Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

G
Glasgow School of Art

Glasgow

L
Leeds Arts University

Leeds

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 7 datapoints

We looked at 7 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

5/7

Glasgow School of Art

scored higher in 5 categories

VS

2/7

Leeds Arts

scored higher in 2 categories

Quick Verdict

Glasgow School of Art leads in 5 of 7 categories where both have data (established, employment, international, graduate salary, scholarship). Leeds Arts University is ahead on satisfaction, courses.

Glasgow School of Art vs Leeds Arts University at a glance

Glasgow School of Art and Leeds Arts University both teach 6 subject areas, the largest being Design & Fashion, Film Production & Cinematography and Fine Art. Glasgow School of Art offers 40 courses across 12 subject areas; Leeds Arts University offers 56 courses across 11 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £24,350 a year at Glasgow School of Art and £18,000 at Leeds Arts University: Leeds Arts University is about £6,350 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £25,900 a year at Glasgow School of Art and £18,300 at Leeds Arts University: Leeds Arts University is about £7,600 a year cheaper.

Of the 5 subject areas both teach where each publishes a graduate salary, Leeds Arts University is higher in 3 and Glasgow School of Art in 1, with 1 about level. The widest gap is in Design & Fashion: £21,500 three years after graduating from Glasgow School of Art, against £20,000 from Leeds Arts University. Of the 3 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, Leeds Arts University is higher in 2 and Glasgow School of Art in 0, with 1 about level.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

—
QS World
—
—
THE World
—
—
Guardian UK
—
1845
Established
1846
No
Russell Group
No
—
TEF Rating
Silver

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Glasgow School of Art

Leeds Arts University

80.9%
84.7%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£27,000
£25,600

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

80.4%
75.7%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

36.6%
7.4%

International

International student share

40
56

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

7
0

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Glasgow School of Art

33 countries · 36.6% international

  • 🇨🇳China64.4%
  • 🇺🇸United States5.3%
  • 🇮🇳India3.8%
  • 🌐Korea (South)2.9%
  • 🇫🇷France1.4%
VS

Leeds Arts

17 countries · 7.4% international

  • 🇮🇳India12.5%
  • 🇺🇸United States12.5%
  • 🇭🇰Hong Kong9.4%
  • 🇨🇳China6.2%
  • 🇦🇪United Arab Emirates6.2%

Subjects

6 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

Glasgow School of Art

Leeds Arts University

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

Glasgow School of Art
£24,350
Leeds Arts University
£18,000

Leeds Arts University is about £6,350 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

Glasgow School of Art
£25,900
Leeds Arts University
£18,300

Leeds Arts University is about £7,600 a year cheaper.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

Glasgow School of Art

Leeds Arts University

  • Design & Fashion

    £21,500Salary (3 years)£20,000
    83%Satisfaction84%
  • Film Production & Cinematography

    £19,000Salary (3 years)£19,000
    84%Satisfaction84%
  • Fine Art

    £16,500Salary (3 years)£17,000
    74%Satisfaction89%
  • Creative Arts (General)

    £19,000Salary (3 years)£19,500
    No dataSatisfaction98%
  • Crafts & Applied Arts

    £19,000Salary (3 years)£19,500
    No dataSatisfactionNo data

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

Glasgow School of Art

GSA Financial Support Scholarships 2026/27

See details

Deadline: May 2026

GSA International Merit Scholarships 2026/27

See details

Deadline: May 2026

International Foundation Scholarships 2026-27

See details

Deadline: May 2026

Mackintosh School of Architecture Scholarships 2026-27

See details

Deadline: May 2026

School of Design Scholarships 2026-27

See details

Deadline: May 2026

View all scholarships →

Leeds Arts University

View all scholarships →

FAQ

Glasgow School of Art vs Leeds Arts University: common questions

Is Glasgow School of Art or Leeds Arts University cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £24,350 a year at Glasgow School of Art and £18,000 at Leeds Arts University: Leeds Arts University is about £6,350 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £25,900 a year at Glasgow School of Art and £18,300 at Leeds Arts University: Leeds Arts University is about £7,600 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both Glasgow School of Art and Leeds Arts University?

Both universities teach 6 subject areas: Design & Fashion, Film Production & Cinematography, Fine Art, Creative Arts (General), Applied Computing and Crafts & Applied Arts.

Is Glasgow School of Art or Leeds Arts University better for Design & Fashion?

Design & Fashion graduates earn a median £21,500 three years after graduating from Glasgow School of Art, and £20,000 from Leeds Arts University. Student satisfaction with teaching is 83% at Glasgow School of Art and 84% at Leeds Arts University. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

Does Glasgow School of Art or Leeds Arts University offer more courses?

Leeds Arts University lists 56 courses on CourseOptions and Glasgow School of Art lists 40 courses.

What can you study at Glasgow School of Art but not at Leeds Arts University?

Glasgow School of Art teaches 6 subject areas that Leeds Arts University does not, including Architecture, History of Art & Design, Anatomy & Pathology, Computing & IT, Games Design & Computer Animation and General Engineering.

What can you study at Leeds Arts University but not at Glasgow School of Art?

Leeds Arts University teaches 5 subject areas that Glasgow School of Art does not, including Music, Creative Writing, Business & Management (General), Drama & Theatre and Marketing.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.