Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

G
Global Institute of Sport (GIS)

London

U
University of Bedfordshire

Luton · Guardian UK #99

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 3 datapoints

We looked at 3 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

1/3

Global Institute of Sport (GIS)

scored higher in 1 category

VS

2/3

Bedfordshire

scored higher in 2 categories

Quick Verdict

University of Bedfordshire leads in 2 of 3 categories where both have data (established, courses). Global Institute of Sport (GIS) is ahead on scholarship.

Global Institute of Sport (GIS) vs University of Bedfordshire at a glance

Global Institute of Sport (GIS) and University of Bedfordshire both teach 3 subject areas, the largest being Hospitality, Events & Tourism, Sport & Exercise Sciences and Marketing. Global Institute of Sport (GIS) offers 8 courses across 3 subject areas; University of Bedfordshire offers 306 courses across 59 subject areas.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

—
QS World
—
—
THE World
#1001
—
Guardian UK
#99
2019
Established
1882
No
Russell Group
No
—
TEF Rating
Bronze

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Global Institute of Sport (GIS)

University of Bedfordshire

No data
88.1%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

No data
£28,100

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

No data
77%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

No data
30.1%

International

International student share

8
306

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

1
0

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Global Institute of Sport (GIS)

No published data on international students

    VS

    Bedfordshire

    31 countries · 30.1% international

    • 🇮🇳India56.2%
    • 🇵🇰Pakistan10.2%
    • 🇧🇩Bangladesh8.1%
    • 🇳🇬Nigeria7.9%
    • 🇷🇴Romania4.6%

    Subjects

    3 subjects you can study at both

    Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

    Global Institute of Sport (GIS)

    University of Bedfordshire

    Fees

    What it costs international students

    The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

    Undergraduate

    Global Institute of Sport (GIS)
    No data
    University of Bedfordshire
    £16,900

    We do not have reliable international fee data for Global Institute of Sport (GIS) yet.

    Postgraduate

    Global Institute of Sport (GIS)
    £12,950
    University of Bedfordshire
    No data

    We do not have reliable international fee data for University of Bedfordshire yet.

    Scholarships for International Students

    Exclusive

    Global Institute of Sport (GIS)

    Women Onside Scholarship

    50%

    Deadline: N/A

    View all scholarships →

    University of Bedfordshire

    View all scholarships →

    FAQ

    Global Institute of Sport (GIS) vs University of Bedfordshire: common questions

    What subjects can you study at both Global Institute of Sport (GIS) and University of Bedfordshire?

    Both universities teach 3 subject areas: Hospitality, Events & Tourism, Sport & Exercise Sciences and Marketing.

    Does Global Institute of Sport (GIS) or University of Bedfordshire offer more courses?

    University of Bedfordshire lists 306 courses on CourseOptions and Global Institute of Sport (GIS) lists 8 courses.

    What can you study at University of Bedfordshire but not at Global Institute of Sport (GIS)?

    University of Bedfordshire teaches 56 subject areas that Global Institute of Sport (GIS) does not, including Business & Management (General), Law, Computer Science, Education Studies, Human Resource Management, Accounting, Business Studies, Health Sciences & Paramedic Science and 48 more.

    Ready to explore courses?

    Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.