Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

D
Durham University

Durham · QS World #85

U
University of Sunderland

Sunderland · Guardian UK #86

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 10 datapoints

We looked at 10 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

8/10

Durham

scored higher in 8 categories

VS

2/10

Sunderland

scored higher in 2 categories

Quick Verdict

Durham University leads in 8 of 10 categories where both have data (ranking, Russell Group, established, satisfaction, graduate salary, courses, scholarship). University of Sunderland is ahead on employment, international.

Durham University vs University of Sunderland at a glance

Durham University and University of Sunderland both teach 27 subject areas, the largest being Law, Computer Science and Business Studies. Durham University offers 278 courses across 54 subject areas; University of Sunderland offers 193 courses across 56 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £31,000 a year at Durham University and £17,500 at University of Sunderland: University of Sunderland is about £13,500 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £30,500 a year at Durham University and £17,000 at University of Sunderland: University of Sunderland is about £13,500 a year cheaper.

Of the 13 subject areas both teach where each publishes a graduate salary, Durham University is higher in 13 and University of Sunderland in 0. The widest gap is in Accounting: £44,000 three years after graduating from Durham University, against £20,000 from University of Sunderland. Of the 15 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, Durham University is higher in 10 and University of Sunderland in 5.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

#85
QS World
—
#175
THE World
#1501
#6
Guardian UK
#86
1832
Established
1901
Yes
Russell Group
No
Silver
TEF Rating
Silver

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Durham University

University of Sunderland

90.7%
89.8%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£43,800
£24,500

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

74.4%
81.4%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

32.6%
36.5%

International

International student share

278
193

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

102
0

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Durham

86 countries · 32.6% international

  • 🇨🇳China49.5%
  • 🇭🇰Hong Kong7.4%
  • 🇮🇳India5.9%
  • 🇺🇸United States4.9%
  • 🇸🇬Singapore2.6%
VS

Sunderland

56 countries · 36.5% international

  • 🌐Nepal29.5%
  • 🇮🇳India17.7%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria16.6%
  • 🇨🇳China7.3%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan6.9%

Subjects

27 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

Durham University

University of Sunderland

Also taught at both: Electronic & Electrical Engineering, English Studies, Business & Management (General), Marketing, Biochemistry, Childhood & Youth Studies, Teacher Training, Manufacturing & Production Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Music, Health Sciences & Paramedic Science, Social Sciences (General).

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

Durham University
£31,000
University of Sunderland
£17,500

University of Sunderland is about £13,500 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

Durham University
£30,500
University of Sunderland
£17,000

University of Sunderland is about £13,500 a year cheaper.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

Durham University

University of Sunderland

  • Law

    £36,000Salary (3 years)£19,000
    90%Satisfaction95%
  • Computer Science

    £40,000Salary (3 years)£25,500
    87%Satisfaction78%
  • Business Studies

    £41,000Salary (3 years)£20,000
    83%Satisfaction91%
  • Psychology (General)

    £29,000Salary (3 years)£19,000
    91%Satisfaction88%
  • Economics

    £42,000Salary (3 years)£18,500
    90%Satisfaction89%
  • Finance & Actuarial Science

    £42,000Salary (3 years)£20,000
    89%Satisfaction85%
  • Chemistry

    £34,000Salary (3 years)No data
    96%Satisfaction89%
  • Accounting

    £44,000Salary (3 years)£20,000
    89%Satisfaction92%
  • Sociology & Criminology

    £26,500Salary (3 years)£18,500
    89%Satisfaction87%
  • Sport & Exercise Sciences

    £25,000Salary (3 years)£19,500
    92%Satisfaction86%
  • Education Studies

    £26,500Salary (3 years)£25,000
    86%Satisfaction84%
  • English Studies

    No dataSalary (3 years)£19,500
    98%Satisfaction97%

Showing the 12 largest of 15 shared subjects with published outcomes.

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

Durham University

Sir Harry Evans Global Fellowship

£53,333

Deadline: N/A

Durham Inspiring Excellence Scholarships - Undergraduate

£30,000

Deadline: N/A

The Global DBA Scholarships

£25,000

Deadline: Nov 2026

The Mary Ward Postgraduate Scholarship Fund

£25,000

Deadline: N/A

Global Grand Challenges Studentships

£20,780

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

University of Sunderland

View all scholarships →

FAQ

Durham University vs University of Sunderland: common questions

Is Durham University or University of Sunderland cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £31,000 a year at Durham University and £17,500 at University of Sunderland: University of Sunderland is about £13,500 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £30,500 a year at Durham University and £17,000 at University of Sunderland: University of Sunderland is about £13,500 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both Durham University and University of Sunderland?

Both universities teach 27 subject areas: Law, Computer Science, Business Studies, Psychology (General), Economics, General Engineering, Finance & Actuarial Science, Chemistry, Accounting, Geology & Earth Sciences, Sociology & Criminology, Sport & Exercise Sciences and 15 more.

Is Durham University or University of Sunderland better for Law?

Law graduates earn a median £36,000 three years after graduating from Durham University, and £19,000 from University of Sunderland. Student satisfaction with teaching is 90% at Durham University and 95% at University of Sunderland. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

Does Durham University or University of Sunderland offer more courses?

Durham University lists 278 courses on CourseOptions and University of Sunderland lists 193 courses.

What can you study at Durham University but not at University of Sunderland?

Durham University teaches 27 subject areas that University of Sunderland does not, including Theology & Religious Studies, Archaeology, Politics & International Relations, Anthropology, Classical Studies, Natural Sciences, Ancient Languages, Human Geography & Environment and 19 more.

What can you study at University of Sunderland but not at Durham University?

University of Sunderland teaches 29 subject areas that Durham University does not, including Hospitality, Events & Tourism, Design & Fashion, Film Production & Cinematography, Media & Film Studies, Journalism, Fine Art, Health & Social Care, Nursing (General) and 21 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.