Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

E
East Lancashire UC

Accrington

U
University of Nottingham

Nottingham · QS World #97

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 3 datapoints

We looked at 3 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

0/3

East Lancashire UC

scored higher in 0 categories

VS

3/3

Nottingham

scored higher in 3 categories

Quick Verdict

University of Nottingham leads in 3 of 3 categories where both have data (Russell Group, courses, scholarship). East Lancashire UC does not lead in any category where both have data.

East Lancashire UC vs University of Nottingham at a glance

East Lancashire UC and University of Nottingham both teach 16 subject areas, the largest being Electronic & Electrical Engineering, Civil Engineering and Childhood & Youth Studies. East Lancashire UC offers 49 courses across 18 subject areas; University of Nottingham offers 580 courses across 98 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £13,500 a year at East Lancashire UC and £33,000 at University of Nottingham: East Lancashire UC is about £19,500 a year cheaper.

Of the 5 subject areas both teach where each publishes a graduate salary, University of Nottingham is higher in 4 and East Lancashire UC in 1. The widest gap is in Electronic & Electrical Engineering: £33,000 three years after graduating from East Lancashire UC, against £35,500 from University of Nottingham. In Sport & Exercise Sciences, the one shared subject where both publish a student satisfaction score, University of Nottingham is higher.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

—
QS World
#97
—
THE World
#145
—
Guardian UK
#21
N/A
Established
1881
No
Russell Group
Yes
—
TEF Rating
Silver

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

East Lancashire UC

University of Nottingham

No data
86.6%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

No data
£40,400

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

No data
79.7%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

No data
21.1%

International

International student share

49
580

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

4
5

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

East Lancashire UC

No published data on international students

    VS

    Nottingham

    98 countries · 21.1% international

    • 🇨🇳China42.6%
    • 🇮🇳India9%
    • 🇸🇦Saudi Arabia4.4%
    • 🇭🇰Hong Kong4%
    • 🇹🇷Turkey2.7%

    Subjects

    16 subjects you can study at both

    Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

    East Lancashire UC

    University of Nottingham

    • Electronic & Electrical Engineering

      1 course

      Typical fee £13,500 (UG)

      34 courses

      Typical fee £33,000 (UG)

    • Civil Engineering

      4 courses

      Typical fee £13,500 (UG)

      13 courses

      Typical fee £33,000 (UG)

    • Childhood & Youth Studies

      2 courses

      Typical fee £13,500 (UG)

      13 courses

      Typical fee £28,600 (PG)

    • Building & Construction

      6 courses

      Typical fee £13,500 (UG)

      8 courses

      Typical fee £33,000 (UG)

    • General Engineering

      11 courses

      Typical fee £13,500 (UG)

      2 courses

      Typical fee £25,400 (UG)

    • Manufacturing & Production Engineering

      1 course

      Typical fee £13,500 (UG)

      12 courses

      Typical fee £33,000 (UG)

    • Health & Social Care

      5 courses

      Typical fee £13,500 (UG)

      7 courses

      Typical fee £56,400 (PG)

    • Media & Film Studies

      1 course

      Typical fee £13,500 (UG)

      11 courses

      Typical fee £24,700 (UG)

    • Public Health & Epidemiology

      1 course

      Typical fee £13,500 (UG)

      9 courses

      Typical fee £28,600 (PG)

    • Business & Management (General)

      1 course

      Typical fee £13,500 (UG)

      8 courses

      Typical fee £33,000 (PG)

    • Aerospace Engineering

      1 course

      Typical fee £13,500 (UG)

      6 courses

      Typical fee £33,000 (UG)

    • Business Studies

      4 courses

      Typical fee £13,500 (UG)

      3 courses

      Typical fee £33,000 (PG)

    • Law

      1 course

      Typical fee £13,500 (UG)

      6 courses

      Typical fee £26,800 (UG)

    • Sport & Exercise Sciences

      2 courses

      Typical fee £13,500 (UG)

      4 courses

      Typical fee £33,500 (UG)

    • Counselling & Psychotherapy

      2 courses

      Typical fee £13,500 (UG)

      1 course

      Typical fee £28,600 (PG)

    Also taught at both: Education Studies.

    Fees

    What it costs international students

    The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

    Undergraduate

    East Lancashire UC
    £13,500
    University of Nottingham
    £33,000

    East Lancashire UC is about £19,500 a year cheaper.

    Postgraduate

    East Lancashire UC
    No data
    University of Nottingham
    £30,800

    We do not have reliable international fee data for East Lancashire UC yet.

    Outcomes

    Graduate outcomes by subject

    Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

    East Lancashire UC

    University of Nottingham

    • Electronic & Electrical Engineering

      £33,000Salary (3 years)£35,500
      No dataSatisfaction86%
    • Civil Engineering

      £33,000Salary (3 years)£31,500
      No dataSatisfaction92%
    • General Engineering

      £33,000Salary (3 years)£33,500
      No dataSatisfaction93%
    • Manufacturing & Production Engineering

      £33,000Salary (3 years)£33,500
      No dataSatisfaction92%
    • Aerospace Engineering

      £33,000Salary (3 years)£33,500
      No dataSatisfaction87%
    • Sport & Exercise Sciences

      No dataSalary (3 years)£26,000
      93%Satisfaction95%

    Scholarships for International Students

    Exclusive

    East Lancashire UC

    East Lancashire UC Financial Support Package

    £3,000

    Deadline: N/A

    Childcare Grant (CCG)

    See details

    Deadline: N/A

    Disabled Students' Allowance (DSA)

    See details

    Deadline: N/A

    HE Hardship Loan or Grant

    See details

    Deadline: N/A

    View all scholarships →

    University of Nottingham

    Taiwan Research Hub PhD Scholarship 2026/27

    £11,000

    Deadline: N/A

    Molson Coors Award

    50%

    Deadline: N/A

    The Witty Entrepreneurial Scholarship

    £750

    Deadline: N/A

    Hillsborough Trust Memorial Bursary

    £500

    Deadline: N/A

    PhD Scholarships

    See details

    Deadline: N/A

    View all scholarships →

    FAQ

    East Lancashire UC vs University of Nottingham: common questions

    Is East Lancashire UC or University of Nottingham cheaper for international students?

    For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £13,500 a year at East Lancashire UC and £33,000 at University of Nottingham: East Lancashire UC is about £19,500 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

    What subjects can you study at both East Lancashire UC and University of Nottingham?

    Both universities teach 16 subject areas: Electronic & Electrical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Childhood & Youth Studies, Building & Construction, General Engineering, Manufacturing & Production Engineering, Health & Social Care, Media & Film Studies, Public Health & Epidemiology, Business & Management (General), Aerospace Engineering, Business Studies and 4 more.

    Is East Lancashire UC or University of Nottingham better for Electronic & Electrical Engineering?

    Electronic & Electrical Engineering graduates earn a median £33,000 three years after graduating from East Lancashire UC, and £35,500 from University of Nottingham. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

    Does East Lancashire UC or University of Nottingham offer more courses?

    University of Nottingham lists 580 courses on CourseOptions and East Lancashire UC lists 49 courses.

    What can you study at East Lancashire UC but not at University of Nottingham?

    East Lancashire UC teaches 2 subject areas that University of Nottingham does not, including Applied Computing and Teacher Training.

    What can you study at University of Nottingham but not at East Lancashire UC?

    University of Nottingham teaches 82 subject areas that East Lancashire UC does not, including Health Sciences & Paramedic Science, Computer Science, Chemical Engineering, Philosophy, Physics, Economics, Politics & International Relations, Psychology (General) and 74 more.

    Ready to explore courses?

    Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.