Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

F
Falmouth University

Penryn

U
University Centre South Devon

Paignton

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 7 datapoints

We looked at 7 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

4/7

Falmouth

scored higher in 4 categories

VS

3/7

University Centre South Devon

scored higher in 3 categories

Quick Verdict

Falmouth University leads in 4 of 7 categories where both have data (established, employment, courses, scholarship). University Centre South Devon is ahead on TEF, satisfaction, graduate salary.

Falmouth University vs University Centre South Devon at a glance

Falmouth University and University Centre South Devon both teach 6 subject areas, the largest being Design & Fashion, Music and Media & Film Studies. Falmouth University offers 224 courses across 24 subject areas; University Centre South Devon offers 31 courses across 18 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £19,950 a year at Falmouth University and £13,500 at University Centre South Devon: University Centre South Devon is about £6,450 a year cheaper.

Of the 3 subject areas both teach where each publishes a graduate salary, Falmouth University is higher in 2 and University Centre South Devon in 1. The widest gap is in Design & Fashion: £22,000 three years after graduating from Falmouth University, against £14,500 from University Centre South Devon. Of the 3 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, University Centre South Devon is higher in 2 and Falmouth University in 0, with 1 about level.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

—
QS World
—
—
THE World
—
—
Guardian UK
—
1902
Established
2006
No
Russell Group
No
Silver
TEF Rating
Gold

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Falmouth University

University Centre South Devon

83%
93.4%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£24,800
£25,200

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

84.6%
82.6%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

4.1%
No data

International

International student share

224
31

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

7
0

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Falmouth

35 countries · 4.1% international

  • 🇺🇸United States16.4%
  • 🇮🇳India11.9%
  • 🇨🇳China4.5%
  • 🇭🇰Hong Kong4.5%
  • 🇫🇷France3%
VS

University Centre South Devon

No published data on international students

    Subjects

    6 subjects you can study at both

    Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

    Falmouth University

    University Centre South Devon

    Fees

    What it costs international students

    The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

    Undergraduate

    Falmouth University
    £19,950
    University Centre South Devon
    £13,500

    University Centre South Devon is about £6,450 a year cheaper.

    Postgraduate

    Falmouth University
    £19,950
    University Centre South Devon
    No data

    We do not have reliable international fee data for University Centre South Devon yet.

    Outcomes

    Graduate outcomes by subject

    Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

    Falmouth University

    University Centre South Devon

    • Design & Fashion

      £22,000Salary (3 years)£14,500
      85%Satisfaction87%
    • Music

      £18,500Salary (3 years)£14,500
      91%Satisfaction91%
    • Computer Science

      £15,500Salary (3 years)£19,000
      74%Satisfaction87%

    Scholarships for International Students

    Exclusive

    Falmouth University

    Sustainable Leader Awards

    £3,000

    Deadline: N/A

    Practising Educator Discount 2025/26

    20%

    Deadline: N/A

    Creativity in Everything Award

    £2,000

    Deadline: N/A

    2026 Postgraduate Online Talent Award Scholarships

    £2,000

    Deadline: N/A

    2026 Progression Bursary

    £1,000

    Deadline: N/A

    View all scholarships →

    University Centre South Devon

    View all scholarships →

    FAQ

    Falmouth University vs University Centre South Devon: common questions

    Is Falmouth University or University Centre South Devon cheaper for international students?

    For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £19,950 a year at Falmouth University and £13,500 at University Centre South Devon: University Centre South Devon is about £6,450 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

    What subjects can you study at both Falmouth University and University Centre South Devon?

    Both universities teach 6 subject areas: Design & Fashion, Music, Media & Film Studies, Computer Science, Psychology (General) and Childhood & Youth Studies.

    Is Falmouth University or University Centre South Devon better for Design & Fashion?

    Design & Fashion graduates earn a median £22,000 three years after graduating from Falmouth University, and £14,500 from University Centre South Devon. Student satisfaction with teaching is 85% at Falmouth University and 87% at University Centre South Devon. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

    Does Falmouth University or University Centre South Devon offer more courses?

    Falmouth University lists 224 courses on CourseOptions and University Centre South Devon lists 31 courses.

    What can you study at Falmouth University but not at University Centre South Devon?

    Falmouth University teaches 18 subject areas that University Centre South Devon does not, including Film Production & Cinematography, Games Design & Computer Animation, Drama & Theatre, Marketing, Hospitality, Events & Tourism, Creative Writing, Fine Art, Applied Computing and 10 more.

    What can you study at University Centre South Devon but not at Falmouth University?

    University Centre South Devon teaches 12 subject areas that Falmouth University does not, including Physics, Animal Science, Electronic & Electrical Engineering, General Engineering, Health & Social Care, Healthcare Science, Manufacturing & Production Engineering, Marine Engineering & Technology and 4 more.

    Ready to explore courses?

    Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.