil Engineering, Mathematics, Biology, Chemistry, Physics, Biochemistry, Electronic & Electrical Engineering and 28 more.

What can you study at The University of Law but not at Imperial College London?

The University of Law teaches 7 subject areas that Imperial College London does not, including Law, Psychology (General), Sociology & Criminology, Accounting, Childhood & Youth Studies, Computing & IT and Mental Health Nursing.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.