Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

H
Hartpury University

Gloucester

U
University of Gloucestershire

Cheltenham · Guardian UK #103

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 8 datapoints

We looked at 8 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

3/8

Hartpury

scored higher in 3 categories

VS

5/8

Gloucestershire

scored higher in 5 categories

Quick Verdict

University of Gloucestershire leads in 5 of 8 categories where both have data (established, employment, international, graduate salary, courses). Hartpury University is ahead on TEF, satisfaction, scholarship.

Hartpury University vs University of Gloucestershire at a glance

Hartpury University and University of Gloucestershire both teach 8 subject areas, the largest being Sport & Exercise Sciences, Business Studies and Business & Management (General). Hartpury University offers 107 courses across 12 subject areas; University of Gloucestershire offers 284 courses across 60 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £17,250 a year at Hartpury University and £17,430 at University of Gloucestershire, so the two cost about the same.

Of the 2 subject areas both teach where each publishes a graduate salary, Hartpury University is higher in 1 and University of Gloucestershire in 1. The widest gap is in Sport & Exercise Sciences: £20,000 three years after graduating from Hartpury University, against £21,000 from University of Gloucestershire. Of the 2 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, Hartpury University is higher in 1 and University of Gloucestershire in 1.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

—
QS World
—
—
THE World
#1001
—
Guardian UK
#103
1947
Established
1847
No
Russell Group
No
Gold
TEF Rating
Silver

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Hartpury University

University of Gloucestershire

89.8%
84.4%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£26,159.1
£27,400

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

82.9%
86%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

8.6%
18.9%

International

International student share

107
284

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

9
5

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Hartpury

25 countries · 8.6% international

  • 🇿🇦South Africa9.1%
  • 🇺🇸United States9.1%
  • 🇨🇦Canada4.5%
  • 🇫🇷France4.5%
  • 🇩🇪Germany4.5%
VS

Gloucestershire

28 countries · 18.9% international

  • 🇵🇰Pakistan40.4%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria17.6%
  • 🇮🇳India12.4%
  • 🇧🇩Bangladesh5.9%
  • 🇺🇸United States5.2%

Subjects

8 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

Hartpury University

University of Gloucestershire

  • Sport & Exercise Sciences

    25 courses

    Typical fee £17,250 (UG)

    19 courses

    Typical fee £17,430 (UG)

  • Business Studies

    1 course

    Fee not available

    13 courses

    Typical fee £17,430 (UG)

  • Business & Management (General)

    5 courses

    Typical fee £17,250 (UG)

    4 courses

    Typical fee £14,370 (PG)

  • Psychology (General)

    2 courses

    Typical fee £17,250 (UG)

    7 courses

    Typical fee £17,690 (UG)

  • Ecology & Conservation

    1 course

    Fee not available

    7 courses

    Typical fee £17,430 (UG)

  • Health Sciences & Paramedic Science

    1 course

    Fee not available

    7 courses

    Typical fee £17,430 (UG)

  • Hospitality, Events & Tourism

    3 courses

    Typical fee £17,250 (UG)

    4 courses

    Typical fee £17,430 (UG)

  • Counselling & Psychotherapy

    2 courses

    Fee not available

    1 course

    Typical fee £17,430 (UG)

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

Hartpury University
£17,250
University of Gloucestershire
£17,430

About the same.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

Hartpury University

University of Gloucestershire

  • Sport & Exercise Sciences

    £20,000Salary (3 years)£21,000
    92%Satisfaction94%
  • Hospitality, Events & Tourism

    £23,500Salary (3 years)£22,500
    89%Satisfaction85%

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

Hartpury University

Principal's International Scholarship

£3,000

Deadline: May 2026

Martin Baber Award

£1,500

Deadline: N/A

Vulnerable Learner Bursary

£1,200

Deadline: N/A

Joe Henson MBE Bursary

£1,000

Deadline: N/A

John Tedstone Bursary

See details

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

University of Gloucestershire

Care Leavers Scholarship 2025/26

See details

Deadline: N/A

Basketball Scholarship

See details

Deadline: N/A

Care Leavers Scholarship 2026/27

See details

Deadline: N/A

The Michael Perham Sanctuary Scholarship 2026/27

See details

Deadline: N/A

Women's Football Scholarship

See details

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

FAQ

Hartpury University vs University of Gloucestershire: common questions

Is Hartpury University or University of Gloucestershire cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £17,250 a year at Hartpury University and £17,430 at University of Gloucestershire, so the two cost about the same. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both Hartpury University and University of Gloucestershire?

Both universities teach 8 subject areas: Sport & Exercise Sciences, Business Studies, Business & Management (General), Psychology (General), Ecology & Conservation, Health Sciences & Paramedic Science, Hospitality, Events & Tourism and Counselling & Psychotherapy.

Is Hartpury University or University of Gloucestershire better for Sport & Exercise Sciences?

Sport & Exercise Sciences graduates earn a median £20,000 three years after graduating from Hartpury University, and £21,000 from University of Gloucestershire. Student satisfaction with teaching is 92% at Hartpury University and 94% at University of Gloucestershire. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

Does Hartpury University or University of Gloucestershire offer more courses?

University of Gloucestershire lists 284 courses on CourseOptions and Hartpury University lists 107 courses.

What can you study at Hartpury University but not at University of Gloucestershire?

Hartpury University teaches 4 subject areas that University of Gloucestershire does not, including Animal Science, Agriculture & Land Management, Veterinary Medicine and Veterinary Sciences & Nursing.

What can you study at University of Gloucestershire but not at Hartpury University?

University of Gloucestershire teaches 52 subject areas that Hartpury University does not, including Sociology & Criminology, Marketing, Childhood & Youth Studies, Film Production & Cinematography, Design & Fashion, Games Design & Computer Animation, Law, Music and 44 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.