Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

E
European School of Economics

Rome

U
University of Birmingham

Birmingham · QS World #68

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 4 datapoints

We looked at 4 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

0/4

European School of Economics

scored higher in 0 categories

VS

4/4

Birmingham

scored higher in 4 categories

Quick Verdict

University of Birmingham leads in 4 of 4 categories where both have data (Russell Group, established, courses, scholarship). European School of Economics does not lead in any category where both have data.

European School of Economics vs University of Birmingham at a glance

European School of Economics and University of Birmingham both teach 3 subject areas, the largest being Politics & International Relations, Business & Management (General) and Economics. European School of Economics offers 8 courses across 3 subject areas; University of Birmingham offers 663 courses across 101 subject areas.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

—
QS World
#68
—
THE World
#98
—
Guardian UK
#18
1994
Established
1900
No
Russell Group
Yes
—
TEF Rating
Silver

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

European School of Economics

University of Birmingham

No data
86.7%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

No data
£38,700

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

No data
83.3%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

No data
31.2%

International

International student share

8
663

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

0
3

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

European School of Economics

No published data on international students

    VS

    Birmingham

    104 countries · 31.2% international

    • 🇨🇳China55.7%
    • 🇮🇳India9.4%
    • 🇸🇦Saudi Arabia3.2%
    • 🇭🇰Hong Kong2.8%
    • 🇲🇾Malaysia2%

    Subjects

    3 subjects you can study at both

    Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

    European School of Economics

    University of Birmingham

    Fees

    What it costs international students

    The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

    Undergraduate

    European School of Economics
    No data
    University of Birmingham
    £27,090

    We do not have reliable international fee data for European School of Economics yet.

    Postgraduate

    European School of Economics
    No data
    University of Birmingham
    £23,390

    We do not have reliable international fee data for European School of Economics yet.

    Scholarships for International Students

    Exclusive

    European School of Economics

    View all scholarships →

    University of Birmingham

    Enhanced Chamberlain Award

    £3,500

    Deadline: N/A

    University Music Scholarships

    £3,000

    Deadline: Jun 2026

    University Music Scholarships

    £1,000

    Deadline: Jun 2026

    View all scholarships →

    FAQ

    European School of Economics vs University of Birmingham: common questions

    What subjects can you study at both European School of Economics and University of Birmingham?

    Both universities teach 3 subject areas: Politics & International Relations, Business & Management (General) and Economics.

    Does European School of Economics or University of Birmingham offer more courses?

    University of Birmingham lists 663 courses on CourseOptions and European School of Economics lists 8 courses.

    What can you study at University of Birmingham but not at European School of Economics?

    University of Birmingham teaches 98 subject areas that European School of Economics does not, including Law, History, Health & Social Care, Philosophy, Teacher Training, Civil Engineering, Geology & Earth Sciences, International Development and 90 more.

    Ready to explore courses?

    Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.